Page 1 of 1

How to VLAN?

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2024 3:24 pm
by araqiel
Hello everyone,
I'm trying to setup a VLAN into the Switch RB260.
I follow the multiple guide (video, forum or wiki) like https://help.mikrotik.com/docs/display/ ... ies+Manual to setup it.

This is the configuration I want to configure.
SwOS VLAN.drawio.png
But unable to have an IP for my device connected to the Switch.
I don't understand the mistake in my configuration.
Could you help me?
This is my RouterOS configuration for the VLAN attribution:
routeros.png
And the configuration on the Switch:
Swos1.png
Swos2.png
Swos3.png
What am I doing wrong?

Re: How to VLAN?

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2024 3:33 pm
by mkx
You should set Egress setting on access ports (on SwOS device ports 2-5) to "Always Strip".

Re: How to VLAN?

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2024 5:19 pm
by araqiel
This seem doesn't work :(
swos4.png
There is my configuration from the bridge to the ethernet port, sometimes it comes from the router.
routeros2.png
I don't know if is ok if the switch doesn't have an IP ?

Re: How to VLAN?

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2024 1:58 am
by k6ccc
Can't help you on the RouterOS side as I don't use a bridge in my router. However on the SwitchOS end, in addition to what mkx said, on the trunk port on the VLAN tab, set Egress to "Add if Missing". Also, although your drawing shows VLAN 99, you do not have it defined on the VLANs tab.
Lastly, watch out for the IP you have as the fallback. Could that conflict with a router IP?

Re: How to VLAN?

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2024 8:56 pm
by gigabyte091
Why are you using VLAN1 on your ether4 ? Are DHCP servers created for every VLAN ?

Re: How to VLAN?

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2024 12:13 pm
by araqiel
Hello,
Sorry for the mistake in my diagram. It's the port 4 which is under the vlan 10 tag.
The 99 vlan ID is just for after for some configuration rules.

I tried to set Egress with "Add if Missing" but nothing changes.
I setupped a DHCP server on each VLAN. On the ether 5 of the router, I setted the same VLAN for a CAP AX and it's work. My clients connected by WiFi on the CAP have an IP according the corresponding VLAN (VLAN ID 10).
In the Host tab, my devices has on VLAN 10, but no IP given from the DHCP Server.

Re: How to VLAN?  [SOLVED]

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2024 5:28 am
by gigabyte091
If ether for is used as trunk port then frame types should be set as admit all, not admit only untagged and priority tagged. When set as admit only untagged and priority tagged then you are creating access port and VLAN that is specified in PVID, in your case VLAN 1 becomes untagged.

That is visible in another picture under bridge/vlans. You can see that VLAN 1 is untagged for ether4 and 5.

Re: How to VLAN?

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2024 8:36 pm
by araqiel
I tried with "admit all" ans it's work for the communication between Router and Switch.
It's a different way than the configuration between the Router and the Cap, because for the Cap I set "admit only untagged and priority tagged" and it's work.
So, ok. Good to know for theses devices.

I'll try for the other switch now, with 3 different VLAN 😄

Thank you so much for your help!