Page 1 of 1

Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:33 pm
by neandero
I have many users complain that they are unable to login - error: simultaneous session limit reached

what setting on idle time should i have to set on hotspot to match setting for idle on UM?

for some reason or another, when i set 15min on hotspot, they do get kicked off on HS but session keeps active in UM!

thanks

Note: shared users must stay 1 for any changes...

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:12 am
by sergejs
Please, post your /log print, here when you get the particular error.

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:31 pm
by neandero
14:49:18 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): trying to log in by http-chap
14:49:20 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): login failed: simultaneous session limit reached
14:49:48 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): trying to log in by http-chap
14:49:50 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): login failed: simultaneous session limit reached
15:00:17 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): trying to log in by http-chap
15:00:19 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): login failed: simultaneous session limit reached

as you can see in red, after 10 of waiting, the session keeps the user active.

i would wish if there is any setting on HS or on UM that i can change that would synchronize idle time with each other.

thank you,

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:30 am
by sergejs
15:00:19 hotspot,info,debug username (10.10.40.243): login failed: simultaneous session limit reached

This error means, that one user with same username/password is already logged at User Manager.
What kind of idle are you talking about?

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:36 pm
by neandero
I believe I found the main cause, but not the solution :?

if, for any reason, the router reboots, such as power lost - everyone on that router will be removed, and because
the UM manager had not received accounting stop commands, remove commands, the sessions stays active on the UM
and the users will not be able to re-log in...

ok, this is the cause I know 100%

now, solutions?
is there a way for routers to send commands to UM at boot up to remove some user sessions so users can be able to
log in?


nice day,

sorry, I though it was about Idle remove time, but I guess I was wrong... :D

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:47 pm
by sergejs
/system reboot
/system shutdown
must send accouting stop commands for all users.

power lost is another case, any of the RADIUS server does not know anything about possible power loss within 25 seconds.
So in my opinion, it is very useful to get stable power for RADIUS server (router) to avoid any unmanaged power losses. Good UPS should be fine and router could be shutdown in case of power failure.

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 3:13 pm
by sumair88
can any one tell me how to fix this problem ???

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:47 am
by ghanem2000
is still there no any solution! :shock: please need help !!! :( :( :(

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 5:46 pm
by onci
is still there no any solution! :shock: please need help !!! :( :( :(
We have the same problem. HS/routers loosing power will not sent any notification about power outage to the UM.

Mikrotik should implement any SW solution and not recommend to have UPS.... ...

Mikrotik should keep database about Active users and after power outage should insert them into Active again I believe.

Or script on Error Simultanious session reached check uptime of HS is less the Uptime off the session? = allow login as normal

Re: Managing User Session Idle Time Limit!

Posted: Thu Oct 07, 2021 8:49 pm
by vostica
/system reboot
/system shutdown
must send accouting stop commands for all users.

power lost is another case, any of the RADIUS server does not know anything about possible power loss within 25 seconds.
So in my opinion, it is very useful to get stable power for RADIUS server (router) to avoid any unmanaged power losses. Good UPS should be fine and router could be shutdown in case of power failure.
Can you have a script to resolve this?