Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Mon May 19, 2008 3:17 pm

I wonder if someone ever notice that it is somehow difficult to use winbox on any crt lower resolution screen than 1024x768.

for example: Tools menu, i am unable to find netwatch because of its location place right on the bottom of the screen. the last submenu from tools is pingspeed, can't see the rest of the tools' sub menu...

Or is it only me? :D
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue May 20, 2008 4:58 am

.. especially for v3 ROS with full packages installed..... the main menu seems to be more than v2.9... can see the submenu (from TOOLS or SYSTEMS ....) even with big screen....

any comment mikrotikers?

:D

EDIT: I'm Using WINBOX v. 2.13
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue May 20, 2008 5:52 am

I don't mean to be rude or anything but...come on...less then 1024x768? If you're on that old of a monitor you need to learn the command line as you video card may overheat from the Winbox visuals =P
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue May 20, 2008 6:26 am

I expect WINBOX should not force user to use big screen right?

imagine you have a space in the rack that's only fit a 14inch monitor

if everyone have to fully learned command line, the what's the use of winbox? .....come on..... :P

it should be easily fixed, just move the submenu to the centre of the screen, instead of the location of submenu starts from the main menu....

just an input.....
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue May 20, 2008 1:56 pm

I expect WINBOX should not force user to use big screen right?

imagine you have a space in the rack that's only fit a 14inch monitor

if everyone have to fully learned command line, the what's the use of winbox? .....come on..... :P

it should be easily fixed, just move the submenu to the centre of the screen, instead of the location of submenu starts from the main menu....

just an input.....
It's been ages since I have seen a monitor that doesn't support 800x600 :D There are tons of small sized LCDs that will work in a rack
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
TrAkAtRaN
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:49 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:52 pm

We need to used Winbox in a Acer Aspire One Netbook to connect, but the max resolution is 1024x600. It's possible to solved that?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:56 pm

this image is taken on a 1024x600px screen. As you can see, winbox fits entirely on this screen

what problem are you talking about?
600px.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
TrAkAtRaN
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:49 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:54 pm

Try to open Tools and access to Netwatch. It's out of the screen.
Edit: Attach a screenshot
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:57 am

exactly the problem i'm having with winbox.....
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:49 am

filed as bug, will fix
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:42 am

please fix this one also . the resolution is 1200x800 .
simple_queues.JPG
a scrollbar may solve the problem
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:55 am

are you sure you need so many packet marks in one rule? try using the console for this kind of idea :)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:06 pm

are you sure you need so many packet marks in one rule?
as you see this is my "ALL" queue which is parent of all other queues and i can not use the default parent because of complexity of my network .
try using the console for this kind of idea :)
i already do this for years but i just wanted to inform you . just adding a scrollbar when needed is not so hard :wink:
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:57 pm

why do you need so many marks if you can just specify your network as target? currently I don't see any reason for so many marks ...
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:05 pm

why do you need so many marks if you can just specify your network as target? currently I don't see any reason for so many marks ...

C'mon......... If it can be done, leave the man alone....

I too was bothered by this several times. [edit:] Especially the tools->netwatch, wich in CLI is hard to see, or to see all information provided by winbox.
Centering menus on screen instead from menu option down, would be good, and a scroll bar, when it's needed, yes indeed. Centering menus on screen should be only a few lines of code.
Put it as "optional" not bug... it still works ! :)
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:52 pm

why do you need so many marks if you can just specify your network as target? currently I don't see any reason for so many marks ...
:o you are right . it did not work in 2.9 and i did not test it in 3.x . it is much simpler now . thanks
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Thu Sep 25, 2008 11:28 am

i have two words for you.. Asus eeePC :)
don't mind me asking, which type of eeepc you are using? Thinking of getting one for myself, maybe the 4G series, but worried that it doesn't take windows xp on the little space (4GB).
Cheers :D
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Thu Sep 25, 2008 11:35 am

i found an "optimized" windows installation - 100Mb :)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:38 pm

what kind of 'optimised' windows is that? 100MB installed?? :shock:

where do i get it?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:41 pm

You will have to google for it. Yes, installed a little over 100Mb.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
GPCracker
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:57 pm

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Sat Oct 08, 2016 12:43 am

Years have passed since this topic was opened, but problem is still not solved, at least WinBox 3.7, published on main site download page, has the same "size/scroll problem".
I have a notebook with screen resolution 1366x768. I open wireless interface settings on my router via WinBox, in Advanced mode, Wireless tab... And settings window just not fit the screen height!
The same problem is on Firewall rule Advanced tab - settings don't fit the screen too. And settings, that turned up below the bottom screen edge is inaccessible, because there is no way to move window up and see its bottom!
And what about people who have netbooks with less resolution?
Is it really so difficult to add a scroll bar to each content that does not fit its own window? It seems that even a newbie-programmer will handle such simple task! Years passed, problem is not solved yet. And only excuses like "use CLI" instead of a litle fix being done. Pretty nice work, I had to say!
 
vahid023
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:14 pm

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Wed May 17, 2017 1:46 am

please add scroll bar!!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24648
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Thu May 18, 2017 2:28 pm

600px vertically is quite a low resolution screen. I recommend Webfig for older devices.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sid5632
Member
Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Thu May 18, 2017 2:56 pm

No matter what the resolution of your screen, there will always be a window somewhere that doesn't fit.
The firewall rules ones can be pretty bad, but the worst one that comes to mind is on the CRS - Switch, Ports, Port Isolation.
Saying use Webfig is not the answer - I can only get to mine via RoMON.

I've got 1920x1080 and struggle - this is NOT old hardware. It's your software that looks old.
Frankly, using fixed sized dialogs is just ridiculous. It's so last century.
You already have windows in Winbox which have scroll bars - just change those that look like dialogs to be the same.
 
dadoremix
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:31 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Thu May 18, 2017 3:05 pm

Also search in winbox
I have saved lots of mikrotik
There is search option, but need better search, new selection etc


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
vahid023
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:14 pm

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Fri May 19, 2017 1:38 am

Please add Scroll bar.this is simple and no need that all users in the world change their laptop and PC monitor.
 
eminkaplan
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:28 am

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Sat May 20, 2017 6:34 am

Yes, it must adding to winbox. This required function.
 
DerAlSem
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:27 pm

Only registered to up this post. Scrolling is a must have. Same issue with FW rules, can't ajust TTL.
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:03 pm

I second the addition of scroll bar, as on a resolution of 1366x768 the main Wireless/Wireless Tab is cut off just after default authenticate, making default forward un-selectable.
when a custom scan list is applied
 
emercs
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:55 pm

Re: WINBOX GUI need a bit of touch up

Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:03 pm

add scrollbar, please !! I use a notebook with 1366x768, and too have a problem !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 127 guests