Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rk4fg2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2022 10:34 pm

vlan filtering and access ports problem

Sun Jun 12, 2022 9:22 pm

Hello,

I have a very simple vlan setup that I wish to get running, but stumbled upon some very strange problem. I come from Cisco and Juniper world and cannot understand why this is not working:
Devices: 2x Mikrotik hap ac3 (HAP1, and HAP2)
Introduction: I have a MGMT vlan (vid 16), each device has IP address in this VLAN (10.9.6.253 and 10.9.6.254), and each device has one untagged port (ether2) in this vlan (vid16), I'm using VLAN filtering
Scenario:
1) from HAP1 (10.9.6.254) I run ping HAP2 (10.9.6.253) which is successful
2) I connect PC to HAP2-ether2 - from that moment the L3 connectivity between switches is lost, I'm still able to arping HAP1 from HAP2, I'm also able to ping HAP2 from PC but not HAP1
The problem doesn't exist when I connect my PC to HAP1-ether2


HAP1 config:
/system identity
set name=HAP1

/interface vlan
add interface=vlanbridge name=CAPSMAN vlan-id=15
add interface=vlanbridge name=LAN_TRUSTED vlan-id=13
add interface=vlanbridge name=LAN_UNTRUSTED vlan-id=14
add interface=vlanbridge name=MGMT vlan-id=16

/interface bridge
add name=vlanbridge vlan-filtering=yes

/interface bridge port
add bridge=vlanbridge comment="Access LAN_TRUSTED" frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=ether3 pvid=13
add bridge=vlanbridge comment=TRUNK interface=ether5
add bridge=vlanbridge comment="Access MGMT" frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=ether2 pvid=16

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=vlanbridge tagged=ether5,vlanbridge vlan-ids=13
add bridge=vlanbridge tagged=ether5,vlanbridge vlan-ids=14
add bridge=vlanbridge tagged=ether5,vlanbridge vlan-ids=15
add bridge=vlanbridge tagged=vlanbridge,ether5 vlan-ids=16

/ip address
add address=10.9.6.254/24 interface=MGMT network=10.9.6.0
add address=10.9.5.254/24 interface=CAPSMAN network=10.9.5.0
add address=10.9.4.254/24 interface=LAN_UNTRUSTED network=10.9.4.0
add address=10.9.3.254/24 interface=LAN_TRUSTED network=10.9.3.0
add address=10.9.2.254/24 interface=WIFI_UNTRUSTED network=10.9.2.0
add address=10.9.1.254/24 interface=WIFI_TRUSTED network=10.9.1.0

/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=forward
add action=accept chain=input

HAP2 config:

/system identity
set name=HAP2

/interface vlan
add interface=vlanbridge name=CAPSMAN vlan-id=15
add interface=vlanbridge name=LAN_TRUSTED vlan-id=13
add interface=vlanbridge name=LAN_UNTRUSTED vlan-id=14
add interface=vlanbridge name=MGMT vlan-id=16

/interface bridge
add name=vlanbridge vlan-filtering=yes

/interface bridge port
add bridge=vlanbridge comment=TRUNK interface=ether1
add bridge=vlanbridge comment="Access LAN_TRUSTED" frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=ether3 pvid=13
add bridge=vlanbridge frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=ether2 pvid=16

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=vlanbridge comment=LAN_TRUSTED tagged=ether1 vlan-ids=13
add bridge=vlanbridge comment=LAN_UNTRUSTED tagged=ether1 vlan-ids=14
add bridge=vlanbridge comment=CAPSMAN tagged=ether1,vlanbridge vlan-ids=15
add bridge=vlanbridge comment=MGMT tagged=ether1,vlanbridge vlan-ids=16

/ip address
add address=10.9.5.253/24 interface=CAPSMAN network=10.9.5.0
add address=10.9.6.253/24 interface=MGMT network=10.9.6.0

/ip address
add address=10.9.5.253/24 interface=CAPSMAN network=10.9.5.0
add address=10.9.6.253/24 interface=MGMT network=10.9.6.0



anyone knows what might be the reason of this behavior and how to fix it?

greetz,
rk4fg2
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 10206
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: vlan filtering and access ports problem

Mon Jun 13, 2022 8:42 am

Compare /ip arp print and /interface bridge host print where vid=16 at HAP2 when the PC is disconnected and the ping from HAP1 works vs. when the PC is connected and the ping doesn't work. The configuration you've shown seems fine to me, so it looks as if the PC was responding to ARP requests the HAP2 sends to determine the MAC address of 10.9.6.254 or as if it had the same MAC address like the HAP1.

Or maybe you have made an backup of one of the HAPs and restored it on the other one in order to clone the configuration?
 
rk4fg2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2022 10:34 pm

Re: vlan filtering and access ports problem

Mon Jun 13, 2022 11:41 am

That's a nice catch sindy! :) Indeed the configuration of HAP2 was restored from HAP1 backup. After resetting to factory defaults and setting everything up manually, everything started to work as expected.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dioeyandika, fadelliz78, ianjay06, infabo, mongobongo, mquan1984, Sailwebwifi and 105 guests