Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
omarbernabe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:18 am
Location: Mataró (Barcelona)

Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Thu Apr 02, 2009 5:27 pm

Hi

I'm configuring a dual link with 4 RB411AH and 2 RB450G to gestionate the OSPF and generate a Full-Duplex Link

The dual link works with 5 ghz-turbo and N-streme

I use two guides form wiki, but no one are exactly what I need: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_Setup_with_OSPF & http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Setup_Dua ... _with_OSPF

Does any one know what is wrong??
I need to activate the OSPF in the RB411AH?? How??

that's the project:
OSPF.png
it only works when the 2 rb450g have different IP rank (192.168.1.x/24 and 192.168.3.x/24), but when one of the links fails the connection falls

the configuration are the same like the examples, I only add some rules for the different IP rank:

In RB450G - B0:
  
/ip address add address=192.168.1.220/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=10.100.100.1/24 interface=ether2
/ip address add address=10.101.101.1/24 interface=ether3
/routing ospf network add network=10.100.100.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.101.101.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf interface add interface=ether3 cost=100

/ip route add dst-address=192.168.3.0/24 gateway=10.100.100.2 distance=1 
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.3.0/24 gateway=10.101.101.2 distance=10 
In RB450G - R0:
/ip address add address=192.168.3.225/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=10.100.100.2/24 interface=ether2
/ip address add address=10.101.101.2/24 interface=ether3
/routing ospf network add network=10.100.100.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.101.101.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf interface add interface=ether2 cost=100

/ip route add dst-address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=10.100.100.1 distance=10 
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=10.101.101.1 distance=1 

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by omarbernabe on Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5950
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:54 am

You have to run OSPF on all rotuers including R1,B1R2,B2
And by the way if you set up ospf, static routes are not required.
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:21 am

Hi,

Is necesssary to add the 2 networks in the routers R1, R2, B1 and B2?
/routing ospf network add network=10.100.100.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.101.101.0/24 area=backbone
mrz, with this implementation, can we use 192.168.1.225 in ether1 of R0 and 192.168.1.220 in ether1 of B0? It's possible to do this?

Thanks,
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5950
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:39 am

There are several ways how to do that
For example:
1) configure wds on R1,R2,B1,B2 routes
2) bridge on those routers etehr1 with wireless interface
3) On R0 connect ether2 to router R1 and set for example IP 1.1.1.1/24 on ether2
connect ether3 to router R2 and set for example IP 2.2.2.1/24 on ether2
4) Do the same on B0
5)Configure OSPF on R0 and B0
/routing ospf instance set 0 redistribute-connected=as-type-1
/routing ospf network add network=1.1.1.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=2.2.2.0/24 area=backbone

Other method is without bridges, routing on all 6 routers, but I think that first method is easier.
 
omarbernabe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:18 am
Location: Mataró (Barcelona)

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:23 pm

Hi

I used your configuration but still I can't make ping to R0 ether1

the command :
/routing ospf instance set 0 redistribute-connected=as-type-1

does not exist, the most similar is
/routing ospf set redistribute-connected=as-type-1


I make ping (from B0) to R0 ether2 and ether3, but not ether1.

Any idea?

Thanks.
 
omarbernabe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:18 am
Location: Mataró (Barcelona)

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:25 pm

one thing:

I need to put the OSPF in B1,B2,R1 and R2?

how?

thanks
 
awsmith
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 8:18 am

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sat Apr 18, 2009 8:34 am

Hi

I used your configuration but still I can't make ping to R0 ether1

the command :
/routing ospf instance set 0 redistribute-connected=as-type-1

does not exist, the most similar is
/routing ospf set redistribute-connected=as-type-1


I make ping (from B0) to R0 ether2 and ether3, but not ether1.

Any idea?

Thanks.
You do need to redistribute connected on both B0 and R0 (use the set redistribute-connected=as-type-1 command).

Remove your static routes.

When you look at the routing tables on B0 and R0, do you see the entries for the networks on ether1 of B0 and R0?
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:50 am

Hi,


we tryed to do it with the same subnet in the both sides of the link.. like one manual in the wiki. It's not possible. When we used 2x different subnets it's solved. Without static routes, like you said.


Thanks,
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:01 pm

This is how I do Full duplex link with OSPF.

Router A
/ip address add address 10.0.0.1/30 interface ether1
/ip address add address 10.0.10.1/30 interface ether2

/routing ospf network add network=10.0.0.0/30 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.0.10.0/30 area=backbone

Router B
/ip address add address 10.0.0.2/30 interface ether1
/ip address add address 10.0.10.2/30 interface ether2

/routing ospf network add network=10.0.0.0/30 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.0.10.0/30 area=backbone

R1 and R4
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID

R2 and R3
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface add port=wlan1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID

This basic setup should make a full duplex ospf link between the routers.
To try out this setup, attach one client in ether3 of both Router A and B and do some ftp transfers (remember to let OSPF redistribuite connected to allow both routers to reach the clients)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Muqatil on Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:06 pm


R1 and R4
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID

R2 and R3
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface add port=wlan1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID
Hi Medianet, I think u made a slight typo...should the 2nd set of config for R1 and R4 be changed to R2 and R3?
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:15 am

Fixed. Thanks :)
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:02 pm

Hi,


we tryed to do it with the same subnet in the both sides of the link.. like one manual in the wiki. It's not possible. When we used 2x different subnets it's solved. Without static routes, like you said.


Thanks,
Hi Martin, how're you dude :) ?

It's possible or not doing full-duplex with this ospf trick, using the same subnet in the both sides of the link??
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:24 pm

Riccardo! Hi! How are you? We habe one, but not full duplex. Only as a backup xP I don't know how to make it working 100% full duplex.

Es triste que tengamos que hablar por el foro man!
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:32 pm

Only as a backup xP I don't know how to make it working 100% full duplex.
So there's no possibility to do a full-duplex design [one channel to TX and another to RX, NO BONDING]with two RB750GL and four SXT-G in the same broadcast domain? Any suggestion mk gurus?

Martin a ver si coincidimos para tomar algo un día. Que opinas?
.mhavoc world
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:53 pm

Cuando quieras! I'll send you a email with my mobile phone.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
Maggiore81
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:10 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:33 am

It is possibile to have the remote ends of each router bridged in the same subnet?
Dott. Elia Spadoni
---
Network Administrator,
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCWE
Spadhausen Internet Provider
Ravenna, ITALY
http://www.spadhausen.com
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:02 pm

Yes, what you need to do?
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
Maggiore81
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:10 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:25 am

Well, it could be very useful to have the same flat network (bridged) making the OSPF+WIFI interface, completely trasparent
Dott. Elia Spadoni
---
Network Administrator,
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCINE, MTCWE
Spadhausen Internet Provider
Ravenna, ITALY
http://www.spadhausen.com
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:28 pm

Hi,


we tryed to do it with the same subnet in the both sides of the link.. like one manual in the wiki. It's not possible. When we used 2x different subnets it's solved. Without static routes, like you said.


Thanks,

can you please share your setup config....
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Feb 02, 2014 6:22 pm

was you using any antennas connected to those boards? ?
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:05 pm

was you using any antennas connected to those boards? ?
sorry but could not understand your question....

can you please clarify it more.....
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
gnuttisch
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:49 pm

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:29 am

if you are using high power card with out antenna (enable card and start to transmit something) you can blow out its power amplifier.
 
KillerOPS
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:27 pm

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Fri Apr 04, 2014 12:20 pm

isn't this possible using only mpls (across wireless and ethernet links)?
 
victors0991
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:53 am

I have a question. Can ospf double bandwudth?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests