Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
mojiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:21 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Cacti / SNMP & Mikrotik Statistics

Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:50 pm

cacti version: cacti-0.8.6f
It has been tested only on Linux Slackware 9.1 with Mikrotik 2.8.22 & 2.8.26

I have created some templates for Mikrotik RouterOS.
They capture both System and Wireless Status.

There is support for:
Wireless - Data Rates
Wireless - Frequency 802.11a
Wireless - Frequency 802.11b/g
Wireless - Signal Strength - Client Mode
System - CPU Utilization
System - Uptime
System - Disk Space
System - Memory Usage

###################################
[because I cannot attach files here you must download
it from cacti forums]

Instalation:
1) decompress somewhere the zipped file
2) copy wmikrotik.xml at /web_dir/cacti_dir/resource/snmp_queries/
3) the files in folder ./templates (of the zipped file) should be imported one by one from the Cacti Console

###################################
more information, fotos & updates you can find at
cacti forums
 
User avatar
dwright
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 1:10 pm
Location: Mchenry, Il

Wed Aug 17, 2005 11:15 pm

Thanks for the post mojiro. I will take a look and give my feedback.

D~
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Fri Aug 19, 2005 6:48 am

awesome, I'm looking at implementing cacti over our current basic MRTG server. I'm sure I'll be refering to this post! thanks.
 
User avatar
eugenevdm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:23 pm
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:21 pm

mojiro,

I'm having problem getting your example to work. If you are actively watching this board and if you have a free moment please could you visit Cacti's board to see a description of my problem!
The Snowball Effect
Superior Internet Solutions
 
Johan
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:15 pm

Are you planning to build a script were you could see the signal of the client on the mt ap

best regards,

Johan
 
User avatar
mojiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:21 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:27 pm

Are you planning to build a script were you could see the signal of the client on the mt ap

best regards,

Johan
I working now on getting more information about mikrotik, that has
to do with routing, also this wireless adition is ready for the next update
 
cabana
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:18 pm

Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:48 pm

Great stuff, works like a charm on Fedora Core 4 with Cacti version 0.6.8h
 
wintech2003
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 6:56 pm

Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:06 pm

mojiro, on my cacti (v0.8.6h) everything runs fine except the "Data Rates" graph :(

As you can see on the image below, although the Data Rate is being calculated (36Mbps) for Rx and Tx, I don't have a graph:

Image

All other graphs (Wireless - Frequency 802.11a & Signal Strength as well as interface traffic and CPU load) work great! :)

Thanks for this great template! :wink:
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Sat Jun 10, 2006 6:43 pm

may you share the script to get the ap's client number?

Many thanks
 
alexwaller
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:18 pm

Hi!
Seems that here are some SNMP-Gurus.
My Question is simple!

When I do:
interface wireless> print oid
I get:
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0  R tx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.2.2 rx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.3.2 strength=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.4.2
      ssid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.5.2 bssid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.6.2 frequency=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.7.2

 1  R tx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.2.3 rx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.3.3 strength=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.4.3
      ssid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.5.3 bssid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.6.3 frequency=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.7.3
And then I do:
snmpwalk -v1 -m MIKROTIK-EXPERIMENTAL-MIB -c public 10.34.250.253 .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.2.2
Can anyone tell me why I dont get any values.

Alex.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri Dec 22, 2006 7:45 pm

have you actually enabled snmp?

try

snmpwalk -v1 10.34.250.253 .

and

snmpwalk -v1 10.34.250.253 .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
alexwaller
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:14 pm

Hi!
That works.
I am able to read values from the interfaces.
I get system-name and version.
Thats all ok.

I yesterday updated to the newest version. That didn´t make any change.

Shall I post
snmpwalk -v1 10.34.250.253 .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988
?
 
alexwaller
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:17 pm

I think I shall.
snmpwalk -v1 -c public 10.34.250.253 .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.3.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = INTEGER: -52
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.3.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = INTEGER: -71
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.3.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = INTEGER: -78
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.4.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = Counter32: 237456649
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.4.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = Counter32: 2204244
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.4.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = Counter32: 81394589
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.5.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = Counter32: 2974663199
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.5.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = Counter32: 874829
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.5.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = Counter32: 34689181
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.6.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = Counter32: 1594037
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.6.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = Counter32: 19695
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.6.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = Counter32: 137726
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.7.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = Counter32: 2535545
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.7.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = Counter32: 7260
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.7.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = Counter32: 326795
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.8.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = Gauge32: 24000000
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.8.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = Gauge32: 1000000
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.8.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = Gauge32: 11000000
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.9.0.11.107.52.10.34.2 = Gauge32: 24000000
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.9.0.11.107.52.10.74.3 = Gauge32: 1000000
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.2.1.9.0.12.66.5.61.120.2 = Gauge32: 11000000
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.4.1.0 = STRING: "GGC9-UTT"
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.4.2.0 = Hex-STRING: 99 99 03 03 00 01 07 00

SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.4.3.0 = INTEGER: 4
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.4.4.0 = STRING: "2.9.38"
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.6.1.0 = Gauge32: 0
End of MIB
I´m realy missing SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.1.1.1.1.1.2.2
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:31 am

To get that mib interpreted you must include the mibs into the "dictionary" of net-snmp package. That usually involves copying a version of the MIB into a folder or adding a form of "include" line into a configuration file.

enterprises.14988 <-- mikrotik MIB root ID.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
alexwaller
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:06 pm

Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:45 am

As you can see here:
snmpwalk -v1 -m MIKROTIK-EXPERIMENTAL-MIB -c public 10.34.250.253 .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.2.
I tried to do something like you tell me to do.
I got the mit form the Mikrotik-Website and copied it to the Dir of net-snmp.
Its using it, I know taht, because the numbers are converted to names.
But as I understand, that does not expand the quantity of numbers or paths, it only converts then from name to number and vice versa, right?

Maybee I am completely wrong. Please tel me...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests