Community discussions

 
monchycastro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:32 am

Replace Cisco 2400 by Mikrotik

Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:25 pm

HI there
I having a lot of problems and communication issues with the old cisco 2400. I would like use Mikrotik RB 30122 in order to replace the cisco and make bridge and NAT in one equipment. I can't configure correctly this diagram. Any help will be very appreciate. Basically I need to turn off the Cisco and make the same configuration at the Mikrotik router. One bridge with the WAN block and NAT and router with the Comcast LAN Block to my network.
Thanks in advance
Ramon
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3959
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Replace Cisco 2400 by Mikrotik

Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:41 pm

I must admit I'm a bit lost, the network diagram is not very explanatory. How many public IPs do you actually get from Comcast? Is it a whole public subnet routed by means of another (/30 or /31) subnet? Does that C2400 have to advertise that larger public subnet to the Comcast machine on the remote end using a dynamic routing protocol (like I have seen with Lebanese ISPs where the public subnet was routed via a PPPoE link but the client had to advertise it using RIP, otherwise the ISP's equipment didn't know about its existence)?

If you don't know, it would be best to export the complete configuration of the C2400.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
monchycastro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:32 am

Re: Replace Cisco 2400 by Mikrotik

Mon Nov 11, 2019 1:44 am

Hi
Thanks by your support. Yes, You receive two subnets from Comcast with Comcast Business Ethernet Dedicated Internet (EDI) circuits: - Wide Area Network (WAN) with /30 point-to-point connection between your network and Comcast Business. The other one, a Public LAN (Local Area Network) IP Block like public your "Public IP" with /29. Really, I don't know why so complicated. They said it's for secure reason. Ypu must to configure both routers.
For the Comcast WAN P2P I use the Cisco... for the Public Comcast LAN, I use the MIkrotik. This configuration is working by 3 years but the Cisco is dying. Many disconnections and issues. Look, this is my initial configuration.

Cisco:
Point-to-Point (P2P WAN Block): X.X.140.176/30
Provider (ISP) IP Address: X.X.140.177/30
Customer IP Address: X.X.140.178/30 ( my Comcast WAN IP P2P)

Mikrotik:
Customer Allocated Public IP Block ( LAN Block): X.X.141.15/28
Gateway IP: X.X.141.16
Public IP: X.X.141.17
DNS: 75.75.75.75 / Second: 75.75.76.76

I need configure the Mikrotik with this diagram in order to repace the old Cisco. Thanks.
 
mada3k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Replace Cisco 2400 by Mikrotik

Mon Nov 11, 2019 10:38 am

This is rather common for business internet services.

You could just add both networks the WAN-interface on the Mikrotik (x.x.140.178/30 and x.x.141.15/29) i think. If that doesn't work then you could add the /29 to an new loopback/bridge interface. To rule out that the Cisco doesn't do any fancy authentication or dynamic annoucements you could sniff the traffic on the x.x.140.178/30 network.
Manages some CCR's, RB750Gr3, RB922 and wAP's

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 108 guests