Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 6:47 pm

How to auto-start a user script at interface link up, and auto-start another user script at interface link down?
Is this possible in RouterOS? If not, then any alternative solution possible, ie. a workaround?
I'm seeking a solution for CRS switch devices with RouterOS in Bridge Mode (I think the procedure could be the same on router devices).
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7796
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 7:45 pm

It is not possible in the generic case. In some special cases it is, e.g. for a PPP-type interface.
The workaround is to make a script that is scheduled at some interval, and keep the previous status in a global variable.
You script compares the current status with the previous status in the global variable, acts accordingly, and finally copies the current status to the variable before it exits.
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 8:11 pm

It is not possible in the generic case. In some special cases it is, e.g. for a PPP-type interface.
The workaround is to make a script that is scheduled at some interval, and keep the previous status in a global variable.
You script compares the current status with the previous status in the global variable, acts accordingly, and finally copies the current status to the variable before it exits.

Too bad. I think MT should implement such a functionality. After all it's already present in the underlying Linux OS,
MT should just write a wrapper on top of it for ROS.
Ok, whatever, I'll try to solve my problem with the said workaround using the scheduler. Lucky me it's not that a time-critical task.
Thank you.

Update:
Already encountered my first problem with this approach: how can I check whether a global variable already exists? (forgive me, I'm a newbie in ROS :-))
Because it of course wouldn't be correct if the variable gets initialized in each time interval when the script gets fired... :-)
Last edited by mutluit on Sun May 17, 2020 8:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
mbovenka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 8:17 pm

I'm seeking a solution for CRS switch devices with RouterOS in Bridge Mode (I think the procedure could be the same on router devices).

Well, if it had been a router interface, you could have set up a netwatch for the interface IP address. But I agree, a generic script trigger on interface state change would be useful.
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:08 pm

Why is it not possible to output $gArr in this code (in the ":put $gArr" line) ? :
{
  :local f [:tobool [:len $gArr]]
  :if ($f = false) do={
    :global gArr [:toarray ""]
    :set ($gArr->"key1") "val1"
  }

  :put $gArr

}

gArr gets filled, but it does not output it in this script. Why not?
OTOH doing the same ":put $gArr" in the shell prompt does it right. That's really weirdo, man! :-)
Last edited by mutluit on Sun May 17, 2020 10:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:12 pm

You can print in /system script environment.

If :global is not found set it with a value:

$shortname contains the variable name used in environment.
:if ([/system script environment find name=$shortName]) do={} else={[:parse "global $shortName 99"];};
Last edited by msatter on Sun May 17, 2020 10:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:16 pm

You can print in /system script environment.
This is a script installed under /system/script under a name "test".
Executing it from inside /system/script with this command:
run test
It executes it, but the said line in the script does not print anything.

Or do you mean something else I maybe have overlooked?

@msatter, I need to do it inside the script, not myself manually in the terminal. Is that not possible?
Last edited by mutluit on Sun May 17, 2020 10:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:17 pm

I gave two answers to two questions.

In environment all globals live. If not there then it is not a global.

Why do you need print while you have put and set?

For your script it is known that tobool is broken since a long time.
Last edited by msatter on Sun May 17, 2020 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:22 pm

I gave two answers to two questions.

In environment all globals live. If not there then it is not a global.

Why do you need print while you have put and set?
Man, by print I really mean this ":put" function or command or how else it is called.
Why not? I'm just playing around & trying to learn this funny language.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:25 pm

The print is a official command like put is. Print can do other stuff then put and they are used to their specific purpose.

Print is print and put is printing using put. Some things are just not straight forward.

The variable is returned as a string and tobool will not convert it. You could just compare to the word true or false. Otherwise you first have to set again depending on the string value.
Last edited by msatter on Sun May 17, 2020 10:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:27 pm

For your script it is known that tobool is broken since a long time.
Is this documented somewhere?
I did not see any such warning in the official scripting web page documentation where I had found it.
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:28 pm

The print is a official command like put is. Print can do other stuff then put and they are used to their specific purpose.

Print is print and put is printing using put. Some things are just not straight forward.
In the said script ":put" is used, I just said "printing". But it's clear from the context what is meant.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:33 pm

Most of the time but as soon you enter /system script environment and want see the values then you use print. It is a mix and one part of you line you are in printing area and to print the variable outside that, put is used.

If you can't print by using put try print, is one thing to remind.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:36 pm

Can please anybody else take a look at my code in #5 ? Thx.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:37 pm

What's new in 6.46beta44 (2019-Sep-19 05:54):

Changes in this release:

*) capsman - fixed channel auto reselection;
*) chr - added support for Azure guest agent;
*) console - fixed "tobool" conversion;
As you noticed, it is not.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:40 pm

What's new in 6.46beta44 (2019-Sep-19 05:54):

Changes in this release:

*) capsman - fixed channel auto reselection;
*) chr - added support for Azure guest agent;
*) console - fixed "tobool" conversion;
As you noticed, it is not.
It is not what? Not fixed?
Come on, that is the changelog of last year, and it clearly says that it is fixed. And I'm using the 7.0beta5 from 2020.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:42 pm

You are barking up the wrong tree here.

