Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
buppys25
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:10 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

MTU issue on VLAN

Mon Oct 11, 2021 10:50 am

Hello,

I need to change VLAN MTU on CCR 1036.

The MTU should be 9000.

I tried both ways: command line and Winbox but it was showing an error.

"failure: could not set mtu"

How can I do it?

Regards,
Shafi
 
User avatar
nichky
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 794
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: MTU issue on VLAN

Mon Oct 11, 2021 12:00 pm

take a look this e.g.

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=etherx ] l2mtu=1800

/interface vlan
add interface=etherx mtu=1700 name=vlan1 vlan-id=x
If both SSIDs are good quality signal, most modern devices choose 5GHz for the speed.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=176537


!) Safe Mode is your friend;

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Ferrograph, Kindis, mateeke, Semrush [Bot] and 35 guests