Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

x86 and 1Tb hdd dont work

Sat Aug 29, 2009 12:10 pm

i first thought that it was the hdd as i found this online


http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/suppor ... s/seatools

now what happens is when i plug it into the pc it show 33mb and not 1 tb

even if i put in anothere linux pc i have 33 mb


so i found that there is a problem with capacity but can be fixed with the tools

but no

the hdd seems locked

cant format or del partion

so i thought bad bath hdd so i got a new one btu ges what same thing
happend
so i thought cant be

so i got a new 1t hdd diffrnt make

and with my luck all works well exept when i plug it into a x86 mikrotik box then my hdd is fucked what can i do

i emailed support but mothing much yet has come from it has anyone got some tools i can use to fix the hdd capactiy with or maybe reload th fw again on a 1 tb westindigital hdd
thanks for the support
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: x86 and 1Tb hdd dont work

Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:56 am

Seems ridiculous to put a 1tb disk in a router. Just my 2 cents.
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: x86 and 1Tb hdd dont work

Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:48 pm

well it works well x86 with 2 gig ram and 1TB FTP usage
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: x86 and 1Tb hdd dont work

Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:21 am

Maybe there is pin, that limits capacity to 32 Gigs, or some settings in bios.
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: x86 and 1Tb hdd dont work

Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:13 am

thats not it but ill find this problem as i have done some testing and so for looks like bois on motherboard thats not supported by mikrotik
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: x86 and 1Tb hdd dont work

Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:48 pm

well,what bios is showing is what it is showing, that is reported back AFAIK. Mikrotik is neutral to all motherboard vendors.

edit:

also, for FTP server i would suggest to install FTP server, as that will provide with more FTP features than FTP server in RouterOS. That is - if you really need FTP server, and not some small and temporal data storage, and 1TB is hard to call temporary or small. At least in year 2009.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests