Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sdrenner
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:03 pm
Contact:

MAC: authentication question

Fri Jun 15, 2007 12:26 am

I love this new feature.
My question is will this be able to work with the Rate-Limit attibute?
So I can set clients up to burst.
I do this now with pppoe. And would love to move over to this new feature.
I am playing with it right now authenticating via Vircom Radius and Rodopi.
I can set an Ascend-data-rate I see it set a limit on the user in the reg-table but the upload does not get limited only the download.
I would love for the Rate-Limit to work and show up in simple-queue.

Steve
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: MAC: authentication question

Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:28 am

Wireless Ascend-data-rate (ascend-xmit-rate) attirbute sets the same configuration as default-ap-tx-limit and default-client-tx-limit, limitation for both upload/download works only when MikroTik RouterOS is used as client, as well burt is not provided.
Use additional service like DHCP or HotSPot, if you wish to use 'rate-limit' attribute. 'rate-limit' attribute overrides ascend-data/xmit-rate option.
 
avolve
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 5:26 am

Re: MAC: authentication question

Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:31 am

Is it rate-limit or is it Mikrotik-Rate-Limit ? I'm still having the problem where Mikrotik only takes the first four characters of the Mikrotik-Rate-Limit value from vircom radius.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: MAC: authentication question

Sun Jul 08, 2007 1:11 pm

Look at the RADIUS client documentation or at the MikroTik RADIUS reference dictionary, Mikrotik-Rate-Limit is used to create dynamic queues for the clients.
 
avolve
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 5:26 am

Re: MAC: authentication question

Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:29 am

I am using Mikrotik-Rate-Limit and it will set the queues properly, but I've still got the problem where Mikrotik will only take the first four characters , no matter what they are.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kadhim09 and 131 guests