Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MikNovice
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:22 pm

LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Sun May 17, 2020 5:18 pm

Hello, (after searching forum- sorry if covered already)
i have Hex working well, and am trying to add LTE Failover. Connecting LtAP mini i can see the LTE but can not manage in capsman, or missing routing over to working hex?? LTE is running.
LtAP LTE US setup 2.JPG
LtAP LTE US setup 1.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Mon May 18, 2020 11:44 pm

i have Hex working well, and am trying to add LTE Failover. Connecting LtAP mini i can see the LTE but can not manage in capsman, or missing routing over to working hex?? LTE is running.
LTE Failover... ? What other you have WAN?
Failover is setup in IP>Routes, not in capsman
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
MikNovice
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Thu May 21, 2020 3:49 am

Hello Sib,

i do not believe i have any other infrastructure on the wan except user devices. i removed the cAPsMan. It is now set to LTE AP.

MTik-Hex(750G r3)---> MTik switch---->new Ltap Mini US kit. <That is the attempt>

As of now i have hEX routes giving IP 192.168.88.8- over to LtAP mini. LtAP has IP, and gives out DHCP of 192.168.8.0/24. The LTE route is not "R" running. [i see you have already given options to fix, i'm working on those] and NAT out-interface masquerade of LTE. I have no other setups in LtAP.

Thank you for your help.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Thu May 21, 2020 2:29 pm

I understand you have that setup, like this:

LtAP WAN: lte1 who should be connected as Running and APN settigns should have "Add Defauld Route". At NAT of course SNAT/Masquarade.
LtAP LAN: can be setup the dhcp-client but "Add Defauld Route"=no bcs the internet should be grab from lte1 interface
... cable switches poe etc....
Hex WAN=LAN: all ports are connected into one bridge with one big dhcp-server. You should make static IP to LtAP LAN IP and setup for you and all your dhcp clients that LtAP LAN IP is a default gateway.

That way it's will be works.

----------------
Normal situation is like this:
LtAP wan: grab internet from lte1
LtAP lan: have dhcp-server with e.g. 192.168.88.0/24 and give this his internet to anyone who connect to him
.... switch with vlan-wan to separate wan from lan .... poe, cables. etc... .....
hex wan: just receive internet from ltap as regular dhcp-client at dedicate wan port and do regular job at all other ports like ether2-5+wifi etc. to home devices...


I hope that idea schema will give you some clue about how to works.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
MikNovice
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Fri May 22, 2020 4:49 pm

I understand you have that setup, like this:

LtAP WAN: lte1 who should be connected as Running and APN settigns should have "Add Defauld Route". At NAT of course SNAT/Masquarade.
LtAP LAN: can be setup the dhcp-client but "Add Defauld Route"=no bcs the internet should be grab from lte1 interface
... cable switches poe etc....
Hex WAN=LAN: all ports are connected into one bridge with one big dhcp-server. You should make static IP to LtAP LAN IP and setup for you and all your dhcp clients that LtAP LAN IP is a default gateway.

That way it's will be works.
----------------
Normal situation is like this:
LtAP wan: grab internet from lte1
LtAP lan: have dhcp-server with e.g. 192.168.88.0/24 and give this his internet to anyone who connect to him
.... switch with vlan-wan to separate wan from lan .... poe, cables. etc... .....
hex wan: just receive internet from ltap as regular dhcp-client at dedicate wan port and do regular job at all other ports like ether2-5+wifi etc. to home devices...


I hope that idea schema will give you some clue about how to works.

Alright, thanks. Here is the current LtAP setup.----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[admin@MTik LtAP LTE] > export compact hide-sensitive
# may/22/2020 08:58:55 by RouterOS 6.47beta60
# software id = 02W3-QHMD
#
# model = RB912R-2nD
# serial number = C477XXXXXXXX
/interface lte
set [ find ] name=lte1
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
# managed by CAPsMAN
# channel: 2442/20-Ce/gn(28dBm), SSID: WDS, CAPsMAN forwarding
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] country="united states3" mode=ap-bridge ssid=MikroTik wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether-LAN2
/interface list
add name=WAN2
add name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=h2g2 ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name="Google FI"
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=\
XXXX supplicant-identity=""
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=\
XXXX supplicant-identity=""
/ip dhcp-server
add name=defconf
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.11.0/30
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge1 lease-time=1d10m name=dhcp1
/user group
set full policy=local,telnet,ssh,ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,web,sniff,sensitive,api,romon,dude,tikapp
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether-LAN2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/interface detect-internet
set detect-interface-list=all internet-interface-list=all lan-interface-list=all wan-interface-list=all
/interface list member
add interface=lte1 list=WAN2
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/interface wireless cap
#
set certificate=request discovery-interfaces=bridge1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1 lock-to-caps-man=yes
/ip address
add address=10.10.11.0/24 interface=lte1 network=10.10.11.0
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=bridge1
/ip dhcp-relay
add dhcp-server=192.168.88.1 disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=relay1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.6.0/24 gateway=192.168.6.1
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.88.1
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=established
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input in-interface-list=!LAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=lte1
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set winbox port=XXXX
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/New_York
/system identity
set name="MTik LtAP LTE"
/system logging
add disabled=yes topics=lte
/system routerboard settings
set init-delay=5s
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool romon
set enabled=yes
[admin@MTik LtAP LTE] >



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The LTE is now running. I had to downgrade from 7.0vb to 6.47v60 for the LTE to "R" run. i was able to let cAPsMan run the single wifi, as i setup the LTE side.

