Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:10 pm

RouterOS v4.8 released:

http://www.mikrotik.com/download/router ... .8.torrent
What's new in 4.8:

*) fixed problem - WinBox crashed while opening VAP interface;
*) dhcp server - fixed possible inactive dhcp server in case of many
dhcp leases with address-pool enabled (broken in v4.7);
*) dhcp server - show non-printable agent-circuit-id and agent-remote-id
values in hexadecimal notation (the same way as client-id is shown);
*) api - can supply password to '/system/upgrade/upgrade-package-source/add';
*) console - fixed bug that caused "cannot set ..." error when using
some properties in 'find' commands;
*) api - 'print' command was not showing values of some properties
such as 'servers' in "/ip/dns";
*) show old software id in export file header;
*) added support for secondary serial port on RB800/RB1100;

What's new in 4.7:

*) fixed problem - wireless packet bridging with nstreme enabled
sometimes was very slow on RB1xx, RB5xx and RB4xx;
*) fixed problem - ipv6 traffic was not bridged if ipv6 package was not enabled;
*) '/user active' now lists type of api connections as 'api'
*) fixed getting interface stats in dude
*) fixed metarouter stability problem on RB400s & RB750s;
*) fixed metarouter - it didn't work on RB1000 with 2Gb;
*) fixed metarouter - it locked up on RB800;
*) fixed problem - SFQ queues did not work on interfaces (wireless) if none
of simple or tree queues were added;
*) fixed RB800 temperature;
*) silentboot feature updated;
*) multicast - fixed possible crash during PIM startup;
*) ospf - changed "/routing ospf route" to show type 2 metric instead of
internal metric for type 2 external routes;
*) report platform name in "/sysrem resource";
*) fixed problem - vlans were not working on RB750 ether1;
*) fixed mac address handling on RB750, some specific arp requests did not work;
*) more than two dns servers allowed in /ip dns;
*) sniffer and torch could process packet from other interfaces;
*) dns cache rotates order of records in reply messages;
*) ospf - fixed DR and BDR election;
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ffernandes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:22 pm

error trying to get the torrent....
no file there?!'
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:24 pm

check again
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ffernandes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:20 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:26 pm

ha...
torrenting :D
thx
 
eltopia
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:16 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:44 pm

Perhaps I commented a bit late on the 4.7 thread, but regarding no known bugs, http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=38515 has been around for at least a few months, no updates on the 4.8 changelog either. When do you anticipate this bug being fixed?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:27 pm

have you checked that? maybe it's just not in Changelog

p.s. for three hours I seeded 768 Mb of ROS torrent - let's add some statistics to MT torrent tracker )))
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
eltopia
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:16 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:41 pm

have you checked that? maybe it's just not in Changelog

p.s. for three hours I seeded 768 Mb of ROS torrent - let's add some statistics to MT torrent tracker )))
It wasn't as of 4.5, I haven't checked the 4.8 as I'd prefer not to have any outage for potentially no reason.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:59 pm

wasn't that confirmed on v4.5?.. so you should check next versions - previous versions are never got fixed ;)
I'd prefer not to have any outage
don't you have some test devices that are not used in production?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
eltopia
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:16 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:12 pm

wasn't that confirmed on v4.5?.. so you should check next versions - previous versions are never got fixed ;)
I'd prefer not to have any outage
don't you have some test devices that are not used in production?..
I suppose I could rig something up. I'd just think that a changelog would have a log of the changes made, not just some of the changes made.
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:03 pm

I have done two upgrades to 4.8 on RB433AH

on both the either port indicated inactive and had to be cycled disabled/enabled before it came on line
- this happens after every reboot

I'm lucky I didn't try the install on a remote station that's connected through ether.....

I didn't have this with 4.7 and I think it's new

On one of the I can't upgrade the firmware I'm stuck with 2.23 -
- fixed this one with
/system routerboard settings set force-backup-booter=no
/system routerboard upgrade
/system reboot

RGDS
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:20 pm

I suppose I could rig something up. I'd just think that a changelog would have a log of the changes made, not just some of the changes made.
unfortunately, sometimes some changes are not mentioned in changelog...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
AndreaN
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:55 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:27 am

411A + SR71-15 + ROS4.8 = Wlan enabled but not work !!!
If i scan nothing appear. Serious bug ?
 
vacarosie200
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Romania

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:58 am

411A + SR71-15 + ROS4.8 = Wlan enabled but not work !!!
If i scan nothing appear. Serious bug ?
i have 411A + R52HN + 4.8 .... scan work but ... "Connection lost ... extensive data lost" ... everything was ok with 4.6

i try ap bridge, brige ... i can't make it work right on 4.8

411AH ,433AH, x86 is ok for me
 
raingalls
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 12:02 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:00 am

411A + SR71-15 + ROS4.8 = Wlan enabled but not work !!!
If i scan nothing appear. Serious bug ?
We use RB600a and RB800 with SR71-15's. Was planning on testing ROS4.8 in the morning. I'll let you know if I can duplicate your problem.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1213
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:01 am

I suppose I could rig something up. I'd just think that a changelog would have a log of the changes made, not just some of the changes made.
unfortunately, sometimes some changes are not mentioned in changelog...
Which is unfortunately not acceptable, and after numerious discussions, MT seems rather unwilling to change their practises... This, in conjunction with bugs never being fixed, is exactly why I have replaced every MT device I have in use with Ciscos... When MT's release practises improoves, I will most definately reconsider.
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:05 am

What are you talking about? There is no change that "is not mentioned in the changelog". It's this kind of speculation talk that leads to such beliefs.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
void
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:28 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:08 am

Normis,

For example:
Where was the DHCP change in the 4.7 release notes ? Check, http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=41086. This has been changed (thanks !) in 4.8 but nothing in the release notes.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:10 am

was there a bug report and a confirmation that it was fixed? maybe it even wasn't a bug
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:40 am

When you release v5 beta whith this changes ?? (dhcp fix)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:55 am

please tell me the ticket number of the problem you are referring to. there could be multiple issues with dhcp in v5 beta, so I don't know which specifically you mean.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
void
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:28 pm

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:20 pm

was there a bug report and a confirmation that it was fixed? maybe it even wasn't a bug
Normis, this doesn't matter. If there is a change you should put it in the release notes.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:26 pm

No, I am saying, we didn't fix anything. That's why it's not in the changelog. I don't know what problem you had, and why it's gone now.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:07 pm

No, I am saying, we didn't fix anything. That's why it's not in the changelog.
maybe it's better to rename it from 'changelog' to 'fixlog'? then all such questions will stand no longer =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:17 pm

we also didn't add any feature that affects this, so I don't know what you all are worried about. In the past there were cases like this, but not this time.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:00 pm

dhcp server - show non-printable agent-circuit-id and agent-remote-id
values in hexadecimal notation (the same way as client-id is shown);
need this fix in v5.0 beta
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:01 pm

all completed v4.8 fixes are ported to v5 beta as well.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:00 pm

Then V4.8 and V5.0Beta which one is latest and more reliable?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:01 pm

v4.8
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
raingalls
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 12:02 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:03 pm

This, in conjunction with bugs never being fixed, is exactly why I have replaced every MT device I have in use with Ciscos... When MT's release practises improoves, I will most definately reconsider.
And that's also why you pay thousands instead of hundreds, right?

Noris is right. The issue experienced may not have been reported or confirmed as a bug yet and may be working in 4.8 when it didn't work in 4.5. It might just be one of those moments we all have with technology... "It just started working and I have no idea why!" We, as technology enthusiast and/or experts have all had those moments, I'm sure. Except in this MT might not have known it wasn't working in the first place. Is there a ticket number for the issue in 4.5 that the bug has been reported and/or confirmed?

And a haste judgment of MT posted in the MT forums is really not necessary. Noris is also right in, it is this kind of behavior that hurts the company's reputation so let me be one to vouch for the company. Myself and a few colleagues of mine have built a WISP from the ground up and are installing a total 19 MikroTik RouterBOARD RB800's at our tower sights because they have, by far, been the best product to come through our lab in the last year. Granted, we have not dropped the thousands of dollars for Cisco equipment to test, but why would we when MT has gotten the job done for us in the lab. We shall soon see how it does in the field.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:15 pm

yep, sometimes 'bugs' that are described on the forum are just misconfiguration issues or just very special configs, so... no ticket - no bug =)

p.s. Normis is not Chuck Norris :D
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:23 pm

I have done two upgrades to 4.8 on RB433AH

on both the either port indicated inactive and had to be cycled disabled/enabled before it came on line
- this happens after every reboot

I'm lucky I didn't try the install on a remote station that's connected through ether.....

