Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

Help with AP units ??

Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:27 am

I have a mikrotik , i installed a wireless pci card , the clients with wireless cards and labtop works fine with "ap bridge" mode .
the problem with AP units , like tp-link 501 & d-link 2100 cannot connect,
any way to add these units ?

how can i make these units to connect to mikrotik , with its wired clients ?
 
User avatar
jacoblydon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:51 pm
Location: Arkansas

Re: Help with AP units ??

Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:27 am

What frequency is your access point set to? make sure B/G, maybe the dlink etc. are legacy products and only support 802.11B?
 
SSD
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Kazakhstan

Re: Help with AP units ??

Thu Sep 04, 2008 12:54 pm

I have a mikrotik , i installed a wireless pci card , the clients with wireless cards and labtop works fine with "ap bridge" mode .
the problem with AP units , like tp-link 501 & d-link 2100 cannot connect,
any way to add these units ?

how can i make these units to connect to mikrotik , with its wired clients ?
Show mikrotik BS wlan interface config.
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

Re: Help with AP units ??

Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:09 am

What frequency is your access point set to? make sure B/G, maybe the dlink etc. are legacy products and only support 802.11B?
I checked that it is ok ,
I set the Mikrotik wlna1
ap-bridge + 2.4ghz-b/g + 2437

i set my D-link 2100 to
WDS with AP
i added the wlan1's mac into D-Link2100
but i couldn't make the connection !
Image
i wish i find the help here
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

Re: Help with AP units ??

Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:04 pm

i'm still waiting for help plz
 
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya
Contact:

Re: Help with AP units ??

Sat Sep 13, 2008 6:11 pm

please put this command in to your mikrotik ap:
/interface wireless print
And paste the output here.

We need some specific infor to help you.

Dont forget that some mikrotik wireless features are not compatible with other makes of hard ware. Nstreme is one and I have had problems with compression too.

Also you need to be sure your security settings are correct at both ends.

Have you tried the dlink 2100 in AP-Client mode?

I have more than 120 DWL-2100 acting as CPE to Mikrotik, so I know it works. We need to sort your settings out.
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: Help with AP units ??

Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:18 pm

Good Day,

I noticed that you want to use WDS between mikrotik and Dlink router. If I am correct (which I may not be) the mikrotik WDS system only works with other mikrotik products. We have similar setup but only using mikrotik for WDS and it is working 100%.

I have tried to setup WDS using 3rd party Access Points with no success at all....been trying it for a year...and have not got it working.

What you could do on the Dlink is run the AP in client mode (bridge wireless and lan), this however then does not allow client laptops or other wireless link to the DLink.

You could either add a mikrotik in there, or you could add another Dlink or the like, that would be totally up to you. The ideal would be to remove the Dlink, and use that for a station that only requires LAN, and install a mikrotik and get your WDS working, that way you have your signal repeated to clients.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Help with AP units ??

Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:21 pm

the mikrotik WDS system only works with other mikrotik products.
That statement is incorrect.
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

Re: Help with AP units ??

Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:16 am

i'm using d-link 2100 , or tp-link 501 in wds mode ,
i wanna link two lans together and keep signal n the air :)
is there a way to do that , adding wds to mikrotik ??
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Help with AP units ??

Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:39 pm

i'm using d-link 2100 , or tp-link 501 in wds mode ,
i wanna link two lans together and keep signal n the air :)
is there a way to do that , adding wds to mikrotik ??
For the price you payed for the dwl 2100, you might want to get another MT on a routerboard, wichever is your choice, and do it the MT way.
I also tried wds with 2100 and MT, though that was about 2 years ago, with 2.9.8 or something like it, with no success. I am not using them anymore, though they were excellent quality radios, and my advice is to try it with another MT device, or two third party, preferably identical devices.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shokai and 16 guests