Page 1 of 1

Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2021 11:27 pm
by viteralex
Hi.Have CRS326-24G-2S+ v6.49.1 with following config
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=2C:C8:1B:E2:67:7C auto-mac=no name=bridge vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge name=vlan1010 vlan-id=1010
/interface list
add name=Mgmt
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge interface=ether11
add bridge=bridge interface=ether12
add bridge=bridge interface=ether13
add bridge=bridge interface=ether14
add bridge=bridge interface=ether15
add bridge=bridge interface=ether16
add bridge=bridge interface=ether17
add bridge=bridge interface=ether18
add bridge=bridge interface=ether19
add bridge=bridge interface=ether20
add bridge=bridge interface=ether21
add bridge=bridge interface=ether22
add bridge=bridge interface=ether23
add bridge=bridge interface=ether24
add bridge=bridge interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=1010
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=Mgmt
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,sfp-sfpplus1 vlan-ids=1010
/interface list member
add interface=vlan1010 list=Mgmt
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.1/26 interface=vlan1010 network=10.10.10.0
/system identity
set name=val-sw1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=10.10.10.62
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os
/tool romon
set enabled=yes
/tool romon port
add disabled=no interface=vlan1010
And CCR2004-16G-2S+ v7.0.4 with config
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=DC:2C:6E:41:5B:37 auto-mac=no name=bridge pvid=1010 \
    vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw1"
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw2"
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw3"
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw4"
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw5"
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw6"
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] comment="Uplink to val-sw7"
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] comment=WAN1
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus2 ] comment=WAN2
/interface vlan
add comment="Mgmt vlan" interface=bridge name=vlan1010 vlan-id=1010
add comment="Work vlan" interface=bridge name=vlan2001 vlan-id=2001
add comment="Guest wifi vlan" interface=bridge name=vlan2002 vlan-id=2002
add comment="CCTV and Access control" interface=bridge name=vlan2003 vlan-id=\
    2003
add comment=Bots interface=bridge name=vlan2004 vlan-id=2004
/interface list
add name=Mgmt
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge interface=ether2 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge interface=ether3 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge disabled=yes interface=ether4 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge disabled=yes interface=ether5 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge disabled=yes interface=ether6 pvid=1010
add bridge=bridge interface=ether7 pvid=1010
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=Mgmt
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge tagged=\
    bridge,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=1010
add bridge=bridge tagged=\
    bridge,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=2001
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,ether7 vlan-ids=2002
add bridge=bridge tagged=bridge,ether7 vlan-ids=2003
add bridge=bridge tagged=\
    bridge,ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=2004
/interface list member
add interface=vlan1010 list=Mgmt
/system identity
set name=val-rtr1
/tool romon
set enabled=yes
/tool romon port
set [ find default=yes ] forbid=yes
add disabled=no interface=vlan1010
And I can't see any romon neighbours, At the same time vlan1010 is working, devices pinging each other

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Wed Jan 05, 2022 1:20 pm
by viteralex
I contacted Mikrotik support and they agreed this issue. Promised to fix it in next updates.

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Sat Jan 29, 2022 8:43 pm
by Meins
Hello!

I think i have the same issue. At the moment you activate vlan you can't see any romon clients. I have seen this since more firmeware versions..

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2022 11:57 pm
by WildWest
Same problem with Switches CRS326/328 !!!
Romon stopped passing through vlans via trunk ports
It does not work with this
Screenshot from 2022-01-31 14-50-56.png
but it does work with this
Screenshot from 2022-01-31 14-53-51.png
I have tried/tested it on the several different networks. I see that problem only on the switches CRS 3xx series.
And it was working fine on RouterOS 6

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Fri Apr 08, 2022 4:48 pm
by Theo9216
After upgrading from 6.49.5 to 7.2 almost all neighbours on RoMon list disappeared. In our environment there are almost 100 devices and we can see only 10 of them. Ingress filtering is unchecked and frame types is set to admit all. It worked fine before the update. Any help would be appreciated.

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2022 5:35 am
by heavenlyangel
Same, please help.

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2022 10:45 pm
by jamiewatson69
Did anybody get anywhere with this? On 7.6 and seeing the same

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2022 5:07 pm
by AndreyRa
This is a bug in the latest firmwares that caused if you have admin defined mac address for bridge.
In this case you need to manually define the ID RoMON parameter, which must be equal to the MAC address of any ethernet port (even if not connected).
I got this idea from viewtopic.php?t=181936#p904664

Re: Can't see RoMon neighbours

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2022 2:03 am
by zervan
I have the same problem, but setting RoMON ID didn't help. The only solution I have found is to use hybrid ports between switches - it seems like RoMON (and also Neighbors Discovery) frames are sent as untagged.