Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Karkass
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2022 6:09 pm

intra vlan/subnet slow speed but inter vlans/subnets full throughput

Thu Jun 30, 2022 11:46 am

Hello, I have a CRS305-1G-4S+.
I want to put two 2 pcs on the same vlan/network but the transfer speed is low (capped at 100 Mbps) sometime a little higher.
The catch is if I put them on two separate vlans/networks it works fine. I disabled/enabled flow control, tried different MTU size to no avail.
  /interface bridge
add frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged name=dhcp-pfsense vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] l2mtu=9092 mtu=9000 rx-flow-control=on \
    tx-flow-control=on
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus2 ] l2mtu=9092 mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus3 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus4 ] auto-negotiation=no l2mtu=9092 mtu=9000 \
    rx-flow-control=on speed=10Gbps tx-flow-control=on
/interface vlan
add interface=sfp-sfpplus1 mtu=9000 name=vlan23 vlan-id=23
/interface ethernet switch
set 0 l3-hw-offloading=yes
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/queue interface
set sfp-sfpplus1 queue=ethernet-default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=dhcp-pfsense frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged \
    interface=sfp-sfpplus4 pvid=23
add bridge=dhcp-pfsense frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=dhcp-pfsense interface=sfp-sfpplus2 pvid=23
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
/ip settings
set accept-redirects=yes accept-source-route=yes
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=dhcp-pfsense tagged=sfp-sfpplus1 untagged=sfp-sfpplus2,sfp-sfpplus4 \
    vlan-ids=23
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os
/system swos
set allow-from-ports=p1,p2,p3,p4,p5 identity=MikroTik
Thanks in advance for any response.
 
Karkass
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2022 6:09 pm

Re: intra vlan/subnet slow speed but inter vlans/subnets full throughput

Wed Jul 06, 2022 7:01 pm

Hi, again

I will try to reformulate my issue.
If i put 2 computers on VLAN10 (10.10.0.1/24) , the throughput/bandwidth is low but
if I put one computer on VLAN10 (10.10.0.1/25) and an another computer on VLAN 20 (10.10.0.129/25), the file transfer is at expected speed.

The CRS305-1G-4S+ is connected to pfsense via a DAC cable on sfp-sfpplus2. pfSense is the dhcp server.
One computer is connected to the CRS305 via S+RJ10 on sfp-sfpplus1.
One computer is connected to the CRS305 via S+RJ10 on sfp-sfpplus4.
Finally, I just want the 2 computers to communicate at full speed on the same VLAN/network.

Working configuration :
# jul/06/2022 18:35:45 by RouterOS 7.4rc1
# software id = M5XZ-FD3L
#
# model = CRS305-1G-4S+
# serial number = HCB08BDFQ55
/interface bridge
add name=BR1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] advertise=2500M-full l2mtu=4140 mtu=4096 speed=2.5Gbps
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus2 ] advertise=10000M-full l2mtu=4140 mtu=4096
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus3 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus4 ] advertise=10000M-full,2500M-full,5000M-full l2mtu=4140 mtu=4096 speed=10Gbps
/interface vlan
add interface=BR1 name=MGMT_VLAN vlan-id=99
add interface=sfp-sfpplus2 mtu=4096 name=vlan23 vlan-id=1
add interface=sfp-sfpplus2 mtu=4096 name=vlan24 vlan-id=24
/interface ethernet switch
set 0 l3-hw-offloading=yes
/interface list
add name=MGMT
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus4 pvid=23
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus2
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=24
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=none
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=BR1 tagged=BR1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=99
add bridge=BR1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=23
add bridge=BR1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=24
/interface list member
add interface=MGMT_VLAN list=MGMT
/ip address
add address=192.168.3.2/24 interface=MGMT_VLAN network=192.168.3.0
/ip cloud
set update-time=no
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.3.1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.3.1
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh address=10.10.0.0/24,10.10.63.0/24 port=2122
set api disabled=yes
set winbox address=10.10.0.0/24,10.10.63.0/24
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/ip ssh
set strong-crypto=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Paris
/system identity
set name=Switch
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes
/system ntp client servers
add address=0.fr.pool.ntp.org
add address=1.fr.pool.ntp.org
add address=2.fr.pool.ntp.org
add address=3.fr.pool.ntp.org
/system package update
set channel=development
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os
#error exporting /system/routerboard/wps-button
/system swos
set allow-from-ports=p1,p2,p3,p4,p5 identity=MikroTik
/tool bandwidth-server
set enabled=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=MGMT
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=MGMT
/tool mac-server ping
set enabled=no



