Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tackerman
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:37 pm

RouterOS scripting TCP Probe???

Mon May 17, 2010 6:11 pm

Is it possible to do a TCP Probe from scripting within RouterOS like Dude?
Fetch tool doesn't quite do it for my case.

Thanks
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS scripting TCP Probe???

Tue May 18, 2010 7:35 am

no, it is not possible, that is why The Dude is there, to keep an eye on your network. Just notice, you can install Dude server on your router running RouterOS and then just use client to connect and display data.
 
tackerman
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:37 pm

Re: RouterOS scripting TCP Probe???

Thu May 20, 2010 10:55 pm

After installing dude server, how would you write a script to cause the TCP probe to happen?

I want to use RouterOS to be simple tcp text protocol client to a remote server that I have permission to interact with but I do not have access to.
If I could just send text to server and save each server reply to file then I can do what I need.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6284
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS scripting TCP Probe???

Fri May 21, 2010 8:56 am

using Dude, you can add host and add probes to it. where you write down exactly how you connect and what should be response. and after that you can set what to do next, if response is different or response times out etc.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests