Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:27 am

Is it possible to use latest version of MT with this processors?

If it is possible, will MT use all benefits of this multi-core CPUs?

Also, is it possible to use MT with latest Realtek chipsets for example: Realtek 8110SC Gigabit Ethernet controller ?
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:11 am

I think it works with the processor.

Please check the for the LAN support.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:09 pm

V3.X uses "Multi CPU" kernal..
V2.X uses single CPU kernal..

I think that you must enable the multi CPU support in V3.X (no cost, just set a flag)..
I havent tried it yet on the latest RC so I am not sure where it is.. I think it would be under /system.
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
bokili
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:52 pm

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:11 pm

V3.X uses "Multi CPU" kernal..
V2.X uses single CPU kernal..
Ok.. Than we just need to wait stable release of v3.x

As well this lan card concerns, the problem is driver... I hope it will be included in the next versions..

What do you think: There should not be a problem if you use Core 2 Quad with v2.9.50?

And have all the benefits when you upgrade to stable v3.X ?
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:17 pm

I only use Intel NICs (except on RBs :) )

On any X86 system I find that I just dont have issues..

Some Broadcomes seem good also.. (DL140s use them)

Just my two $.01 worth...
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
User avatar
hilton
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:12 pm
Location: Jozi (aka Johannesburg), South Africa

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:59 pm

The RB44G (Realtek 8169SC) has four 1000mb/s ports.
Regards
Hilton
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8420
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: INTEL Core 2 Duo and Core 2 Quad

Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:47 pm

What do you think: There should not be a problem if you use Core 2 Quad with v2.9.50?
And have all the benefits when you upgrade to stable v3.X ?
no problems, but with 2.x you will see only one CPU's core. after upgrading to 3.x you will use CPU at full power =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chaigeo and 64 guests