Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:53 pm

I have an RB433 that has roughly 15 clients connected to it. Most all of my clients are set up as client routers but I have one of them bridged. It has a static ip on the same subnet as all of the other devices but for whatever reason I can not access it's interface or even ping it when I am a couple of hops away.
RB433 ------- RB600 -------- RB433------client bridge.


The client is a Nanostation 2. I can access it fine if I am wirelessly connected with my laptop directly to the same RB433.

I can access all the devices that are in router mode just fine.
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:33 pm

Set your wireless client as station pseudobridge, or use wds.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:08 pm

I just tried to hook a nanostation that was set up as a bridge to one of the ethernet ports on the RB433 to see if I could communicate with it over the network and I can't even do that unless I am wirelessly connected to that specific RB433. If I am 1 or more hops away from the RB433 there is no way to access the nanostation. If I set the nanostation up in router mode it is no problem. Not sure what is going on.
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:49 pm

Since you posted in the wireless support, I assume that you have a wireless network between both of your RB433 and RB600. If that is the case, then you need wds or pseudo-bridge if you want to bridge these networks.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:34 am

Between the RB433 and the RB600 I am using WDS
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:16 am

And what have you set for wireless mode in your NanoStation?
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:14 am

I tried both station and station wds. The nanostation doesn't have a station pseudobridge setting. And as I was saying I also hooked it to the RB433 via ethernet just for testing purposes and I still could not access it over the network.
 
User avatar
THG
Member
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:05 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:26 am

Station WDS mode enables packet forwarding at layer 2 level, so that should work out well.

PC-----> Wireless Station-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Not Possible)

PC-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

PC-----> Station PseudoBridge-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

PC-----> Station WDS-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

PC-----> WDS Slave-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:02 am

Not sure I am understanding your layout. Let's say I am connected like the layout below.

example 1 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----lan-----nanostation bridge.

example 2 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----wds link-----nanostation bridge.

example 3 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----non-wds link-----nanostation bridge.

example 4 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----non-wds link-----nano in router mode.


Of those examples, example 4 is the only one that will allow me to access the interface of the router. The other 3 give me nothing.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:53 am

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:29 pm

I found a solution. If I let the nanostation receive an ip via dhcp from the RB433 rather than assign a static ip, I am then able to access the interface. I wonder why it makes a difference?
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:56 pm

I found a solution. If I let the nanostation receive an ip via dhcp from the RB433 rather than assign a static ip, I am then able to access the interface. I wonder why it makes a difference?
I wanted to revisit this because I am still want to figure out why I can not reach the nanostation unless I let the routerboard assign it an ip address via dhcp. If I assign the nanostation a static ip in the same subnet it is not reachable.
I've tested this on multiple segments of my network with different pieces of equipment and it still does not work.
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:15 pm

I would assign an ip within the local netmask, but outside the dhcp range. I always leave a few ips outside the dhcp range.

I only use part of the localnet for dhcp. I use xx.xx.xx.1 for the gateway, xx.xx.xx.16-xx.xx.xx.250 for dhcp. That way I can use xx.xx.xx.2 to xx.xx.xx.15 for static ips.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:49 pm

I already do this.
But if a person didn't, would assigning a static ip from the dhcp pool, affect being able to access a device?
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:31 am

The best practice is assign static ips outside the range of the dhcp server. If it does issue an ip you have assigned as static, there will be a challenge.

Otherwise, on the static assignment, insure the netmask (/ip address), default gateway (/ip route), and the dns servers (/ip dns) are correct.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:09 am

The best practice is assign static ips outside the range of the dhcp server. If it does issue an ip you have assigned as static, there will be a challenge.
I don't know if you missed it on my previous post, but I already do this.
I don't believe my issue has anything to do with this.
 
User avatar
Ultanium
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:57 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Tue May 25, 2010 7:15 am

Your dhcp-server is probably set to add ARP for leases. We have had to sometimes set static ARP entries with Tranzeo gear.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vstrkz and 39 guests