Community discussions

 
Dutch
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:34 pm

Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping rtt

Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:01 pm

I monitor the ping round trip time from the Dude 3.4 server to ip address 10.5.5.55

There seems to be a 5/6ms difference between the Dude's ping and a ping from the Windows command prompt.
Windows ping reports a steady 21-22ms rtt, Dude reports a steady 15ms.

Any thoughts where the difference is coming from?

Image
 
guille4
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:23 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping rtt

Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:13 pm

the difference is minimal.

Sounds like The Dude is more efficient than Windows !! :D
 
Dutch
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:34 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping rtt

Thu Oct 08, 2009 9:57 am

the difference is minimal.

Sounds like The Dude is more efficient than Windows !! :D
Yes sure looks like that :D , but in networking and computing it isn't, have seen applications perform significantly poorer when 5ms latency was added to the rtt

If I ping another site (60 miles away) Windows ping reports 4ms rtt, Dude reports 0ms rtt (wish for that 0ms to be true), so looks to me there is something not adding up in the Dude's Ping function
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping rtt

Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:31 pm

On 2k3 sp2 pings are usually way higher than reality.
There is no way that bocofps1 is 30 ms away. It is Gigabit Ether channel connected.
Interestingly enough bocofps2 is 0ms away... They are on the same switch.
ping.PNG
ping1.PNG
year.PNG
It has never been more than 1ms away but over the year the dude is crazy :)

Maybe the next version will fix this.
SD
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Dutch
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:34 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping rtt

Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:25 pm

Thanks SD, giving up on the ping function for now

Created a ping program which returns the right rtt value.
Now trying to fit that in a function.
 
abouton
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:08 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Tue Dec 14, 2010 3:15 pm

Hello all,

would it be possible to get the code for that ping probe.
I have been trying to create a probe showing the rtt but I am quite new to this and not very successfull as yet.

An example would be welcome.

Cheers.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Wed Dec 15, 2010 1:44 am

Here is the code to add to a function;
array_element(ping(device_property("FirstAddress")),0)
You can call the function by name in a probe...
 
abouton
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:08 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:13 am

Hi Lebowski,

thanks for the reply... I actually did find out my error.
I was getting a "parse error" all the time and was wondering why, actually it's because I forgot to put "" (empty string) in the error field.

I can now see the RTT alright!

thanks very much for your input.

Alex.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:40 pm

Good news! :)
 
User avatar
_Sheriff_
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:29 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:14 pm

Can anyone tell me how to graph ping multiple devices on a single graph?
which function to use?
Image

Skype: sheri_ff --- Configuration and administration of networks based on a MikroTik ---
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:52 pm

Either add a bunch of devices to a chart or manually build different ping probes with the IP address specified for the target and add them all to one device. Chart would be easier.
 
Nitrogenium
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:27 am

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Sun May 15, 2011 9:37 am

Here is the code to add to a function;
array_element(ping(device_property("FirstAddress")),0)
You can call the function by name in a probe...

Please help me a bit,
i added this in "Function" with name RTT

Now what have to do in "Probes"? There are some blank rows to fill like Available, Error, Value, Unit.... and....
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude's ping function rtt differs from command line ping

Mon May 16, 2011 7:45 pm

Create a new probe, give it a name, select type function.
In available put your RTT function or call the function directly like below.
Do the same thing for error and value. Value is what is graphed.
I just took a guess as to how yours should look.

Available: RTT()<>""
error: if (RTT()< 120,"","high latency")
value: RTT()
unit:ms
HighLatency - Probe_2011-05-16_10-35-54.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest