Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1065
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

5400 Channel

Fri Oct 17, 2008 11:02 pm

Hi Guys.

I have a problem with one of my clients. He says that he has his AP set to 5400 channel but all the tests i have done with different Routerboards and RouterOS versions seem that can't support such a channel. Does anyone know if any RouterOS version support this channel?? Normally we are talking about versions without the extra-channels license..

Thanks in advance
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
sdrenner
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:03 pm
Contact:

Re: 5400 Channel

Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:01 am

You need extra-channels license..
 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

Re: 5400 Channel

Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:59 pm

Yes...that was my guess also..
Does anyone know anything else that can make this possible...without the extra channels license??
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 53 guests