Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ronalds
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 am

VLAN between two MT.

Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:35 am

HI! I need setup following configuration
bitmap.png
Separate network for TV. Natted network for internet. As I know, it can be done by VLAN.
I have tried configure this in bridge section. TV works fine, but there was some strange problems with internet.
Please help! I need guide how to configure this and where (in bridge section, in swich) I need completely separate network between ports nr 2 in booth routers.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: VLAN between two MT.

Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:34 pm

I need guide how to configure this and where (in bridge section, in swich)
For your device this will be in both bridge and switch menus. Check out examples here: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:B ... witch_chip.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4227
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: VLAN between two MT.

Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:33 pm

For your device this will be in both bridge and switch menus.

Not both at the same time, it's either bridge or switch, depending the way OP is going to do it.
BR,
Metod
 
Ronalds
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 am

Re: VLAN between two MT.

Sun Mar 29, 2020 11:14 pm

Thanks for answers!
Which way (bridge or swich) is recommended?
It is required to create tagged VLAN for local internet network. Or it is enough use tagged VLAN only for TV network and leave local internet network untagged?
 
Ronalds
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 am

Re: VLAN between two MT.

Sun Mar 29, 2020 11:36 pm

Based on example, will following config work on first device?
I don't need any access from TV vlan to routers. Only virtual LAN wire between MT in addition to standart home router + AP config.

/interface bridge
add name=bridge
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2 hw=yes
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3 hw=yes
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4 hw=yes
add bridge=bridge interface=ether5 hw=yes
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge interface=wlan2

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether5,ether2 switch=switch1 vlan-id=20
/interface ethernet switch port
set ether5 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=add-if-missing
set ether2 vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=always-strip default-vlan-id=20

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sob and 71 guests