I didn't have this with 4.7 and I think it's new

RGDS
I upgraded a dozen RBs (411s, 532s, 600s) last night. At least two of them--one of the 532s and one of the 600s--had this same problem upon reboot. Up on the roof at 11pm with a laptop and serial cable, I discovered that the system had powered up fine and indicated that ether1 was enabled, but I couldn't get any data through. Simply disabling and re-enabling ether1 put it back online--exactly as described above. That this could happen again the next time these production systems reboot, makes me very nervous.

In the past, I have had no problems at all when upgrading via ftp. (Netinstall is another story: it would be really nice if the serial port weren't reset to hardware flow control--in other words, "broken".)

Normis & crew: before I downgrade these boards to 4.7, is there anything I can send you that might help you figure out what happened?

Dan <><
Hotz1.net
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA
 
User avatar
horizn
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:02 pm

I upgraded a dozen RBs (411s, 532s, 600s) last night. At least two of them--one of the 532s and one of the 600s--had this same problem upon reboot. Up on the roof at 11pm with a laptop and serial cable, I discovered that the system had powered up fine and indicated that ether1 was enabled, but I couldn't get any data through. Simply disabling and re-enabling ether1 put it back online--exactly as described above. That this could happen again the next time these production systems reboot, makes me very nervous.
i had the same problem with one 600A and one 433AH. disconnection for couple of seconds from power helps!
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:11 pm

493AH same problem, after power reboot work ok
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:35 pm

I upgraded a dozen RBs (411s, 532s, 600s) last night. At least two of them--one of the 532s and one of the 600s--had this same problem upon reboot. Up on the roof at 11pm with a laptop and serial cable, I discovered that the system had powered up fine and indicated that ether1 was enabled, but I couldn't get any data through. Simply disabling and re-enabling ether1 put it back online--exactly as described above. That this could happen again the next time these production systems reboot, makes me very nervous.
i had the same problem with one 600A and one 433AH. disconnection for couple of seconds from power helps!
Believe me, I cycled power several times before resorting to going on the roof at 11pm! Whether for a few seconds or a few minutes, the boards always came up with ether1 "enabled" but deaf & mute.

Dan <><
Hotz1.net
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:06 pm

I have done two upgrades to 4.8 on RB433AH

on both the ether port indicated inactive and had to be cycled disabled/enabled before it came on line
- this happens after every reboot

I'm lucky I didn't try the install on a remote station that's connected through ether.....

I didn't have this with 4.7 and I think it's new

RGDS
I posted a supout.rif file to Sergejs - they are investigating....

The problem only occurs when the ether is in a Bridge - It's in the Bridge it becomes "invalid"
and there is no way to connect to the RB through this port.

I always install a "service antenna"on hard to reach RB's.
This saved me this time.

RGDS
 
raingalls
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 12:02 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:56 pm

p.s. Normis is not Chuck Norris :D
lol. I don't know what I did there. I mistyped it several times. My bad, Normis. lol.
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Tue May 04, 2010 10:52 pm

Believe me, I cycled power several times before resorting to going on the roof at 11pm! Whether for a few seconds or a few minutes, the boards always came up with ether1 "enabled" but deaf & mute.
FWIW, I downgraded to 4.7, and the same RB600A still comes up with this same problem, every time the system boots. So whatever the problem is, it is persistent. Is there a data structure in ROS that I need to reset (e.g., by deleting & redefining the bridge/ports) to fix this condition once and for all? (This is on a production system, and we don't have spares to swap in, so I would prefer some direction from the ROS engineers, rather than rely on my own trial & error.)

Dan <><
hotz1.net
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RouterOS v4.8 released

Wed May 05, 2010 3:30 am

Well, I've seen the ´deaf´ ehter1 interface occasionally on different boards after upgrades into v4.x family coming from 3.x. But also after short lived power cuts. (No proper shut-down) while running 4.x.

Some board's interfaces were just re-enabled by power it down for prolonged time, more then a minute. Some boards were accessible through one of the other ports and just done a system reset to bring them back.
Some board through other port had new packages installed (upgrade, or same version) to bring it back.
One board persistent stayed ´deaf´ on ether1 and only brought it back by nand format and and basic re-install and setup by netinstall. But it took several attempts to get it done.
One old, but working fine rb333 found a new live as template to drill holes in watertight boxes after I could not get ether 1 back after upgrade to ros4.x. As template so far did not let me down.. :)

The hazzle of reporting, requesting RMA , packing, sending, waiting and receiving is not worth the trouble. Just took another board from the shelf.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests