Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
in4ni
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:22 am
Location: Jax, Fl USA

WDS Bandwidth issue

Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:32 pm

I have a confusing bandwidth issue.

All APs are RB433's with R52H's,

Fileserver - AP1 - AP2 - AP3

AP 2 has 2 radios and is acting as my repeater

Bandwidth between AP1 and fileserver is geat (hard wired)
Bandwidth between AP1 and AP2 is ok (15mbs)
bandwidth between AP2 and Server is ok (15mbs)
WDS link established AP2 wlan1 and AP1 (WDS1)
Bandwidth between AP3 Wlan1 and AP2 Wlan2 is ok (17mbs)
Another WDS link established between AP3 wlan1 and AP2 Wlan2 (WDS2)
Here is where the problem is
Bandwidth test between AP3 and AP1 sucks (3mbs)
seems like im loosing bandwidth acriss the bridge, I have tried RTSP and that doesnt help

Any suggestions?

Thank you
 
User avatar
Aug
Member
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:10 am

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:25 am

Is it possibly interfence? Check your channels.
Aug
 
in4ni
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:22 am
Location: Jax, Fl USA

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:29 am

Thank you for the reply

I have tried different channels and i have lots of seperation between channels (wds1 and wds2)



thank you
 
User avatar
Aug
Member
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:10 am

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Sat Sep 26, 2009 4:37 am

What's the bridge config on AP2?
/ interface bridge export

I sure miss the fishing in Jax.
Spent 15 years there bouncing between Naval Air Stations.
Aug
 
in4ni
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:22 am
Location: Jax, Fl USA

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Sat Sep 26, 2009 3:32 pm

# jan/02/1970 00:03:00 by RouterOS 3.28
# software id = 016T-GT92
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ageing-time=5m arp=enabled auto-mac=yes \
comment="" disabled=no forward-delay=15s l2mtu=2304 max-message-age=20s \
mtu=1500 name=bridge1 priority=0x8000 protocol-mode=rstp \
transmit-hold-count=6
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=wlan1 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=\
0x80
add bridge=bridge1 comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=wlan2 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=\
0x80
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=no use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=no use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=\
no
[admin@AP-2] /interface bridge>
 
User avatar
Aug
Member
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:10 am

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:31 pm

No queues, right?
Are you using nstreme?

Try disabling conn tracking

/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=no
Aug
 
in4ni
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:22 am
Location: Jax, Fl USA

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:56 pm

No Queues

no firewall rulz

Tried Nstream and that didnt seem to help much

Just turned off connection tracking to no avail


Thank you for the suggestions!!

Have a great weekend
 
und3ath
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:05 pm

I have the same problem...
I had for 4 years this configuration: Ap1(rb133c) <- Ap2 (rb133c) -> Ap3(rb133c)
everything ran ok Ap1 --> Ap3 max 15 Mb
the same between Ap1, Ap2, and Ap2, Ap3
Cards were CM9

Last weekend I replaced AP1 and AP3 rb133c with RB411AH and R52s

In the middle AP2 there is now RB433AH with 2 R52s

It runs on 5G turbo (same frequencies and dishes as before)
NOW:

AP1 --> Ap2 cca 40-50Mb/s (UDP test)
AP2 --> Ap3 the same

but AP1--> Ap3 15 Mb/s

When there were rb133s the processor went to 100% at this speed. So I thought, the 15Mb/s speed is because low processor speed. But now the speed is the same 15Mb/s and processor on RB433 is on 6%...

Any ideas?

P.S. Router OS 3.30
 
in4ni
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 4:22 am
Location: Jax, Fl USA

Re: WDS Bandwidth issue

Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:18 pm

very frustrating for me as i like MT products. I had to use another product for this project as Mikrotik couldnt cut it. I just cant use Mikrotik with my hi-end customers as the lack of support in a situation like this would get me in a lot of trouble.


Just my 2 cents

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YaCy [Bot] and 23 guests