Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Renan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:10 pm

Available on ether1 (Limited access)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:43 pm

Hi Everyone,

i'm using RB MikroTik Router 4011 IGS+ Router OS 6.45.1

Connecting via IOS
MikroTik Router.jpg
MikroTik Router.jpg
MikroTik Router.jpg
to the Router.

Since Yesterday I get the message "Available on ether1 (Limited access)"

Nothing has change form my side, plus I made sure with my ISP that nothing was blocked.

Does anyone familiar with this kind of case and give me some advice how to return it to normal?

Many Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Available on ether1 (Limited access)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:52 pm

If you're supposed to use PPPoE (using username and password), then disable DHCP client on ether1 ... (assuming you have your DSL/cable/whatever modem connected to ether1 port of your RB).
BR,
Metod
 
Renan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:10 pm

Re: Available on ether1 (Limited access)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:04 pm

I cannot disable the DHCP because it is the main DHCP to my whole house.
As i mentioned I did not receive this message until yesterday.
What could make this message appear suddenly?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Available on ether1 (Limited access)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:11 pm

I cannot disable the DHCP because it is the main DHCP to my whole house.

I wrote DHCP client running on ether1 ... not DHCP server running on bridge.

By default ROS is running a DHCP client on WAN interface. If PPPoE is to be used, it is just configured in addition to pre-existing setup. Usually ISPs don't run DHCP servers on subnets where customers are using PPPoE ... but that doesn't mean some rogue (or ignorant) user can't run DHCP server on their WAN interface ...
Another possibility (at least that's so with my xDSL modem) is that modem (even in bridge mode) somehow starts DHCP server ... could be due to some modem software upgrade or some such.
Last edited by mkx on Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
BR,
Metod
 
Renan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:10 pm

Re: Available on ether1 (Limited access)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:17 pm

Thanks you for your fast replay!

Can you please guide me how to move it ?

Thanks,
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Available on ether1 (Limited access)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:05 pm

One way is by using webfig:
  1. using web browser login to RB
  2. in upper-right corner select "WebFig".
    Warning! after you change anything in the WebFig mode, never use "Quick Set" mode again. Never ever.
  3. Click through IP -> DHCP client
  4. In the main part of browser you should now see a line about DHCP client bound to ether1 interface.
  5. Click the "D" button at the left end of the row - its fuction is to set the line as disabled.
    After you click it, the button changes to "E", the rest of the row becomes grayed
  6. Reboot RB to be absolutely sure that unwanted settings get lost

After RB reboots and you verify that everything works as it should, you can repeat the whole process with the following deviations:
  • step #2 might not be necessary, at least my RBs somehow remember that WebFig mode was selected before
  • in step #5 click button "-" ... this will remove DHCP client configuration entirely
This, however, is not required, disabling service should do the trick permanently as well.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 87 guests