Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sipj
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:24 am

CHR Licence on replicated instance

Mon Sep 27, 2021 10:19 am

I have two Proxmox servers, primary and backup.
On the primary server I have installed a mikrotik with P10 license and whole disk is replicated to the backup server.

In case of failure of the primary server, I run mikrotik from replicated disk (with actual configuration) on the backup server,
but unfortunately the FREE license appears.
The license cannot be reactivated without disabling traffic because it is overwhelmed by normal traffic.

Is there any solution to start a new instance on another server with a correct licence?
 
olgale
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:33 pm

Re: CHR Licence on replicated instance

Tue Sep 28, 2021 7:08 am

Hello!

You can use license on one instance in one time. If you want to transfer the license from one CHR machine to another you must transfer the license on your MikroTik account (use button "Transfer" in "All CHR keys") and then run "system license renew" on your CHR machine. You can transfer the license as many times as needed but it should be done manually and second CHR should be registered on same MikroTik account. When you will register CHR on your account it will get Trial license with selected level. Trial license is valid for 60 days.
On other hand if you will have Trial license there is no need to transfer license every time as it will work with same speed as perpetual license. However after Trial ends you will not be able to upgrade ROS on the router with ended Trial license.
More about CHRs you can find here:
https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/pages/vi ... d=18350234
 
sipj
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:24 am

Re: CHR Licence on replicated instance

Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:42 am

All of the above is clear.
BUT the problem is that all these operations will take x minutes and must be done by someone who understands mikrotik, licensing, etc. I am talking about a quick and easy way to run a backup to anyone over the phone, which would be possible in Proxmox with one click. If there was no problem with moving the license.
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1234
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: CHR Licence on replicated instance

Fri Oct 22, 2021 4:08 am

When a Mikrotik CHR ( with the license ) is moved to another location on the hypervisor or to another hypervisor ( either manually or by automatically ) the new spun-up CHR will no longer retain the original license.

There are two possible work-arounds options to retain the license ( for a CHR move ).
#1; Create a virtual hypervisor on you primary hypervisor. Install your CHR on the virtual hypervisor.
With this #1 method - you move the virtual hypervisor and spin it up. Any virtaul machines ( CHR ) running on the virtual hypervisor will still be there.
The disadvantage of this is everything is slower.

#2; I am not certain but I think this might work: Instead of using a CHR , try using an x86 ROS virtual router.
The x86-ROS router uses a different license system from the CHR-ROS router. This might keep the license.
A disadvantage of of x86-ROS is that it wants to be a 32-Bit system when installed and a CHR-ROS system wants to be a 64-Bit system ( both are almost identical ).
EDIT - also - I don't think x86-ROS supports para-virtual NICs ( aka 10-Gig vmnic anything ) which might limit you to a 1-Gig E1000e Nic.

IMO - I have dozens of CHRs in my network and the Mikrotik license system on those CHRs is a pain-in-the-azz when you move a CHR and don't check the license after the move :(
It's a pretty bad day when you move your CHR that is pushing 8+ gig throughput to another location and the CHR license suddenly defaults to ---gone--- and your now spun-up CHR can only push 1-Meg maximum :(


North Idaho Tom Jones
 
User avatar
karlisi
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 8:09 am
Location: Latvia

Re: CHR Licence on replicated instance

Fri Oct 22, 2021 11:08 am

When a Mikrotik CHR ( with the license ) is moved to another location on the hypervisor or to another hypervisor ( either manually or by automatically ) the new spun-up CHR will no longer retain the original license.
I recently moved CHR from Xenserver host to xcp-ng pool (migrate, not copy), it remained licensed.
---
Karlis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest