Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

OSPF problems on routerboard

Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:44 pm

Hi guys!
I have a problem, of course.. :)
i have three routerboard's (two 450, and one 433).. they are connected as in the picture
http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/5421/rbsn.jpg

The problem is that when i run OSPF on them, one cannot see each other.. for example, R1 does see R2 as his neighbor, but R2 does not R1.. And R2 does not see R3 as his neigbor, but R3 does see R2. I did everything by the book (add networks to backbone area), and still not working..
Versions on all three routers are the latest (4.3).

This is what debug says:
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/2483/captureuk.jpg

Any ideas, what is the problem?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8465
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:42 am

wireless? have you setup NBMA neighbours?

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/OSPF-examples
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Fri Dec 11, 2009 6:00 am

Hi guys!
I have a problem, of course.. :)
i have three routerboard's (two 450, and one 433).. they are connected as in the picture
http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/5421/rbsn.jpg

The problem is that when i run OSPF on them, one cannot see each other.. for example, R1 does see R2 as his neighbor, but R2 does not R1.. And R2 does not see R3 as his neigbor, but R3 does see R2. I did everything by the book (add networks to backbone area), and still not working..
Versions on all three routers are the latest (4.3).

This is what debug says:
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/2483/captureuk.jpg

Any ideas, what is the problem?
Dropping broadcast packets on one of the routers firewalls somewhere maybe?
Its more complicated to set up, but ya as Chupaka said, NBMA is more reliable over wireless links.
Should work with your existing setup, so get that working first, then you should look at NBMA for the wireless sections.
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:22 pm

Yes, i tried with NBMA neigbors, still the same..
They cannot see each other...
How should i configure priority parameters? On which one 1, and on which one 0?
 
dyrdymal
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: IE/PL

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:40 am

Yes, i tried with NBMA neigbors, still the same..
They cannot see each other...
How should i configure priority parameters? On which one 1, and on which one 0?
it could help _guessing_ if you pasted your configs...
are these R2-R3 and R2-R1 links on separate subnets or one network? I'm assuming R2 interfaces aren't bridged...?
if it's one subnet - set priority 1 to R2 and 0 to both R1 and R3.
if you can create separate subnets - just use point-to-point network type for both links.
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:07 pm

Yes, links are on separate subnets.. I tried with point to point, result is the same.. I think that this could be bug in OS.. i tried every combination...
Here are the confs..

Router R1

# dec/14/2009 14:57:31 by RouterOS 4.3

#
/routing ospf instance
set default comment="" disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=as-type-2 \
redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 comment="" disabled=no instance=default name=\
backbone type=default
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=10 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=Veza-vodosprem network-type=point-to-point \
passive=no priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network1

Router R2
# dec/14/2009 14:53:37 by RouterOS 4.3

#
/routing ospf instance
set default comment="" disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=as-type-2 \
redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 comment="" disabled=no instance=default name=\
backbone type=default
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=10 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=ZBW-Antun network-type=point-to-point passive=no \
priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=10 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=ZBW-Zabok network-type=point-to-point passive=no \
priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network1
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network2

Router R3

# dec/14/2009 14:58:52 by RouterOS 4.1

#
/routing ospf instance
set default comment="" disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=as-type-1 \
redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 comment="" disabled=no instance=default name=\
backbone type=default
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=5 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=ZBW-Vodosprem network-type=point-to-point \
passive=no priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network2
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:39 pm

i cant get ospf working
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:50 pm

Yes, links are on separate subnets.. I tried with point to point, result is the same.. I think that this could be bug in OS.. i tried every combination...
Here are the confs..

Router R1

# dec/14/2009 14:57:31 by RouterOS 4.3

#
/routing ospf instance
set default comment="" disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=as-type-2 \
redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 comment="" disabled=no instance=default name=\
backbone type=default
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=10 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=Veza-vodosprem network-type=point-to-point \
passive=no priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network1

Router R2
# dec/14/2009 14:53:37 by RouterOS 4.3

#
/routing ospf instance
set default comment="" disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=as-type-2 \
redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 comment="" disabled=no instance=default name=\
backbone type=default
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=10 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=ZBW-Antun network-type=point-to-point passive=no \
priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=10 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=ZBW-Zabok network-type=point-to-point passive=no \
priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network1
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network2

Router R3

# dec/14/2009 14:58:52 by RouterOS 4.1

#
/routing ospf instance
set default comment="" disabled=no distribute-default=never in-filter=ospf-in \
metric-bgp=auto metric-connected=20 metric-default=1 metric-other-ospf=\
auto metric-rip=20 metric-static=20 name=default out-filter=ospf-out \
redistribute-bgp=no redistribute-connected=as-type-1 \
redistribute-other-ospf=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-static=no \
router-id=0.0.0.0
/routing ospf area
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 comment="" disabled=no instance=default name=\
backbone type=default
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=none authentication-key="" authentication-key-id=1 \
comment="" cost=5 dead-interval=40s disabled=no hello-interval=10s \
instance-id=0 interface=ZBW-Vodosprem network-type=point-to-point \
passive=no priority=1 retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment="" disabled=no network=my_network2

Your router IDs are all set to 0.0.0.0 on all 3 routers. Set them unique, 0.0.0.1, 0.0.0.2, etc for each router, they cant be the same on all routers
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8465
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:30 pm

'0.0.0.0' means 'autodetect' - routers set their ID to max IP address on all interfaces
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
dyrdymal
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: IE/PL

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:09 pm

I can't see anything wrong with the config (I'll set-up this in the lab this evening though).
Can you provide us with interface configs (IP addresses) - as far as I can see in the logs you're using private addressing so no harm in sharing this ;-)
 
rfritz80
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:17 pm

Re: OSPF problems on routerboard

Fri Mar 30, 2018 4:21 am

I know this forum is old and outdated and I hope you got your OSPF up and running, You have a HQ Router, that HQ router has to have those networks built into its router system so it can send off the network packets so the other routers can see each neighbor, they have to have a main station HQ that they report back to yes?
For example you have your Main HQ that provides the internet like a cisco router, the cisco router will need to have those neigbor networks put in its OSPF table, thats the first step you should approach.

Second step, log into your Mikrotik router and click on Router> OSPF > and this will bring up the OSPF Window!, You will notice you should be in the Interfaces Tab. Make sure that your interfaces Bridge1 and either1 (WAN) and any other interfaces that go out are in that table, if not you can add them by clicking the + button to add the network interface.

Third step,
So in your mikrotik router click Router> OSPF > and Click the Tab Instances.Make sure your Router ID! Is your default Routers IP Address, so if you programmed your Mikrotik router to have for its IP address 10.1.1.5, the Router ID should be 10.1.1.5 and lets say you have your second router and you set that Mikrotik router with 172.16.2.5 you would want to make sure your second router is set with that router id in the OSPF instances.

Fourth step,
Click the Networks Tab> in this tab you will notice Network and Area's, it is important that you add the Network of each of your mikrotik router that are setup with a different network in this table, So for instances you will want to add the Network for your first Mikrotik router 10.1.1.0/24 and in area 1, next add 172.16.2.0/24, this allows the mikrotik router to have these network neigbors put in the OSPF table so it can relate and see and communicate with those networks as they are are different subnets.

Fifth Step,
Click the Areas tab,
you need to setup the area that your OSPF lays under, in this case if you setup all your routers to be in area 1, they have a better way of communicating with each other, best way I can explain it shortly. Make sure that the area1 is the name and the instance is default, and the area id is set to what ever you prefer, this is normally put in decimal format, so if you went with like 2.3.4.8 make sure all your other mikrotik routers and your main cisco router is setup with that area ID.

Last Step>
At this point your routers should be able to communicate and assuming they can communicate back to the HQ cisco router or your HQ router, they should be able to discover and see each other.

I really do hope this helps.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests