Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Galathos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 5:09 pm
Location: Puerto Rico

How can i pass my Lan network withouth having to make NAT

Fri May 22, 2020 12:21 am

Hi,

Im trying to pass my LAN network on port 2 withouth having to NAT, i have a mikrotik that goes to an Alcatel router and it needs to go statically with the same LAN ip, no Natting. Im quite new in this so any help is appreciated.


LANIP: 10.15.165.2/24
WAN IP: 10.10.4.166/30

Static route made:
DST ADDRESS 0.0.0.0/0 GATE WAY 10.10.4.165

I should clarify i have made tons of networks but in those networks my wan ip is a public ip address, now its a private ip address and another router is the one that gets out to the internet. So from what i know ive always had to do a firewall NAT rule, shoudl i just not make the rule and the lan will go through 0.0.0.0?
 
netpinamar
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 3:35 am

Re: How can i pass my Lan network withouth having to make NAT

Sat May 23, 2020 11:44 pm

If your Alcatel router delivers a /30, you need to configure your RB in router mode and masquerade your network
/ip firewall nat add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="Masquerade" out-interface=WAN
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4159
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: How can i pass my Lan network withouth having to make NAT

Sun May 24, 2020 12:06 am

Please draw a network diagram.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
jvanhambelgium
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:29 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: How can i pass my Lan network withouth having to make NAT

Sun May 24, 2020 12:12 am

Are you sure this is going to work ? Many "home" grade routers for example will only perform NAT (I mean the Alcatel box) when packets arrive in the range of their own LAN-interface.
Or is the Alcatel configured that it will do NAT for 10.15.165.0/24 ??

Well, now you just need simple routing (and possibly some filtering) indeed like you said.
So remove any NAT-rules if present.
You already have the static-route set with next-hop the Alcatel-router.
What about the firewall-rules ? You have some configured in the "forward" chain ? (forward chain = for packets THROUGH the Mikrotik, so this use-case!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests