Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
pthunya
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:54 pm

DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Wed Oct 06, 2021 5:44 pm

I found no matter LAN IP address I set in Quick Set, the result of DHCP network and gateway will always 0.0.0.0/24 and gateway always 0.0.0.0.

Is it normal when we're using "Quick Set" or anything do I need to do after Quick set?

Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
holvoetn
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Sat Oct 09, 2021 4:46 pm

Strange question for a trainer ...

No, it's not normal.
What quickset were you using ?
Please post /export hide-sensitive file=whatever
 
User avatar
pthunya
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:54 pm

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:17 am

I'm use "Quick Set" on cleaned configuration after reset without default configuration.

Following is what I set on Quick set
winbox64_9KsjRQWyu3.png
The result almost everything look like OK
IP pool is OK
Bridge Interface and IP Address of router itself is ok but only Network in DHCP show 0.0.0.0/24
winbox64_suuYLVq6gF.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
holvoetn
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:44 pm

What device are you using ?
And why don't you apply firewall on your router ?

Export of config is easier then those screenshots. Not everything is shown.

Anyhow, it's something which can easily be set manually.
Network: 192.168.224.0/24
Gateway: whatever you need (but I think it should be 172.16.1.2 in your case)
DNS: whatever you need
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Tue Oct 12, 2021 1:39 pm

Quickset should only be used with a device in it's original state or to make additional changes as long as only Quickset was used.

It relies on a simple set of scripts to make changes to the original configuration and adding any settings outside of Quickset will have unexpected results. This would include a device in a no-default state.
 
User avatar
pthunya
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:54 pm

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Mon Oct 18, 2021 6:52 pm

Quickset should only be used with a device in it's original state or to make additional changes as long as only Quickset was used.

It relies on a simple set of scripts to make changes to the original configuration and adding any settings outside of Quickset will have unexpected results. This would include a device in a no-default state.
try Quick set with default config doesn't make any different. still got 0.0.0.0/24 for DHCP Network :)
 
User avatar
pthunya
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:54 pm

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Mon Oct 18, 2021 6:59 pm

What device are you using ?
And why don't you apply firewall on your router ?

Export of config is easier then those screenshots. Not everything is shown.

Anyhow, it's something which can easily be set manually.
Network: 192.168.224.0/24
Gateway: whatever you need (but I think it should be 172.16.1.2 in your case)
DNS: whatever you need
I'm try it on RB4011 / hEX got same result from both models.

This is not a production and I skipped firewall checkbox just because want to try at minimum setting to make RouterOS work. / It's just a lab to try the way to tell people how to make RouterOS run by use only single page with minimum setting :)

This is the exported of configuration
# jan/02/1970 00:04:43 by RouterOS 6.49
# software id = KTAP-SQC0
#
# model = RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD
# serial number = A283092B80F1
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ssid=MikroTik
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] ssid=MikroTik
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether1 name=pppoe-out1 \
    password=u1 use-peer-dns=yes user=u1
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 default-vlan-id=0
set 1 default-vlan-id=0
set 2 default-vlan-id=0
set 3 default-vlan-id=0
set 4 default-vlan-id=0
set 5 default-vlan-id=0
set 6 default-vlan-id=0
set 7 default-vlan-id=0
set 8 default-vlan-id=0
set 9 default-vlan-id=0
set 10 default-vlan-id=0
set 11 default-vlan-id=0
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.224.100-192.168.224.199
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan2
/interface list member
add interface=pppoe-out1 list=WAN
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.224.1/24 interface=bridge1 network=192.168.224.0
/ip dhcp-client
add interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=0.0.0.0/24 gateway=0.0.0.0 netmask=24
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN
/system leds
add interface=wlan2 leds="wlan2_signal1-led,wlan2_signal2-led,wlan2_signal3-led,\
    wlan2_signal4-led,wlan2_signal5-led" type=wireless-signal-strength
add interface=wlan2 leds=wlan2_tx-led type=interface-transmit
add interface=wlan2 leds=wlan2_rx-led type=interface-receive
 
holvoetn
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:14 am
Location: Belgium

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Mon Oct 18, 2021 7:22 pm

I am not sure about that statement.
If I use a default Quickset on my Hex, it simply works.

I'll have a look later.
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: DHCP Network always 0.0.0.0/24 by Quick Set

Tue Oct 19, 2021 12:58 am

NetInstall 6.49 with "Apply default config" checked. For some time now, the default bridge name has been name=bridge and yours is name=bridge1. I believe the default config has been altered and is causing the Quickset scripts to error and stop.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: almdandi, rigultru, Semrush [Bot], sindy and 56 guests