Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Tomasz1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 05, 2023 10:58 pm

CRS5 multiple vlans

Thu Feb 08, 2024 7:17 pm

Good Morning,
I currently have CRS504-XQ and plan to buy CRS510-8XS-2XQ.
I am new to Mikrotik's VLAN implementation and would like to ask how I can configure two seperate VLANs (no communication between those), so I can reach full line speed on both VLANs
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11783
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CRS5 multiple vlans  [SOLVED]

Thu Feb 08, 2024 7:26 pm

According to this tutorial. Single bridge, two VLANs (ports either untagged/access or tagged/trunk). Bridge port doesn't have to be member of any (apart for management VLAN), certainly not having IP address (so no risk of CRS becoming a router).
 
Tomasz1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 05, 2023 10:58 pm

Re: CRS5 multiple vlans

Thu Feb 08, 2024 7:42 pm

Will try. Thanks :)
 
Tomasz1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 05, 2023 10:58 pm

Re: CRS5 multiple vlans

Tue Feb 27, 2024 3:16 am

According to this tutorial. Single bridge, two VLANs (ports either untagged/access or tagged/trunk). Bridge port doesn't have to be member of any (apart for management VLAN), certainly not having IP address (so no risk of CRS becoming a router).
So it would be like:
add bridge=name of the existing bridge interface=interface I would like to assign vlan to pvid=vlanid?
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11783
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CRS5 multiple vlans

Tue Feb 27, 2024 7:05 pm

If you don't want to tear bridge apart, then you can change properties of existing item using set command.

I.e. if you have
/interface/bridge
add name=bridge
/interface/bridge/port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
and you want to set pvid for port ether1, you can do it like this:
/interface/bridge/port
set [find interface=ether1] pvid=666

And you do it for the rest of bridge ports. After you're done, enable vlan-filtering=yes on bridge ... note that without appropriate preparation you are likely to lock yourself out of device by doing it. Without seeing full config (prior to enabling vlan-filtering but after setting pvid values) it's hard to tell what you need to add/change not to lick yourself out.

Or are you asking something else?
Last edited by mkx on Tue Feb 27, 2024 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Tomasz1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 05, 2023 10:58 pm

Re: CRS5 multiple vlans

Tue Feb 27, 2024 7:07 pm

If you don't want to tear bridge apart, then you can change properties of existing item using set command.

I.e. if you have
/interface/bridge
add name=bridge
/interface/bridge/port
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
and you want to set pvid for port ether1, you can do it like this:
/interface/bridge/port
set [find interface=ether1] pvid=666

Or are you asking something else?
That is exactly what I wanted. Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests