Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Remote management of wds ap

Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:34 am

I have come across a strange occurnece and not sure what is the casue. I WDS to RB411u boards toghther. Board A plugs directly into router for internet Board B is the stand alone unit.

Everything works fine except if I do not have anything plugged into the LAN port of Board B I can no longer communicate with it. Clients can still connect up to and surf from it but I can no longer remote mange into it. As soon as I plug back into the lan por I can then remote mange back into the AP.

In my setup I have the lan, wan and wds ports all bridged togther, and the bridge port has the IP address. I have treid remove the lan from the bridge disabling the lan and also just asign an IP to the wan port of which none of this works.

In the end I want to be able to remote mange Borad B while it is in wds mode and nothing plugged into the lan port of it.
 
dcwifi
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:35 am

Re: Remote management of wds ap

Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:46 am

This is how I do to get access to board B when running WDS by using Winbox.

If you are running a hotspot in board A, bypass the MAC address of board B under IP > Hotspot > IP binding.

Then click Tool > Telnet.

You can telnet to board B by using MAC address or IP with CLI command.

Hope this help.

PS: If anyone knows how to get access to board B by using winbox, would be great. I used to make winbox works with board B when running WDS by using SSH with tunneling but for some reason, the lastest version doesn't work. ><"
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Remote management of wds ap

Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:23 pm

I think I have a little different problem I can winbox into the unit b as long as I have something plugged into the lan port of unit b to make it active, I can winbox into it remotly. As soon as the lan port becomes inactive I can no longer winbox remotly into unit b.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Remote management of wds ap

Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:26 pm

Post the output of "/ip address print", "/ip route print" and "/interface print" first with something plugged into the LAN port, and then again with the LAN port empty.
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Remote management of wds ap

Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:59 pm

Below is the output
Thanks,

Lan Cable pluged in

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.10.15/24 192.168.10.0 192.168.10.255 bridge1

[admin@MikroTik] > ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC G GATEWAY DISTANCE IN..
0 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 192.168.10.1 1 br..
1 ADC 192.168.10.0/24 192.168.10.15 0 br..

[admin@MikroTik] > interface print
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE MTU L2MTU
0 R ether1 ether 1500 1526
1 R wlan1 wlan 1500 2304
2 R bridge1 bridge 1500 1526
3 R wds1 wds 1500 2304


Lan Cable unpluged

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.10.15/24 192.168.10.0 192.168.10.255 bridge1

[admin@MikroTik] > ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC G GATEWAY DISTANCE IN..
0 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 192.168.10.1 1 br..
1 ADC 192.168.10.0/24 192.168.10.15 0 br..

[admin@MikroTik] > interface print
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE MTU L2MTU
0 ether1 ether 1500 1526
1 R wlan1 wlan 1500 2304
2 R bridge1 bridge 1500 2304
3 R wds1 wds 1500 2304
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Remote management of wds ap

Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:26 pm

As far as I know that shouldn't be, particularly once you remove ether1 as a port from bridge1. In both cases the IP address is showing valid, and the router to the directly connected network is active.

I may be missing something here, but I'd write to support.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], lastovsky, maximilianous10 and 156 guests