Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jm3west
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:02 pm

VLAN in RB3011 in one trunk

Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:12 pm

Hi everybody,

I read the wiki and read and read ......
But I don't coming further

I'd like the following configuration for my RB3011

ether1 > WAN it's already OK
ether2 > trunk for all vlans in the switch-chip for a better performance
How can I in the switch configuration > port ether2 vlan 10,20,30, ...
I don't no :-(

regards
jm3west
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: VLAN in RB3011 in one trunk

Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:11 pm

A narrow-minded answer to your question:
/interface ethernet switch port
set ether2 vlan-mode=secure
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=yes ports=ether2 switch=switch1 vlan-id=10
add independent-learning=yes ports=ether2 switch=switch1 vlan-id=20
add independent-learning=yes ports=ether2 switch=switch1 vlan-id=30
I guess the snswer won't help you much, so why don't you explain context and you might get useful answer?
BR,
Metod
 
jm3west
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: VLAN in RB3011 in one trunk

Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:50 pm

OK,

following is my current config ....
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX auto-mac=no name=Bridge-02_VLAN vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=eth-01_WAN
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=eth-02_TRUNK
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=eth-03_
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=eth-04_
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=eth-05_
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=eth-06_
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] name=eth-07_
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] name=eth-08_
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] name=eth-09_
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] name=eth-10_
/interface vlan
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.1 vlan-id=1
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.10 vlan-id=10
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.20 vlan-id=20
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.30 vlan-id=30
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.40 vlan-id=40
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.50 vlan-id=50
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.60 vlan-id=60
add interface=Bridge-02_VLAN name=vlan-02.99 vlan-id=99
/ip pool
add name=pool_vlan-10 ranges=10.1.10.100-10.1.10.120
add name=pool_vlan-20 ranges=10.1.20.100-10.1.20.150
add name=pool_vlan-30 ranges=10.1.30.100-10.1.30.200
add name=pool_vlan-40 ranges=10.1.40.10-10.1.40.30
add name=pool_vlan-50 ranges=10.1.50.10-10.1.50.20
add name=pool_vlan-60 ranges=10.1.60.10-10.1.60.60
add name=pool_vlan-1 ranges=10.1.1.30-10.1.1.50
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=pool_vlan-1 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.1 lease-time=1w3d name=dhcp_vlan-1
add address-pool=pool_vlan-10 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.10 lease-time=1w3d name=dhcp_vlan-10
add address-pool=pool_vlan-20 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.20 name=dhcp_vlan-20
add address-pool=pool_vlan-30 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.30 name=dhcp_vlan-30
add address-pool=pool_vlan-40 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.40 name=dhcp_vlan-40
add address-pool=pool_vlan-50 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.50 lease-time=1w3d name=dhcp_vlan-50
add address-pool=pool_vlan-60 disabled=no interface=vlan-02.60 name=dhcp_vlan-60
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN interface=eth-02_TRUNK
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.1
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.10 pvid=10
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.20 pvid=20
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.30 pvid=30
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.40 pvid=40
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.50 pvid=50
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.60 pvid=60
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=vlan-02.99 pvid=99
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,vlan-02.1 untagged=eth-02_TRUNK vlan-ids=1
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.10 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.20 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.40 vlan-ids=40
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.50 vlan-ids=50
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.60 vlan-ids=60
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.99 vlan-ids=99
add bridge=Bridge-02_VLAN tagged=Bridge-02_VLAN,eth-02_TRUNK,vlan-02.30 vlan-ids=30
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=no ports=eth-02_TRUNK switch=switch1 vlan-id=10
add independent-learning=no ports=eth-02_TRUNK switch=switch1 vlan-id=20
/ip address
add address=10.1.10.1/24 interface=vlan-02.10 network=10.1.10.0
add address=10.1.20.1/24 interface=vlan-02.20 network=10.1.20.0
add address=10.1.30.1/24 interface=vlan-02.30 network=10.1.30.0
add address=10.1.40.1/24 interface=vlan-02.40 network=10.1.40.0
add address=10.1.50.1/24 interface=vlan-02.50 network=10.1.50.0
add address=10.1.60.1/24 interface=vlan-02.60 network=10.1.60.0
add address=10.1.1.1/24 interface=vlan-02.1 network=10.1.1.0
add address=10.1.99.1/24 interface=vlan-02.99 network=10.1.99.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=eth-01_WAN use-peer-ntp=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.1.1.0/24 dns-server=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1 gateway=10.1.1.1
add address=10.1.10.0/24 dns-server=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1 gateway=10.1.10.1
add address=10.1.20.0/24 dns-server=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1 gateway=10.1.20.1
add address=10.1.30.0/24 dns-server=10.1.10.8 gateway=10.1.30.1
add address=10.1.40.0/24 dns-server=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1 gateway=10.1.40.1
add address=10.1.50.0/24 dns-server=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1 gateway=10.1.50.1
add address=10.1.60.0/24 dns-server=10.1.10.8 gateway=10.1.60.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes

My issue when I have a big download from internet then goes the cpu on 100%
The trunk goes to a HP 1810 ProCurve and from there to different RB951 (basement, floor1, floor2).
All RB951's have got different vlans
The RB951's works with switch-chip. All is OK

My network works fine. No problem

OK. I'm yet a Newbie in the MikroTik-World. But I read the wiki and learning and learning.

I hope this was enough information

regards
jm3west
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: VLAN in RB3011 in one trunk

Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:27 pm

Routing is always CPU-bound task. Configuring VLANs on switch chip only helps when device is switching packets between different ports on the same switch chip (RB3011 has got two) and within same VLAN.
BR,
Metod
 
jm3west
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: VLAN in RB3011 in one trunk

Fri Jan 17, 2020 5:38 am

OK

thank you for your explanation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cdiedrich and 52 guests