Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
fordlove
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:41 am

PPPoE Server Setup

Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:38 am

Hello all. I have a hEX lite 5 port I'm demoing/labbing to try to duplicate the PPPoE setup we currently have. Wanting to move away from high priced Cisco routers. So far, I have it working pretty well. Internal pool and users created, user gets an IP, and they can browse the internet fine. One thing I have not been able to figure out, is when a user runs a bandwidth speed test, they get in the neighborhood of 30MB down and 100MB up. I know this Tik is a 10/100 version, but you'd expect somewhere in the neighborhood of 100MB up and 100MB down with just 1 test user behind it. Under PPP, Profiles, I edit the profile, and can set the Rate Limit (rx/tx) but does not increase the 30MB download speed. Any ideas of what I can look at or change to increase the download speed? or is this the limitation of the smaller unit I purchased for testing?

Thanks,
Scott
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: PPPoE Server Setup

Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:36 pm

What's hEX lite's CPU utilization when you're running tests? Keep in mind that hEX lite is a humble little device. Although it is capable of doing many things, it doesn't have capacity of doing them quickly.
BR,
Metod
 
fordlove
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:41 am

Re: PPPoE Server Setup

Wed Dec 04, 2019 6:08 pm

I watched the CPU usage during this last speed test, at it spiked up to 20%, but that's about it. All subsequent tests were a bit lower, 19% or 18% CPU Usage. What I'm trying to do is validate that PPPoE actually works the way we expect it, and we can then purchase the bigger Tik and configure for deployment. Is it that this smaller hEX just can't do lab this properly? Is there a different model I should be looking at to lab this up?

If anyone has any additional information on setting up PPPoE Server, with an external Radius server that handles the customer profiles it would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Server Setup

Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:44 pm

You can use DMA Radius Manager with Mikrotik, I've tried this with about 10 Mikrotik, 1 Server for about 10k clients and work perfect since 12 years!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE
 
fordlove
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:41 am

Re: PPPoE Server Setup

Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:09 am

@ingdaka, are you able to maintain a users assigned bandwidth limitations at the radius level? We're using daloRADIUS now, that maintains users, passwords, and profiles - profiles contain the bandwidth settings. Will the same work with DMA Radius Manager and MikroTiK? Also, what MikroTik routers are you using?
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Server Setup

Fri Dec 06, 2019 10:10 pm

With DMA there is a full package integration of everything you need for users! Traffic queue, total bandwidth limitations and all others including and a static MAC, so a client with specific PPPoE username and password can login only with 1 specific MAC. Until now have used some version of mikrotik including CCR1009, 1036, 1016, X86!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests