Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Max. Cache Size: none

Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:42 am

i have a RouterOS v3.x with a Celeron 2Ghz with 1GB RAM & 3GB IDE HD for system & 40GB IDE HD for web-cache.

i use a transparent web proxy

i set Max. Cache Size = unlimited OR Max. Cache Size = 25000000 (for example)
then i close winbox, open it again and Max. Cache Size is automatically setted to none

why this happens? what does Max. Cache Size = none means?

sorry for poor english
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Max. Cache Size: none (tell me why tell me why tell me why)

Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:37 am

Did you check cache on disk?
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Max. Cache Size: none

Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:55 pm

Are you able to reproduce the same issue at 3.4 version ?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Max. Cache Size: none (tell me why tell me why tell me why)

Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:16 pm

Did you check cache on disk?
yes.. it's checked
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Max. Cache Size: none

Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:22 pm

Are you able to reproduce the same issue at 3.4 version ?
yes... look these are some screenshots... i replaced the hd. i used to have a 80gb ide hd, but suddenly webcache stopped working (i put this hd in another pc with windows and tested it and it works fine)... now i have a 40gb ide hd. the webcache seems to be working but Max. Cache Size is still auto setted to none.


screenshots follows
Image
----------
Image
----------
Image
----------
Image
----------

any ideas?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Max. Cache Size: none

Mon Mar 10, 2008 9:29 am

What did you change before cache-size was configured to values (like unlimited) and you get cache-size=none ?
Did you change hard-drive ?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Max. Cache Size: none

Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:39 pm

either i set Max. Cache Size: to a value or to unlimmited, then it's automatically setted to none. i changed hd, and it happens the same. but "i think" the webcache is still working. see screenshots.

another strange thing is that when i installed a 80gb hd it was formatted to 30gb. then i installed a 40gb hd and it was formatted to 30gb too. is it normal?
 
User avatar
LatinSuD
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 1:05 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Max. Cache Size: none

Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:29 pm

Have you tried stopping (disabling) the proxy before commiting any change, and then starting it again ?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Max. Cache Size: none

Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:12 pm

Have you tried stopping (disabling) the proxy before commiting any change, and then starting it again ?
That's the way i do it :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 64 guests