Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Setting Queue Tree max-limit value

Sun May 15, 2022 11:44 pm

I need to change the max-limit value. I'm not sure how to debug scripts to see what is incorrect about this syntax. What is the error here? This should work. RouterOS v6.47.10

# Set QoS Values
:local sGateway "1.2.3.4"

:if ( $sGateway  = "1.2.3.4") do={
     :log info "Setting speed to 4.5M"
     /queue tree set [find name="DOWN"] max-limit=4500k]
    } else={
      :log info "Setting speed to 40M"
      /queue tree set [find name="DOWN"] max-limit=40M]
}
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2990
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Setting Queue Tree max-limit value

Mon May 16, 2022 12:36 am

I'm not sure how to debug scripts to see what is incorrect about this syntax
you can save the script in /system scripts then you run the script from console with /system scripts run command then you will see the errors
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11982
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Setting Queue Tree max-limit value  [SOLVED]

Mon May 16, 2022 2:45 am

just too much ] at the end...
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting Queue Tree max-limit value

Mon May 16, 2022 4:22 pm

just too much ] at the end...

Ugh ... thank you!

... run the script from console with /system scripts run command then you will see the errors ...

That's helpful, thank you!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: norepto and 18 guests