Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
thetigerzzz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:35 pm

Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:16 am

I have 2 DSL connections both are set on pppoe Client I am using nth load balancing I want to configure failover also how it possible on pppoe-out1 and pppoe-out2
 
thetigerzzz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:35 pm

Re: Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:32 pm

no one ?
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:38 pm

no one ?
hi there

try this

/ ip firewall mangle
add chain=input in-interface=PPPOE1 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=LINE1
add chain=input in-interface=PPPOE2 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=LINE2

add chain=output connection-mark=LINE1 action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_LINE1
add chain=output connection-mark=LINE2 action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_LINE2

add chain=prerouting dst-address-type=!local per-connection-classifier=both-addresses:2/0 \
action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=LINE1 passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting dst-address-type=!local per-connection-classifier=both-addresses:2/1 \
action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=LINE2 passthrough=yes

add chain=prerouting connection-mark=LINE1 action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_LINE1
add chain=prerouting connection-mark=LINE2 action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=to_LINE2


/ ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE1 routing-mark=to_LINE1 check-gateway=ping
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE2 routing-mark=to_LINE2 check-gateway=ping

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE1 distance=1 check-gateway=ping
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE2 distance=2 check-gateway=ping


/ ip firewall nat
add chain=srcnat out-interface=LINE1 action=masquerade
add chain=srcnat out-interface=LINE2 action=masquerade


and post comment

rini
 
thetigerzzz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:35 pm

Re: Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:52 am

my configurations
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="" connection-mark=conn1 disabled=no \
    out-interface=pppoe-out1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="" connection-mark=conn2 disabled=no \
    out-interface=Uplink2
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="" connection-mark=conn3 disabled=no \
    out-interface=Uplink1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="" connection-mark=conn2 disabled=no \
    out-interface=pppoe-out2
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="" disabled=no


/ip firewall mangle
add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting comment="" connection-state=new disabled=no \
    in-interface=Local new-connection-mark=conn1 nth=2,1 passthrough=yes
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" connection-mark=conn1 disabled=no \
    in-interface=Local new-routing-mark=conn1 passthrough=no
add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting comment="" connection-state=new disabled=no \
    in-interface=Local new-connection-mark=conn2 nth=1,1 passthrough=yes
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting comment="" connection-mark=conn2 disabled=no \
    in-interface=Local new-routing-mark=conn2 passthrough=no

/ip route
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=pppoe-out2 \
    routing-mark=conn2
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=pppoe-out1 \
    routing-mark=conn1
add comment="" disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=pppoe-out1


but my problem is when one dsl is down both are not working
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Sat Dec 04, 2010 1:05 am

u have create to many rules

if u want to make it simple

just make :

/ip firewall mangle

add chain=prerouting protocol=tcp destination-port=1863 action=mark-routing new-mark-routing=TEST

/ip firewall nat
add chain=srcnat action=masquerade
add chain=dstnat action=accept

/ip route

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE1 routing-mark=TEST distance=1 check-gateway=ping

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE2 routing-mark=TEST distance=1 check-gateway=ping

add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=LINE1,LINE2 distance=1 check-gateway=ping


if you have different bandwidth for the lines example from LINE1=2Mb and LINE2=4Mb

/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gatewaty=LINE1,LINE2,LINE2 distance=1 check-gateway=ping
you have to create raport (in this case 1:2) of gateway and separate them by "," .


try this and post comment
Last edited by rini on Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
thetigerzzz
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:35 pm

Re: Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:29 am

thanks for reply rini
i am reading you other post (Load balancing with PCC ADSL3)
i have also 2 adsl lines with same bandwith both way connecting pppoe client
pppoe client 1
pppoe client 2
Local Lan
can u plz post your working PCC configuration
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: Failover on pppoe Client DSL

Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:12 pm

thanks for reply rini
i am reading you other post (Load balancing with PCC ADSL3)
i have also 2 adsl lines with same bandwith both way connecting pppoe client
pppoe client 1
pppoe client 2
Local Lan
can u plz post your working PCC configuration

here it is

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=47034

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gammy69er and 24 guests