LTE has no interface,
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Fri May 22, 2020 6:06 pm

/ip pool add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.11.0/30
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether-LAN2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
/ip address add address=10.10.11.0/24 interface=lte1 network=10.10.11.0
/ip dhcp-client add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=bridge1
/ip dhcp-relay add dhcp-server=192.168.88.1 disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=relay1
/ip dhcp-server network add address=192.168.6.0/24 gateway=192.168.6.1
That part is to correction. This give us information that you try not standard / default configuration and you do a mix of few stuff.
You should reconfigure it.

DHCP server share pool with other IP address then dhcp-network.
You do a dhcp-client at cable and wifi by bridge.
You do a dhcp-relay.
You do a capsman at that bridge.
ReThink what and why you do that. Read again my prev. post.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The LTE is now running. I had to downgrade from 7.0vb to 6.47v60 for the LTE to "R" run. i was able to let cAPsMan run the single wifi, as i setup the LTE side.
LTE has no interface,
Start use ENTER key to separate one sentence from other.
Then LTE is running or not ? ReWrite that sentence.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
MikNovice
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Fri May 22, 2020 7:11 pm

LTE is Running. Sorry. i am trying to setup the DHCP client and server. LTE interface does not come up. I have tried making VLAN's or bridging to use LTE as dhcp server. Any bridging I change LTE with kills LTE. No longer running. This is the basic setup now.

Basic setup LtAP No LTE interface for DHCP.PNG
Thanks,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Sat May 23, 2020 1:50 am

Next screenshot after export not do any think.
I thinks I repeat that part with comments:

LtAP WAN:
/ip address add address=10.10.11.0/24 interface=lte1 network=10.10.11.0
This is ERROR, why you add that IP address at lte1 interface ? This should be receive from ISP automatical. Even if you have Public IP then you must receive it automatical, not just put it here.

LtAP LAN:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether-LAN2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
Wlan1 and ether1 create you your LAN.
/ip dhcp-client add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=bridge1
You grab network settings for LtAP and wifi clients from main router.
/ip pool add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.11.0/30
/ip dhcp-relay add dhcp-server=192.168.88.1 disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=relay1
/ip dhcp-server network add address=192.168.6.0/24 gateway=192.168.6.1
Why you have a dhcp-server when he not should be used!
Why you use dhcp-relay when you bridge before two interface ?
That part is wrong.

And.
I write you two scenario - you not write any think about them, just give me export.
I write you comments to export - you give me a screenshot.
I don't have idea how to speak with you.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
MikNovice
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Sat May 23, 2020 4:21 pm

Next screenshot after export not do any think.
I thinks I repeat that part with comments:
Yes, i was trying to understand the set up you were recommending. I am novice.

LtAP WAN:
/ip address add address=10.10.11.0/24 interface=lte1 network=10.10.11.0
This is ERROR, why you add that IP address at lte1 interface ? This should be receive from ISP automatical. Even if you have Public IP then you must receive it automatical, not just put it here.
I changed this, there is no address now, only the ISP
LtAP LAN:
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether-LAN2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
Wlan1 and ether1 create you your LAN.
This explained what i was doing wrong. I was attempting to set up 2 working mikrotik routers. It was a guess only.
/ip dhcp-client add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=bridge1
You grab network settings for LtAP and wifi clients from main router.
This also allowed me to stop over thinking LTE AP, not mikrotik router. Just AP
/ip pool add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.11.0/30
/ip dhcp-relay add dhcp-server=192.168.88.1 disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=relay1
/ip dhcp-server network add address=192.168.6.0/24 gateway=192.168.6.1
Why you have a dhcp-server when he not should be used!
Why you use dhcp-relay when you bridge before two interface ?
That part is wrong.
Removed all, and it now works. Thank you.
And.
I write you two scenario - you not write any think about them, just give me export.
Because i was attempting to understand your configuration and build another router. That was my mistake.
Only AP.
I write you comments to export - you give me a screenshot.
An attempt to clarify what i was seeing and attempting
I don't have idea how to speak with you
. :? Again, your help has fixed my issue. The LTE AP is now working on a failover. I can not say thank you enough. You cleared up my mix up.
It is working well now. Thank you for your help.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Sat May 23, 2020 10:24 pm

when ISP is removed the LTE will not automatically engage until the original ISP address drops out or release. Is there a quicker way to accomplish this?
MikroTik ROS try do re-connect all time.
If your lte module support commands like "at+reset" then you can trigger reconnection.
Power off the USB power feature works longest.
Disable and Enable lte1 interface is a universal way.

I hope that helps.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
MikNovice
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: LtAP LTE US Kit attempting management with cAPsMan but no LTE?

Sun May 24, 2020 12:14 am

when ISP is removed the LTE will not automatically engage until the original ISP address drops out or release. Is there a quicker way to accomplish this?
MikroTik ROS try do re-connect all time.
If your lte module support commands like "at+reset" then you can trigger reconnection.
Power off the USB power feature works longest.
Disable and Enable lte1 interface is a universal way.

I hope that helps.
It helps. Thank you for educating me on this!! :) I may be back with other questions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bodgit and 39 guests