Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Full bridge on Wireless

Tue Jun 03, 2008 10:11 am

Solution: Just Use Proxy-Arp. Should have read a little :)


Original Post:
Hi guys.

I know that this question has been posted before, but through my searches on the forum i still haven't got a right question.
With different cheap low end access points different people here, have configured their wireless networks as full bridges permitting them to concentrate all the traffic in a MikroTik based router acting as a Core Router. All the clients (client's PCs) identify in the core router with their own "pubblic" address. Now they have decided to migrate to MikroTik Access Point but without changing their existing CPEs.
We have configured before bridging using WDS with MikroTik AP and MikroTik CPEs, but what can we do for this situation??

My guess is that MikroTik APs configured with WDS might work with these CPEs in bridge mode, but since i'm not sure i decided to post here.

What do you think?? Would this work??
Last edited by GuJack20 on Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Full bridge on Wireless

Wed Jun 04, 2008 4:34 am

MikroTik Certified Consultant


:shock: :shock: :shock:
 
User avatar
jordantrx
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:58 pm
Location: WAY upstate NY

Re: Full bridge on Wireless

Wed Jun 04, 2008 4:47 am

MikroTik Certified Consultant


:shock: :shock: :shock:
:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
~Agricultural WISP "ZONE"~ Beware of oncoming cattle and dont hit the farmer!!! I need to ask him about using his silo for an AP first"~

*Automated Billing Installer* http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/AutomatedBilling Built by Krige ;-)
 
dsobin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:58 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Full bridge on Wireless

Wed Jun 04, 2008 5:51 am

I've gotten this to work with CPE running Ikarus software. I configured the Ikarus CPE radio as AP/WDS and put the radio under a bridge. It worked fine.

WDS is a standard, sort of. The "sort of" part is why multi-vendor WDS doesn't always work.

If you make the CPE radio a station rather than AP, you won't get a full bridge and all of the devices behind the CPE will share the radio's MAC address.

While the above configuration worked, I eventually gave up on this and switched all of my CPE to MikroTik.
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: Full bridge on Wireless

Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:36 am

MikroTik Certified Consultant


:shock: :shock: :shock:
:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
Why :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: ???!!!!!!!!!!?????????!????????

Does this mean that when someone doesn't know something he shall be afraid to ask??
Or does this mean that a Certified Consultant MUST be all-knowing

"“'How do you know so much about everything?' was asked of a very wise and intelligent man; and the answer was 'By never being afraid or ashamed to ask questions as to anything of which I was ignorant”"John Abbott.


Thanks dsobin.
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 74 guests