Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nqaben
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2024 8:34 am

sxt lte failover

Wed Feb 21, 2024 8:38 am

morning im trying to make an lte fail over script for sxt lte rb version 7.13 and need to get active sim slot. if i set a variable :cursim [/interface lte settings get sim slot]
:if ($cursim=a) do={:log info message="sim a"}
:if ($cursim=b) do={:log info message="sim b"}

print
both logs show sim a even after switching to sim b

what could i be doing wrong thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 26456
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: sxt lte failover

Wed Feb 21, 2024 9:02 am

Post the full script, where you set the variable
 
Danamin
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2024 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: sxt lte failover

Wed Feb 21, 2024 1:08 pm

Sometimes there may be a short delay between switching the SIM card and reading its active status.
 
martinclaro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: sxt lte failover

Sat Feb 24, 2024 12:49 am

Here is a good reference for dual sim scripts: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_SIM_Application
 
envagyok
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2024 11:21 am

Re: sxt lte failover

Mon May 13, 2024 11:36 am

I have Ltap LTE6 Kit, with newest 7.14.3 firmware.
I want to use the "Dual SIM failover" script (https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_SIM_Application), but it's not working.

The status of the active card cannot be queried.
"/system routerboard sim get sim-slot" is old command for v 6
i try "/interface lte settings get sim-slot", "/interface lte get sim-slot" empty result.

When i manually swich card 2 to card 3 or vica-verse is working with this command:
"/interface lte settings set sim-slot=2"
"/interface lte settings set sim-slot=3"

Can you help me or is anyone using this with version 7?
 
martinclaro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: sxt lte failover

Tue May 14, 2024 12:38 am

Actually, there is an updated article for ROSv7 here: https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... pplication
 
envagyok
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2024 11:21 am

Re: sxt lte failover

Tue May 14, 2024 8:19 am

Thanks but help please. Where can I find the "get slim-slot" command for 7 on this page?
Unfortunately, I can't find it, in the example there are also those for v6.

As I mentioned, the "set sim-slot works", but the current status "get sim-slot" does not.
 
jaclaz
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:21 pm

Re: sxt lte failover

Tue May 14, 2024 12:12 pm

Maybe something has changed in 7.14.3, the command on v7 should be:
viewtopic.php?t=159520
/interface/lte/settings/get sim-slot
 
envagyok
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2024 11:21 am

Re: sxt lte failover

Wed May 15, 2024 10:23 am

I downgraded to 7.11 in several steps (this is the factory version) and upgraded to 7.15rc3, but the situation is the same in every case.
/interface/lte/settings/get sim-slot is empty query.

I don't know if it could be related to the firmware version of the LTE card. It's also the latest version.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests