Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
krisFrost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:01 am

Hotspot with and without radius server difference

Thu Apr 16, 2020 5:05 am

Hello guys, I need your advice!
What is the difference between a hotspot with radius server and without one ? it really confuses me.

This is how I normally create a hotspot server:
Step 1: Add a new network
ip -> addresses -> add
Step 2: Setup DHCP server
ip -> DHCP server - DHCP - DHCP Setup
Step 3: Setup Hotspot server
ip -> hotspot -> hotspot setup
And Done!

I'm using this method for half a year now and it's working great. But why some other people use radius server for their hotspot?
And also, what are the advantages if you use userman to create a hotspot server?
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 976
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Hotspot with and without radius server difference

Thu Apr 16, 2020 10:33 am

For one thing, a separate Radius server allows you to use an online billing service other than the one or two that ROS supports.
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member
Member
Posts: 396
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: Hotspot with and without radius server difference

Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:47 pm

Also you open users in radius not in Mikrotik, and you will have an accounting history in radius!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE | MTCWE | RIPE NCC Certified Professional

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests