Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mikruser
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:28 pm

bridge hardware offload

Tue Feb 09, 2021 12:41 pm

RB750Gr3, hardware offload enabled for bridge ports ether2 and ether3.
Why hardware offload is inactive?
image_750gr3_bridge.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
do not ask me why it is necessary.
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 786
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: bridge hardware offload  [SOLVED]

Tue Feb 09, 2021 1:02 pm

Because your RB750Gr3 features a MT7621 switch chip which does not have many features: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:S ... p_Features
Almost any setting will disable hardware offload: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... Offloading

So - you can't use STP, you cant use IGMP/DHCP snooping, no VLANs and of course no bonding.
 
mikruser
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: bridge hardware offload

Tue Feb 09, 2021 1:14 pm

Thanks, after set STP Protocol mode = none, hw offload is active.
do not ask me why it is necessary.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests