Page 1 of 1

sxt lte failover

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2024 8:38 am
by nqaben
morning im trying to make an lte fail over script for sxt lte rb version 7.13 and need to get active sim slot. if i set a variable :cursim [/interface lte settings get sim slot]
:if ($cursim=a) do={:log info message="sim a"}
:if ($cursim=b) do={:log info message="sim b"}

print
both logs show sim a even after switching to sim b

what could i be doing wrong thanks

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2024 9:02 am
by normis
Post the full script, where you set the variable

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2024 1:08 pm
by Danamin
Sometimes there may be a short delay between switching the SIM card and reading its active status.

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2024 12:49 am
by martinclaro
Here is a good reference for dual sim scripts: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_SIM_Application

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Mon May 13, 2024 11:36 am
by envagyok
I have Ltap LTE6 Kit, with newest 7.14.3 firmware.
I want to use the "Dual SIM failover" script (https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_SIM_Application), but it's not working.

The status of the active card cannot be queried.
"/system routerboard sim get sim-slot" is old command for v 6
i try "/interface lte settings get sim-slot", "/interface lte get sim-slot" empty result.

When i manually swich card 2 to card 3 or vica-verse is working with this command:
"/interface lte settings set sim-slot=2"
"/interface lte settings set sim-slot=3"

Can you help me or is anyone using this with version 7?

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Tue May 14, 2024 12:38 am
by martinclaro
Actually, there is an updated article for ROSv7 here: https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... pplication

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Tue May 14, 2024 8:19 am
by envagyok
Thanks but help please. Where can I find the "get slim-slot" command for 7 on this page?
Unfortunately, I can't find it, in the example there are also those for v6.

As I mentioned, the "set sim-slot works", but the current status "get sim-slot" does not.

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Tue May 14, 2024 12:12 pm
by jaclaz
Maybe something has changed in 7.14.3, the command on v7 should be:
viewtopic.php?t=159520
/interface/lte/settings/get sim-slot

Re: sxt lte failover

Posted: Wed May 15, 2024 10:23 am
by envagyok
I downgraded to 7.11 in several steps (this is the factory version) and upgraded to 7.15rc3, but the situation is the same in every case.
/interface/lte/settings/get sim-slot is empty query.

I don't know if it could be related to the firmware version of the LTE card. It's also the latest version.