Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
viteralex
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 8:21 pm

Can't see RoMon neighbours

Wed Dec 01, 2021 11:27 pm

Hi.Have CRS326-24G-2S+ v6.49.1 with following config
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=2C:C8:1B:E2:67:7C auto-mac=no name=bridge vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan1010 vlan-id=1010
/interface list
add name=Mgmt
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether11
add bridge=bridge interface=ether12
add bridge=bridge interface=ether13
add bridge=bridge interface=ether14
add bridge=bridge interface=ether15
add bridge=bridge interface=ether16
add bridge=bridge interface=ether17
add bridge=bridge interface=ether18
add bridge=bridge interface=ether19
add bridge=bridge interface=ether20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether21
add bridge=bridge interface=ether22
add bridge=bridge interface=ether23
add bridge=bridge interface=ether24
add bridge=bridge interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=1010
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=Mgmt
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,sfp-sfpplus1 vlan-ids=1010
/interface list member
add interface=vlan1010 list=Mgmt
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.1/26 interface=vlan1010 network=10.10.10.0
/system identity
set name=val-sw1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=10.10.10.62
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os
/tool romon
set enabled=yes
/tool romon port
add disabled=no interface=vlan1010
And CCR2004-16G-2S+ v7.0.4 with config
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=DC:2C:6E:41:5B:37 auto-mac=no name=bridge pvid=1010 \
    vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw1"
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw2"
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw3"
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw4"
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw5"
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw6"
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw7"
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] comment=WAN1
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus2 ] comment=WAN2
/interface vlan
add comment="Mgmt vlan" interface=bridge name=vlan1010 vlan-id=1010
add comment="Work vlan" interface=bridge name=vlan2001 vlan-id=2001
add comment="Guest wifi vlan" interface=bridge name=vlan2002 vlan-id=2002
add comment="CCTV and Access control" interface=bridge name=vlan2003 vlan-id=\
    2003
add comment=Bots interface=bridge name=vlan2004 vlan-id=2004
/interface list
add name=Mgmt
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge disabled=yes interface=ether4 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge disabled=yes interface=ether5 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge disabled=yes interface=ether6 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7 pvid=1010
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=Mgmt
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=\
    bridge,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=1010
add bridge=bridge tagged=\
    bridge,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=2001
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,ether7 vlan-ids=2002
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,ether7 vlan-ids=2003
add bridge=bridge tagged=\
    bridge,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=2004
/interface list member
add interface=vlan1010 list=Mgmt
/system identity
set name=val-rtr1
/tool romon
set enabled=yes
/tool romon port
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=vlan1010
And I can't see any romon neighbours, At the same time vlan1010 is working, devices pinging each other
 
viteralex
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2021 8:21 pm

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Wed Jan 05, 2022 1:20 pm

I contacted Mikrotik support and they agreed this issue. Promised to fix it in next updates.
 
Meins
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:48 am

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Sat Jan 29, 2022 8:43 pm

Hello!

I think i have the same issue. At the moment you activate vlan you can't see any romon clients. I have seen this since more firmeware versions..
 
WildWest
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 12:02 am

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Mon Jan 31, 2022 11:57 pm

Same problem with Switches CRS326/328 !!!
Romon stopped passing through vlans via trunk ports
It does not work with this
Screenshot from 2022-01-31 14-50-56.png
but it does work with this
Screenshot from 2022-01-31 14-53-51.png
I have tried/tested it on the several different networks. I see that problem only on the switches CRS 3xx series.
And it was working fine on RouterOS 6
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Theo9216
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:16 pm

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Fri Apr 08, 2022 4:48 pm

After upgrading from 6.49.5 to 7.2 almost all neighbours on RoMon list disappeared. In our environment there are almost 100 devices and we can see only 10 of them. Ingress filtering is unchecked and frame types is set to admit all. It worked fine before the update. Any help would be appreciated.
 
heavenlyangel
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 5:48 pm

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Wed Jul 20, 2022 5:35 am

Same, please help.
 
jamiewatson69
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Mon Oct 24, 2022 10:45 pm

Did anybody get anywhere with this? On 7.6 and seeing the same
 
AndreyRa
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:30 pm

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Fri Nov 04, 2022 5:07 pm

This is a bug in the latest firmwares that caused if you have admin defined mac address for bridge.
In this case you need to manually define the ID RoMON parameter, which must be equal to the MAC address of any ethernet port (even if not connected).
I got this idea from viewtopic.php?t=181936#p904664
 
User avatar
zervan
Member
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:43 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Sat Nov 05, 2022 2:03 am

I have the same problem, but setting RoMON ID didn't help. The only solution I have found is to use hybrid ports between switches - it seems like RoMON (and also Neighbors Discovery) frames are sent as untagged.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DIMRE, mbovenka, smirgo and 62 guests