Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gallp1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:12 am

OSPF/MPLS It works, but why ?

Sun Dec 04, 2022 12:49 am

Hi Everyone, I'm trying to learn MPLS.
Let's say we have a topology like this
Zrzut ekranu_20221203_230043.png
this are the configs of PE routers
PE1

/interface bridge
add name=C2
add name=loopback0
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment="PE1 to PE3 backbone" mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment="PE1 to PE2 backbone" mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=mgmt
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:E5:7E:C0:7B:54 name=C2SiteAtoC2SiteB remote-peer=10.0.0.2 vpls-id=1:1
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:57:90:76:33:CA name=C2SiteAtoC2SiteC remote-peer=10.0.0.3 vpls-id=1:2
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=10.0.0.1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=C2 interface=ether6
add bridge=C2 interface=C2SiteAtoC2SiteB
add bridge=C2 interface=C2SiteAtoC2SiteC
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set protocol=""
/ip address
add address=10.0.0.1 interface=loopback0 network=10.0.0.1
add address=10.0.1.1/30 interface=ether2 network=10.0.1.0
add address=10.0.1.5/30 interface=ether3 network=10.0.1.4
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=mgmt
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes transport-address=10.0.0.1
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
/routing ospf interface
add interface=ether2 use-bfd=yes
add interface=ether3 use-bfd=yes
add interface=loopback0
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=10.0.1.0/30
add area=backbone network=10.0.1.4/30
add area=backbone network=10.0.0.1/32
/system identity
set name=PE1
/system logging
add topics=mpls


PE2

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
add name=loopback0
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=mgmt
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:2C:73:A0:41:DB name=C2SiteBtoC2SiteA remote-peer=10.0.0.1 vpls-id=1:1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=10.0.0.2
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=C2SiteBtoC2SiteA
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set protocol=""
/ip address
add address=10.0.0.2 interface=loopback0 network=10.0.0.2
add address=10.0.1.10/30 comment="PE2 to PE3 backbone" interface=ether2 network=10.0.1.8
add address=10.0.1.6/30 comment="PE2 to PE1 backbone" interface=ether3 network=10.0.1.4
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=mgmt
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes transport-address=10.0.0.2
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
/routing bfd interface
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=loopback0
/routing ospf interface
add authentication-key=123456 interface=ether2 use-bfd=yes
add interface=ether3 use-bfd=yes
add authentication-key=12345 interface=loopback0
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=10.0.1.4/30
add area=backbone network=10.0.0.2/32
add area=backbone network=10.0.1.8/30
/system identity
set name=PE2


PE3

/interface bridge
add name=C2
add name=loopback0
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] comment="PE3 to PE1 Backbone" mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment="PE3 to PE2 Backbone" mtu=9000
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=mgmt
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:0A:27:87:33:7C name=C2SiteCtoC2SiteA remote-peer=10.0.0.1 vpls-id=1:2
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=10.0.0.3
/interface bridge port
add bridge=C2 interface=C2SiteCtoC2SiteA
add bridge=C2 interface=ether4
/ip address
add address=10.0.0.3 interface=loopback0 network=10.0.0.3
add address=10.0.1.9/30 interface=ether3 network=10.0.1.8
add address=10.0.1.2/30 interface=ether2 network=10.0.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=mgmt
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes transport-address=10.0.0.3
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
/routing ospf interface
add interface=ether2 use-bfd=yes
add interface=ether3 use-bfd=yes
add interface=loopback0 use-bfd=yes
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=10.0.1.0/30
add area=backbone network=10.0.1.8/30
add area=backbone network=10.0.0.3/32
/system identity
set name=PE3
/system logging
add prefix=MPLS topics=mpls


why am I able to ping 20.2.0.2 from 20.2.0.3
Zrzut ekranu_20221203_234318.png
I was under the impression that I need a full VPLS mesh, but it works even when connection betwen PE1-PE3 is broken. What is going on there. How to DEBUG or view some more info in routerOS.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
metrotyranno
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:21 pm

Re: OSPF/MPLS It works, but why ?

Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:43 pm

As far as I am aware Mikrotik approaches the issue differently. The way you make multi-homed VPLS's in mikrotik is by creating a VPLS interface for each remote site, and adding them to a bridge. Because the VPLS's are added as ports on a bridge, they become switched. PE2 is switching the traffic over the bridge for you to PE3.

When making a full mesh VPLS in mikrotik you MUST have a layer2 loop prevention mechanism (spanning tree) or the bridges will sing :)
 
User avatar
techkyle
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 20, 2022 6:14 am
Location: PNW, US

Re: OSPF/MPLS It works, but why ?

Wed Jan 18, 2023 6:50 pm

When making a full mesh VPLS in mikrotik you MUST have a layer2 loop prevention mechanism (spanning tree) or the bridges will sing :)
Would split horizon be applicable for VPLS loop prevention in lieu of spanning tree?

Edit: Signs in Cisco documentation point to yes.
Last edited by techkyle on Wed Apr 12, 2023 3:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
spippan
Member
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 1:00 pm
Location: Austria

Re: OSPF/MPLS It works, but why ?

Wed Feb 22, 2023 9:37 am

Hi Everyone, I'm trying to learn MPLS.
Let's say we have a topology like this Zrzut ekranu_20221203_230043.png this are the configs of PE routers


I was under the impression that I need a full VPLS mesh, but it works even when connection betwen PE1-PE3 is broken. What is going on there. How to DEBUG or view some more info in routerOS.
can you transport data without VPLS here also? so from CE SiteA to CE SiteB, like, customer egress traffic?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests