Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
FiShYmAn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Contact:

bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue May 26, 2009 7:19 am

as per the title, all the links between the devices i have on my network have stopped displaying the bitrate at what is currently travllign through an interface like ether1, wlan1, etc etc

all my link state 0bps up and down, i am running windows server 2003 standard, this has only happened since upgrade from 3.1 to 3.4.

anyone else have this problem?
 
olorin
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:08 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed May 27, 2009 6:58 pm

Yes, I am also having this problem. Links either show zeros or the bitrate stops updating. In the case of links displaying zeros, double-clicking the link and clicking "OK" on the Settings... screen seems to get them working again. If the bitrates stop updating, I have to go to Settings on the device the links are attached to and re-enter the password. Links immediately start displaying data rates again. This isn't a good fix, though, since we're missing out on the historical data (graphs, etc) for these links.

Dude 3.4

Links in question are all routeros mastering type.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed May 27, 2009 7:15 pm

Yes folks have been switching to SNMP mastering type to get around this bug...

They need to fix it.
 
FiShYmAn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu May 28, 2009 3:11 am

good to hear im not the only one, i rely on the dude and its an awesome program, this is the only bug I have found that affects me directly.
 
thiele
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:08 pm
Location: Curitiba - Brasil

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:35 pm

Hi!!


I'm using a 2003 server with dude 3.2 and got lots of bit rate graphing problems here

Dude was working perfeclty until 1 week ago, than after a windows upgrade the problem begun. I dont
know if its just a coincidence or one of upgrades has affected Dude in some way.

When the problem occour, if you go Settings -> snmp the monitored interface is not shown anymore. Sometimes
refreshing list or disable/enable snmp you can see interface and graphs are displayed again.


Jorge
 
kblazk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:41 am

I see this also,

The problem is not with the Dude v3.4, this problem is on the RouterOS end. Was running fine with ROS v3.15 on all the devices. As soon as we upgrade that device to ROS v3.24 we loose our bitrate's. :(
 
kblazk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:01 am

i've opened a Ticket #2009061066000474 on this issue
 
amode
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:28 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:09 pm

So, was there any feedback on this one? We also got this after updating to latest (3.25) routeros.
 
FiShYmAn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:30 am

im still waiting, and no luck yet, i still have no bitrates showing even upgrade to 3.25 as well, its deff a bug.
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:41 pm

I am getting links change their snmp port number, showing the wrong data. It seems every port on one switch is wrong. I changed it and the next morning, same problem.
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:09 am

Any update on this guys, we are having the same prob, all good until upgrading our router to 3.25, it stopped working straight away
Using Dude 3.4 running on Windows 2K3 Std, a bit annoying....

Interesting thing though, when you open the settings page of the device the links start to show bitrates and they keep working whilst you have the device properties screen open.

Regards
Paul
 
FiShYmAn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed Jul 15, 2009 2:04 am

this has been going on for a few months now, what is mikrotik doing about it? if a ticket was logged something should have come from it!

come on mikrotik we want our bitrates back!!!
 
amode
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:28 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed Jul 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Tried this again on latest 3.26, but still no change (at least for me)

I'm confused if this bug is so low-prio for these guys that no one really cares....

:?
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Jul 16, 2009 1:37 am

That's a bummer, I was going to upgrade tonight to see if 3.26 fixed the prob, I suppose as it's not a real functional issue it's not high priority, it's just a pain in the neck.

Regards
Paul
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Sun Aug 02, 2009 4:05 am

I can confirm that without any changes to The Dude and downgrading a router which was having this problem to 3.22 the problem is fixed, it is definitely an ROS problem.

Incidentally, I have downgraded because there were just so many issues with 3.26 and 3.27, I just could not run in production.

regards
Paul
 
jasonsmith2
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:55 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue Aug 18, 2009 11:09 pm

To confirm everyone's findings:

This "bug" appears in *all* RouterOS version above 3.22. Versions 3.23 - 3.29 do not read the bitrate when using RouterOS mastering on the link, unless you keep the "settings" window open for that particular router. Once you close the settings window, the Dude will stop collecting the bitrate for the router.

The only other option is to downgrade to 3.22, and hope Mikrotik finds time to resolve this issue in an upcoming RouterOS release.
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Fri Sep 11, 2009 3:57 pm

Has anyone received confirmation from Mikrotik that this is a known bug and that they are working on it?
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue Sep 15, 2009 2:45 pm

;)
Hey Normis, whilst you're on is there any chance you could confirm this is a known bug that is being worked on and that it is a RouterOS version issue rather than Dude version issue?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue Sep 15, 2009 2:48 pm

I really have no idea, we have some Dude installs where bitrates are showing fine in v3.4. What kind of links are they? Double click on that label to see the source of this data, and verify that it's still available (ie. there is no problem in SNMP).

Any screenshots?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue Sep 15, 2009 2:56 pm

SNMP has no problems. It is when you use RouterOS to get the bit rates. For me it seems to happen when Dude looses connectivity with the router that is supplying the statistics for a length of time. I guess the Dude creates a TCP session with the router but when it looses connectivity it only retries a few times before it gives up?
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Tue Sep 15, 2009 3:01 pm

Nice to be back on topic finally....
This IS a problem Normis, but it is the way that 3.4 talks to RouterOS that is the problem, it makes no difference if the link is setup as a RouterOS or SNMP link. As soon as we upgraded this router from 3.21 our problems with the bitrate started.

Here is an example, this link shows no bitrate, as soon as I have opened the link graph it starts showing data.



Regards
Paul
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
elkolo23
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 9:30 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:11 pm

i just fixed it by adding the dude package to the routerboard.. then in dude interface in widows just clic on the device and check where it says dude server..

i just started working again...
 
ejansson
Member
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:09 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:07 pm

Not going to work on our switches!!!
 
elkolo23
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 9:30 pm

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:35 am

link type point to point...
bitrate just shows for 1 sec and then stops....
definetly something is really happening...
versions affected routeros 3.23-3.30
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:20 pm

Normis, any news? I faced this too - interface rate isn't monitored via 'routeros' type (not snmp)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
BulleriNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:30 pm
Location: prescott az 86301

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:30 pm

Ok this still does not work in 3.30 we are having issues does mikrotik have any idea when this will be resolved
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:18 pm

v4.1 - not fixed too, by the way =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
tscarborough
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:48 am

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Dec 17, 2009 12:26 am

I am having the same problem and is sporadic which devices have the problem. Older versions of routeros seem to work and newer "versions 3.25 - 4.2" are the ones that are having the issues, but I do have some with version 3.30 that are working. It will start updating again If you open the device up then select the routeros and interfaces. Soon as you close the Device properties window it stops reporting the speeds. It seems to be a problem with not keeping the interface listing active or not polling it on a regular basis.

I do agree this is a rather serious problem because we monitor many devices this way and I would hate to have to go back and change them to snmp and some that would be next to impossible to do.
 
FiShYmAn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:26 pm

I am still having this Issue STILL, I have updated the dude to be 3.5 and still no change.
 
User avatar
BulleriNET
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 9:30 pm
Location: prescott az 86301

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:47 pm

Bump
4.6 still no fix Normis any news
 
FiShYmAn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: bug in 3.4? - bitrate not showing

Sun Jun 20, 2010 1:46 am

this problem has now been solved, my entire network has finally been been upgraded to routeros 4.9 and I am running dude 3.6 and all rates are now showing without any issues at all :D :D :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests