Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
archerious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:50 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Tue Dec 17, 2019 7:26 am

I read posts from 2016 talking about how VLAN0 is native VLAN on say CRS112, and even Mikrotik's wiki says VLAN0 is native vlan/untagged default vlan https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... s_ports.29 Specifically from wiki on CRS1xx:
Specify the VLAN ID that the switch must set on untagged (VLAN0) traffic for each access port:
This confuses me as default untagged VLAN on my CRS309 is VLAN1. Image

Did Mikrotik change the default VLAN in CRS3xx series? Or did the newer RouterOS? I need to get a concrete answer as I am looking to buy a CRS112 but I need to make sure I don't set untagged vlan as the wrong number (0 or 1).

Thank you!
UDM-Pro Former: RB4011, CCR2004, hEX, ER4
Aruba 2930F, CSS326, CRS309, CRS112-PoE Former: Ubiquiti XG-16 & ES-10X
Wireless Wire
AT&T Fiber 1000/1000
http://tlopez.cc/images/hex_is_a_beast.PNG
http://tlopez.cc/images/ccr2004_speedtest.png
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1180
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:22 pm

There is no such vlan id in 802.1Q Ethernet standart. So it's just Switch OS interpretation of untagged vlan traffic.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q

P.S.: "A 12-bit field specifying the VLAN to which the frame belongs. The hexadecimal values of 0x000 and 0xFFF are reserved. All other values may be used as VLAN identifiers, allowing up to 4,094 VLANs. The reserved value 0x000 indicates that the frame does not carry a VLAN ID".

So basicly, vlan 0 should be a frame without 802.1Q header.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4472
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Tue Dec 17, 2019 8:55 pm

So basicly, vlan 0 should be a frame without 802.1Q header.

Not exactly. Frame with 802.1Q header which is there explicitly because of using other fields - QoS/priority, but without intent of using VLANs, will have field VID set to 0. Which essentially makes it VLAN-untagged frame. Or in ROS language: untaged-or-priority-taged
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
archerious
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:50 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Wed Dec 18, 2019 7:56 am

There is no such vlan id in 802.1Q Ethernet standart. So it's just Switch OS interpretation of untagged vlan traffic.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q

P.S.: "A 12-bit field specifying the VLAN to which the frame belongs. The hexadecimal values of 0x000 and 0xFFF are reserved. All other values may be used as VLAN identifiers, allowing up to 4,094 VLANs. The reserved value 0x000 indicates that the frame does not carry a VLAN ID".

So basicly, vlan 0 should be a frame without 802.1Q header.
In that case why is VLAN1 the default on my RB4011 and CRS309?
UDM-Pro Former: RB4011, CCR2004, hEX, ER4
Aruba 2930F, CSS326, CRS309, CRS112-PoE Former: Ubiquiti XG-16 & ES-10X
Wireless Wire
AT&T Fiber 1000/1000
http://tlopez.cc/images/hex_is_a_beast.PNG
http://tlopez.cc/images/ccr2004_speedtest.png
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1180
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:44 pm

So basicly, vlan 0 should be a frame without 802.1Q header.

Not exactly. Frame with 802.1Q header which is there explicitly because of using other fields - QoS/priority, but without intent of using VLANs, will have field VID set to 0. Which essentially makes it VLAN-untagged frame. Or in ROS language: untaged-or-priority-taged
Well yeah, I meant it will be untagged with 802.1Q header. Correction.
Last edited by Anumrak on Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:59 pm, edited 3 times in total.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1180
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:47 pm

There is no such vlan id in 802.1Q Ethernet standart. So it's just Switch OS interpretation of untagged vlan traffic.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q

P.S.: "A 12-bit field specifying the VLAN to which the frame belongs. The hexadecimal values of 0x000 and 0xFFF are reserved. All other values may be used as VLAN identifiers, allowing up to 4,094 VLANs. The reserved value 0x000 indicates that the frame does not carry a VLAN ID".

So basicly, vlan 0 should be a frame without 802.1Q header.
In that case why is VLAN1 the default on my RB4011 and CRS309?
Because vlan 1 is a default vlan in any switch in a world. There are some layer 2 protocols tha are using vlan 1 to work, even if you'll use some tagged traffic with different vlans. You can use vlan 1 as tagged, untagged or native vlan traffic.
Last edited by Anumrak on Wed Dec 18, 2019 1:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mbovenka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:58 pm

There is no zero id in standart.

Not an actual VLAN 0, no. But a dot1q frame header with 0 as the VLAN ID is perfectly valid; it just means a priority-tagged frame without a VLAN ID.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1180
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Is Native VLAN0 or VLAN1? Confused.

Wed Dec 18, 2019 1:00 pm

There is no zero id in standart.

Not an actual VLAN 0, no. But a dot1q frame header with 0 as the VLAN ID is perfectly valid; it just means a priority-tagged frame without a VLAN ID.
It is just will be without vlan id at all with all other fields.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], YaCy [Bot] and 43 guests