Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Misty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:25 pm

Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:30 pm

Just wondering if Mikrotik has any plans to offer 10gbe ports on routers any time soon?
Either Fibre or Cat6a jacks.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1829
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Fri Feb 04, 2011 10:33 pm

That would require them porting RouterOS to Cavium or Broadcom platforms, which would mean a huge amount of development or paying ZebOS a huge amount of money.

Normis mentioned that anything is possible on April fools, so who knows you may see an announcement around then ;)
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:01 pm

it is possible to use 10Gbit ports on x86 routers, AFAIK some intel chips are supported
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1829
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:21 am

Janis, yes we can buy a Dell R610 with Intel x520 adapters and load RouterOS on it, but it's really a bit hit-or-miss as to whether it will work perfectly.

We would much rather purchase a RouterBoard appliance that is supported by Mikrotik.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
snoms
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:15 pm

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:12 am

Hi,

so, one year later. Looking at some specification sheets some chip makers do have some nice products laying around (it is not only Broadcom with e.g. BCM56846) Is there any equivalent product for X86?
As Mikrotik´s software is becoming more and more major, we really need a hardware accelerated switching/routing platform for 10Gbe and up.

Is there any news about this?
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:02 pm

Anyone tried loading it up on ESX 5 with a 10gb host nic?
 
User avatar
cybercoder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:20 pm
Location: Guilan, Iran
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:36 pm

I think there's some routers (Made for Mikrotik)
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. ( Arthur C Clarke )
Mikrotik certified consultant
Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist, Microsoft Certified IT Proffessional
http://www.netd.ir
 
phillipq
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:47 pm

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:43 pm

I have done some testing recently with 10GbE on RouterOS. (pictures hopefully attached).
network-diagram.png
bandwidth-uni-directional.png
bandwidth-bi-directional2.png
A very simple routed network between the two test machines.

I was using a small Athlon 3GHz dual core with 2gigs of RAM. The 10GbE cards were an Intel X540-T2 (copper) and an intel X520-SR2 (MM Fiber). Throughput was not too bad but as you can see, my CPU on the Athlon kept maxing out.

I was running this between two other machines (both i5's), one with the X540 and the other with the X520 card.

The test was done between the two machines using Iperf on Ubuntu 12.04. CPU load averaged about 25% across each of the four cores to generate the traffic.

RouterOS version used: 6.0rc11 x86

I plan on doing this test again with a dual processor machine as the RouterOS box in the future.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Basiley
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:42 pm

Re: Mikrotik 10GbE when?

Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:11 am

presently both chipsets and CPU bus-es[and lack[PCI-e didn't count 4 that] of such in iNtel CPU case]unable to handle and severely bottleneck performance.
in fact, motherboards with firmware WITHOUT bus-es flood/overload protection can hang with appropriate message on screen :[

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests