Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
elkolo23
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 9:30 pm

biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:05 am

what is the max gb supported by mt for webproxy?


i have installed a 180gb but it only recognizes 56gb
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8346
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:28 am

does it depend on the amount of available RAM?..
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:46 pm

We install 80 gigers in our PoweRouters without issues. SATAs.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.linktechs.net
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8346
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:07 pm

do you use webproxy or webproxy-test package?
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:15 pm

Standard proxy package.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8346
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:36 pm

elkolo23, I use proxy-test, and when I decrease maximum RAM cache size, maximum size of Disk cache increases
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:47 pm

We put them in the PoweRouter 732s, that starts off with 512meg DDR2 RAM.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.linktechs.net
dmburgess@linktechs.net

Need an Enterprise-Grade RouterOS
http://www.mikrotikrouter.com
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:34 pm

By default the proxy cache can use as much disk space as there is allocated for it. When the system allocates the space for the proxy cache, 1/7th of the total partition (disk) size is reserved for the system, but not less than 50MB. The rest is left for the proxy cache. The system RAM size is considered as well when allocating the cache size. The cache size is limited so, that there are at least 15MB of RAM per 1GB of cache plus 55MB of RAM is reserved for the system. max-cache-size is also taken in account, so the cache will not occupy more than it is specified in this property. The effective limit is calculated as a minimum of all three limits. Note also that RouterOS supports up to 950MB of memory at 2.9 (3.0 provides support for 2GB of RAM).
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:27 pm

So.. Maybe I am understanding this.. Lets find out.

512 meg RAM in system - 55 meg for system usage. Equals: 457meg

457 meg divided by 15meg per gig gives us 30.46. So is this then the limit of the cache size i.e. 30.46 gig of space?

In version 3.0, this limit would be 132.66gig assuming 2048 meg ram, minus 55 for system, divided by 15meg per gig.

yes/no?
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:59 am

yes, partially. new proxy in v3 has no limits, it will not eat all memory, it manages it a lot smarter. hence, no more space limitation there.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:46 pm

but why i faced a system hang-up after i enable redirect port 80 to proxy port ? the hang-up happen suddenly after 1 or 2 or maybe 10 hrs ..
i test 2 brnad new PC's with V3 R 4 , 5 ..
its a big problem for me and i send support file without any response as usual !!!!!!!!
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:28 pm

We put them in the PoweRouter 732s, that starts off with 512meg DDR2 RAM.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.linktechs.net
dmburgess@linktechs.net

Need an Enterprise-Grade RouterOS
http://www.mikrotikrouter.com
its absolutly a joke !!!!!!!!! are they kidding ????? its $1399.99 !!!!!!!!!!!!
$1399.99 for a PC + level4 ????? wht can this do more than a used P3 = $ 100 ???????
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:58 pm

Quite a bit.

1. Industrial Mainboard, MTBF of 90,000 hours
2. Indurtial Power Supply with Dual Paths, MTBF over 40,000 hours
3. 7 gigabit ethernet ports all indvidual PCI-Express
4. P4 3 gig Dual Core Processor
5. 1U rack Mount unit!
6. RouterOS v2.9 and v3 tested
7. Intergraded LCD
8. Expandable, PCI and mPCI slot! Plus 2.5 gig HD support via IDE or SATA.
9. Tested, high preformance, relaliablity compaired to Cisco Gear.
10. Size! 1U is extreamly small form factor

Great advantages, small form factor, 7 gigabit NICs, and more. It all depends on what you want. It is a x86 based system, but nothing you can hit your local computer store to purchase.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:24 pm

still nothing more than used P3 , it still the same software wich is the most important here , its like you want to go buy cigarette by taking Boeing 747 Jumbo Jet !!!!!
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:35 pm

How it is nothing more than P3? Dual core processor, so bigger processor, industiral hardware, 1U form Factor, and it has 7 gigabits on it? Don't think you are comapiring apples to apples here.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:40 pm

dear friend , its amazing , but PRICE comparing with what we need is madness , with its price we can install 4 X P4 3G CPU , 120G HD , R44G lan card , etc ...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:02 pm

dear friend , its amazing , but PRICE comparing with what we need is madness , with its price we can install 4 X P4 3G CPU , 120G HD , R44G lan card , etc ...
of course it doesn't look impressive on paper, but you can't compare industrial gear to old homemade pc that can die any minute :)

N.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:29 pm

Maybe we r going a little bit out off topic but you can't compare the affidability of industrial solutions with p3 atx based solutions.
At last that's why you can choose according to the budget :) :) :)
For the things it promises the price for PoweRouter 732s doesn't seem exaggerated to me.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
User avatar
Viroslash
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:39 am
Location: La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:50 pm

Then... my PII sucks! :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Foro MikroTik en Español
http://www.foromikrotik.com.ar
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:47 pm

gmsmstr is that a LCD on the front of the PoweRouter 732 ?
What size is it???
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
User avatar
hulk-bd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Uttara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:15 pm

Dear Sam,

I'm agree with your opinion about the high price of MT power router with Level-4 Lic. I can make a X86 compatible PC with much higher configuration like: dule core 3.Ghz, 2 GB DDR2 200 GB SATA, with latest Intel MB, GB LAN cards, wireless LAN cards for AP and with a true power supply for the PC and offcourse with level-6 Lic. It'll cost me for X86 box with all products I have mentioned = 600$ + 250$ (Level-6 Lic)= 850$ here in our country. And I know it'll work better then anything (no offence). For reliability any electrical product can go down any time, nobody can say that their system is 100% stable cause nothing in this world is 100% stable.

Peace
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:35 am

Dear Sam,

I'm agree with your opinion about the high price of MT power router with Level-4 Lic. I can make a X86 compatible PC with much higher configuration like: dule core 3.Ghz, 2 GB DDR2 200 GB SATA, with latest Intel MB, GB LAN cards, wireless LAN cards for AP and with a true power supply for the PC and offcourse with level-6 Lic. It'll cost me for X86 box with all products I have mentioned = 600$ + 250$ (Level-6 Lic)= 850$ here in our country. And I know it'll work better then anything (no offence). For reliability any electrical product can go down any time, nobody can say that their system is 100% stable cause nothing in this world is 100% stable.

Peace
You still don't get their point, that industrial grade hardware is more reliable than homemade. The CPU speed will look the same on paper, but in real life, professional hardware is more reliable.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
hulk-bd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Uttara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:10 am

normis wrote:
You till don't get their point, that industrial grade hardware is more reliable than homemade. The CPU speed will look the same on paper, but in real life, professional hardware is more reliable.
Dear Normis,

I'm sorry about that, I really didn't use any industrial hardware for my server end (My own ISP). But I used some industrial hardware when I was doing a job in CARE BANGLADESH IT section. Those were good than homemade I must say. And the price of those hardwares were also expensive too :lol:

Thanks
Don't worry, be happy :) .......
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:20 am

There is a LCD on the front, with buttons, we are hoping that once v3 hits, we will have it fully working. Sorry for the late post, was workin hard!
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
unlimitedme
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:01 pm

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:12 pm

For enterprise system, the money was not the issue,
Service Level Agreement and QoS that matters the most.
But, for small-medium company system, usually they think more about cost reduction.

Either way, it proves to us that our Mikrotik can run for every type of company.
So, why bother arguing it? :)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:52 pm

good point!
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Wed Oct 10, 2007 3:53 pm

i would be really interested to know how the lcd functions with 2.9.x
I haven't found the time to order Lcd modules to try them so if anybody have tried before can he please write a reply???

(sorry for being out of topic).
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:31 pm

i really cant understand wht can this INDUSTRIAL PC can improove ? can improve the QoS ? can fill the holes ? the core is the same .. RouterOs ... the most important thing is the software and what can do and what can't do , even if i buy a $1Milion PC , i cant run web-proxy with V3Rxx , couse it will hang-up 100% .. at the end nothing live forever , but if my INDUSTRIAL die i'll loose 1000's $ .. RouterOS doesnt need all these expensive hardware , in this forum you can see a friend who is working with 100 M/s and 100's of users with P3 5XX Mhz ..... :D
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Fri Oct 12, 2007 7:26 am

That is one very nicely spec'd box.
We pay about $400 less for 1ghz similarly put together one.

Do you ship overseas? If so I'll be in contact shortly ;-)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:32 pm

i really cant understand wht can this INDUSTRIAL PC can improove ? can improve the QoS ? can fill the holes ? the core is the same .. RouterOs ... the most important thing is the software and what can do and what can't do , even if i buy a $1Milion PC , i cant run web-proxy with V3Rxx , couse it will hang-up 100% .. at the end nothing live forever , but if my INDUSTRIAL die i'll loose 1000's $ .. RouterOS doesnt need all these expensive hardware , in this forum you can see a friend who is working with 100 M/s and 100's of users with P3 5XX Mhz ..... :D
for example the difference between ECC RAM and non ECC RAM is when your network is down because of a failed memory module :) and there are similar differences for all hardware.

what's the difference between a Porsche and a VW Golf? The engines are similar! :D
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: biggest harddrive for webproxy

Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:20 pm

Yes we can ship to AU. Just let me know! my e-mail is dmburgess@linktechs.net ..

As far as industrial hardware. Think of this. If you buy a 29.99 power drill, if you use it every once in a while, it will work just fine. However, if you get a 199.99 commercial drill, you may be overkill for what you need, however, if you use it everyday, you may HATE that 29.99 drill, batteries don't last long enough, don't charge fast enough, not enough power, etc. Same difference here, the 199.99 drill, will get you the things you want, without having to worry about it. Just like what a RB500 is! Its a hardened platform for the software. Yes, if the software has issues, you will have issues regardless of the hardware, but 2.9 etc, and even v3 we have had great success! I have some 500 series unist up for months, heck had one up for over a year without an issue!

The industrial hardware is designed for constant usage over a long period of time, its electrically designed to fail less! I.e. Normal PC power supply, less than 10,000 hours of runtime is standard, yes some have went longer some do not. An Industrial one may be designed for 40,000 hours! 4 times as long. Does that mean it will fail sooner or later, not really, but electrically, it is designed not to fail for that time.

Many people use PCs, go for it, they do work. I'm not saying not to at all. I use 532s and sell them EVERY DAY, why, cause they WORK, WORK REALLY GOOD, for the usage that I need. I could not tell you how many customers of mine called me with failed mikrotiks, why, something stupid, power supply, hard drives, main boards, Ethernet ports! Ya name it.

La8er,
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot], nz_monkey and 84 guests