Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Pepo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:34 am

Caching & Radius

Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:50 am

Hi all,
I want to ask you how can i config my MT server to handling with caching & Radius from Extrenal server... :shock:
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Caching & Radius

Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:17 pm

radius client in MikroTik is available under radius menu, configure it and make sure you have proper configuration for the features on RouterOS and RADIUS server.

For the proxy, enable proxy in ip web-proxy and specify parent-proxy for your upper proxy.
 
Pepo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:34 am

Re: Caching & Radius

Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:24 am

Thanks my friend,
but i want to install a new server to make both of these features
a new server means not mikrotik server
:D
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Caching & Radius

Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:43 pm

Yes, I wrote about external server as well, I mean which configuration you need on MikroTik RouterOS to work with external server.
I have no idea about external server configuration.
 
Pepo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:34 am

Re: Caching & Radius

Tue Sep 02, 2008 4:43 am

Please explain your point of view !!!
:?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8345
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Caching & Radius

Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:14 pm

Pepo, describe what you want to achieve! More details, please
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Pepo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:34 am

Re: Caching & Radius

Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:59 pm

OK, listen man
my customer address is: 192.168.1.xxx
subnet mansk: 255.255.255.252
gateway: 192.168.1.10
and i want to put my FTP server and let my customers to see it and take files from it, please tell me the problem, no one can see it and when i give them the ip no one of them can login.
also i want to tell you that all windows firewalls are disabled.
8)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, fbritop, jorgemarques, lastovsky, Sob and 128 guests