I had this exact same problem a few weeks ago and I worked around it going with returned string value.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 10:53 pm

I would say there is an error in the script parser regarding "visibility" of scope levels...
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:03 pm

I am not a programmer but this is my solution:
{
  :set $f [:len $gArr]
  :if ($f = "true") do={:set $f true} else={:set $f false};
    :if ($f) do={} else={
    :global gArr [:toarray ""]
    :set ($gArr->"key1") "val1"
  }

  :put [:pick $gArr 0]

}
Nothing is being printed but the value is there "key1=val1".
Last edited by msatter on Sun May 17, 2020 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
eworm
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 836
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:09 pm

You initialize the variable inside a block, thus it's not visible outside.
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
For contact join the RouterOS-Scripts Telegram group!
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:12 pm

You initialize the variable inside a block, thus it's not visible outside.
But it's a global variable :-)
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:12 pm

It is a global variable:
 {
{...   :set $f [:len $gArr]
{...   :if ($f = "true") do={:set $f true} else={:set $f false};
{...     :if ($f) do={} else={                                  
{{...     :global gArr [:toarray ""]
{{...     :set ($gArr->"key1") "val1"
{{...   }                            
{...     
{...   :put [:pick $gArr 0]
{...                       
{... }
val1
And via de CLI:
:put [:pick $gArr 0]
val1
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:17 pm

@msatter, stop please. Your code can't be correct as you use $f in the initialization...
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:22 pm

I now asked the MT developers to take a look at #5: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=161299
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:27 pm

@msatter, stop please. Your code can't be correct as you use $f in the initialization...
My code is correct, as it runs in RouterOS. $f is local . You don't have always to go through the process of defining it. It not Cobol. ;-)

This is a working and also the shortest version:
{
:if ([/system script environment find name="gArr"]) do={} else={:global gArr [:toarray ""]; :set ($gArr->"key1") "val2";};
}
{
:put [pick $gArr]
}
Correction, it is possible to make it even shorter and condense it to only one line:
:if ([/system script environment find name="gArr"]) do={:put $gArr;} else={:global gArr [:toarray ""]; :set ($gArr->"key1") "val2";};
:if ([/system script environment find name="gArr"]) do={:put $gArr;} else={:global gArr [:toarray ""]; :set ($gArr->"key1") "val2";};
key1=val2
On the first run the global variable gArr is created because it does not yet exits and filled with a value. On a second run only the value of the variable gArr is printed by using :put.
Last edited by msatter on Mon May 18, 2020 1:40 am, edited 2 times in total.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:35 pm

@msatter, stop please. Your code can't be correct as you use $f in the initialization...
My code is correct, as it runs in RouterOS. $f is local . You don't have always to go through the process of defining it. It not Cobol. ;-)
You are not initializing it, you just change the value of an already existing variable.
Delete the variable ( :set f ) and try again, then you will see...
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Sun May 17, 2020 11:37 pm

As soon the interpreter is hitting the "}", $f is forgotten.

But then I have already put up a version that does not need a helping variable.
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
eworm
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 836
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Mon May 18, 2020 12:01 am

You initialize the variable inside a block, thus it's not visible outside.
But it's a global variable :-)
Sure, it is. But even global variables are accessible only...
  • ... when used directly from command line (without block!) or...
  • ... when initialized properly.
So when ever you want to access $gArr from a script or block, you have to initialized it with:
:global gArr;
Try it:
{
  :global gArr;
  :if ([ :len $gArr ] = 0) do={
    :set gArr [:toarray ""];
    :set ($gArr->"key1") "val1";
  }
  :put $gArr;
}
Manage RouterOS scripts and extend your devices' functionality: RouterOS Scripts
For contact join the RouterOS-Scripts Telegram group!
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Mon May 18, 2020 1:57 am

Thanks eworm for the explanation and I have added the :global gArr; line and this can be used directly in a script:
:if ([/system script environment find name="gArr"]) do={} else={:global gArr [:toarray ""]; :set ($gArr->"key1") "val2";};
:global gArr;
:put $gArr;

On a first run it will create the variable gArr and set a value to it which is directly accessible.
On a second or more runs it will only make the global variable accessible because the global variable exits. It allows that the value is changed, and that the last value remains the same until it is changed again or removed.

I thought to put the :global gArr; in the do={} of of the if..do..else but then it is only accessible inside the if..do..else.

This still looks very strange but it works:
{
if ([/system script environment find name="gArr"]) do={} else={global gArr [toarray ""]; set ($gArr->"key1") "val2"}
global gArr
put $gArr
}
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
User avatar
mutluit
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 4:04 am

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?  [SOLVED]

Mon May 18, 2020 11:26 am

An elegant solution has been presented by @mrz from MT support: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=161299&p=794253#p794253
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Mon May 18, 2020 11:31 am

O, please stop. :-)
Loving my freedom and so, no Twitter, no Facebook/Instagram/WhatsApp, no Apple and no Google/Alphabet, no Amazon/Cloudfront/AWS. However, 'happy' with giving money to Italy.

Running:
RouterOS 7RC4 and 6.49RC / Winbox 3.31 64bits
 
trutec
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:19 pm

Re: How to auto-start a script at interface link up / down ?

Tue Oct 12, 2021 1:41 pm

I would suggest you to look into
system / logging - create a new rule for topic interface - filter the results and you can also use the remote action

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kovix and 12 guests