Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ArShuRaZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:37 pm

How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:58 am

mkt-ppp1.jpg
mkt-ppp2.jpg
I have 2 vpn connections (2 user) from client side connect to server side.
(Note: 1 MikroTik at Client and 1 MikroTik at Server.)

Each connection use different Internet ISP. Main ISP bandwidth 700/700 Mbps and backup ISP bandwidth 50/50 Mbps

I'd like to set routing distance to have Main ISP as Prefer route. but at server side menu ppp->secret, it has only space to insert routing in "Routes" and has no where to specific distance for those route.

In Route List, it always has distance = 1 for both vpn connection.. so the MikroTik at server side will use route from lastest vpn connection. If vpn from backup ISP is reconnected, the active routing will change to go via backup ISP, even the Main ISP is still active.

Is there anyway to config in other menu for solve this situation?

Thank you very much.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
ArShuRaZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Mon Feb 17, 2020 6:58 am

No one has any idea?

Or this should be a feature request?
 
evince
Member
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Mon Feb 17, 2020 12:54 pm

Hello,

Just add the distance at the end of your routes.

aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd/32 eee.fff.ggg.hhh 120

Reagrds,
 
aproetz
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:23 pm

Have you tested this?
Getting "bad route" when attempting to add as suggested: eee.fff.ggg.hhh 120
 
tdw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Wed Feb 19, 2020 8:27 pm

What value did you use for eee.fff.ggg.hhh? It should be a specific gateway address, or 0.0.0.0 for the Mikrotik to select an appropriate one.
 
ArShuRaZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:31 pm

Hello,

Just add the distance at the end of your routes.

aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd/32 eee.fff.ggg.hhh 120

Reagrds,
Already tried that with 192.168.10.0/24 50

.... dynamic route distance is still 1
 
tdw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:47 pm

Already tried that with 192.168.10.0/24 50

.... dynamic route distance is still 1
That syntax is incorrect. As mentioned above, and in the description of routes here https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:P ... operties_2, it should be 192.168.10.0/24 0.0.0.0 50
 
ArShuRaZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: How to spcific Dintance for routes in ppp->secret

Tue Feb 25, 2020 3:47 pm

Already tried that with 192.168.10.0/24 50

.... dynamic route distance is still 1
That syntax is incorrect. As mentioned above, and in the description of routes here https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:P ... operties_2, it should be 192.168.10.0/24 0.0.0.0 50
Oh... You're right. It works!! Thank you very much.
just add gateway (0.0.0.0)

for multiple subnet it will look like this "192.168.10.0/24 0.0.0.0 10, 10.0.0.0/24 0.0.0.0 10"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: groetzner, Kazek, norg, Zacharias and 95 guests