Configuration with issue:
# jul/06/2022 18:38:35 by RouterOS 7.4rc1
# software id = M5XZ-FD3L
#
# model = CRS305-1G-4S+
# serial number = HCB08BDFQ55
/interface bridge
add name=BR1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] advertise=2500M-full l2mtu=4140 mtu=4096 speed=2.5Gbps
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus2 ] advertise=10000M-full l2mtu=4140 mtu=4096
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus3 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus4 ] advertise=10000M-full,2500M-full,5000M-full l2mtu=4140 mtu=4096 speed=10Gbps
/interface vlan
add interface=BR1 name=MGMT_VLAN vlan-id=99
add interface=sfp-sfpplus2 mtu=4096 name=vlan23 vlan-id=1
/interface ethernet switch
set 0 l3-hw-offloading=yes
/interface list
add name=MGMT
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus4 pvid=23
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus2
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=23
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=none
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=BR1 tagged=BR1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=99
add bridge=BR1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=23
/interface list member
add interface=MGMT_VLAN list=MGMT
/ip address
add address=192.168.3.2/24 interface=MGMT_VLAN network=192.168.3.0
/ip cloud
set update-time=no
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.3.1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.3.1
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh address=10.10.0.0/24,10.10.63.0/24 port=2122
set api disabled=yes
set winbox address=10.10.0.0/24,10.10.63.0/24
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/ip ssh
set strong-crypto=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Paris
/system identity
set name=Switch
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes
/system ntp client servers
add address=0.fr.pool.ntp.org
add address=1.fr.pool.ntp.org
add address=2.fr.pool.ntp.org
add address=3.fr.pool.ntp.org
/system package update
set channel=development
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os
#error exporting /system/routerboard/wps-button
/system swos
set allow-from-ports=p1,p2,p3,p4,p5 identity=MikroTik
/tool bandwidth-server
set enabled=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=MGMT
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=MGMT
/tool mac-server ping
set enabled=no
 
User avatar
Buckeye
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:03 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: intra vlan/subnet slow speed but inter vlans/subnets full throughput

Thu Jul 07, 2022 11:08 am


I will try to reformulate my issue.
If i put 2 computers on VLAN10 (10.10.0.1/24) , the throughput/bandwidth is low but
if I put one computer on VLAN10 (10.10.0.1/25) and an another computer on VLAN 20 (10.10.0.129/25), the file transfer is at expected speed.

The CRS305-1G-4S+ is connected to pfsense via a DAC cable on sfp-sfpplus2. pfSense is the dhcp server.
One computer is connected to the CRS305 via S+RJ10 on sfp-sfpplus1.
One computer is connected to the CRS305 via S+RJ10 on sfp-sfpplus4.
Finally, I just want the 2 computers to communicate at full speed on the same VLAN/network.

Working configuration :
First can you explain what your understanding of what the bold part below from the "working config" is supposed to do, give the other parts included below?

/interface bridge
add name=BR1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes

/interface vlan
add interface=BR1 name=MGMT_VLAN vlan-id=99
add interface=sfp-sfpplus2 mtu=4096 name=vlan23 vlan-id=1
add interface=sfp-sfpplus2 mtu=4096 name=vlan24 vlan-id=24

/interface bridge port
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus4 pvid=23
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus2
add bridge=BR1 frame-types=admit-only-untagged-and-priority-tagged interface=sfp-sfpplus1 pvid=24

/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=BR1 tagged=BR1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=99
add bridge=BR1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=23
add bridge=BR1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=24

Also you will get more attention if you provide a diagram, and how the pfsense port connected to sfp-sfpplus2 is configured. See Step 1 from NEW USER POSTING FOR ASSISTANCE for some free tools to create diagrams. The whole article is worth a skim, as the easier you make it for people to help, the more likely you are to get help (and just documenting/explaining will often lead you to a better understanding of the problem). Here are some others worth skimming: Getting Answers - Increase your chances of getting an answer. And How to Report Bugs Effectively
 
lagui
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2022 8:30 pm

Re: intra vlan/subnet slow speed but inter vlans/subnets full throughput

Thu Jul 21, 2022 9:37 am

Check if the traffic is crossing the router with "fastpath". We have found similar issues with 10Gbps SFP+ if fastpath not in use for the connection

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot], BuckBuck, emunt6, jaclaz and 74 guests