Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
delta9
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 10:40 am

Chateau LTE12: mtu info

Thu Dec 24, 2020 10:00 am

hi, I recently bought the Chateau LTE12 router and was testing it with my 4G connection, and I can say it works beautifully.

When I connect it to my internet provider, I noticed this notification message appear on the Log screen:

lte1 mbim: network advertises higher mtu: 1550

I wanted to know how I could optimize this parameter and if any modification would really make sense to improve performance,

Thanks
 
erkexzcx
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:42 pm

Re: Chateau LTE12: mtu info

Wed Dec 30, 2020 9:30 pm

What does field "Actual MTU" shows for lte1 interface? What would happen if you set MTU to 1550 for lte1?
 
delta9
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 10:40 am

Re: Chateau LTE12: mtu info

Thu Dec 31, 2020 6:28 am

on the WinBox gui it shows 1500, and if I try to manually set it up to 1550 and I click
on Apply it show a RouterOS WinBox Error dialog box saying "Couldn't change Interface <lte 1> - could not set mtu (6)",
then the connection go immediately down and the router re-connect again, but with the same 1500 mtu value.

The same if I try to launch '/interface lte set lte1 mtu=1550' from the Terminal, it
give a "failure: could not set mtu", then again the connection go immediately down and the router re-connect again.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 80 guests