Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Vlasglass
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:57 pm

SNMP no Response

Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:49 pm

Hello! SNMP not worked on RB1000 RouterOS v5.5. Please help!
 /snmp print 
         enabled: yes
         contact: your@mail.com
        location: SomeCountry
       engine-id: 
     trap-target: 0.0.0.0
  trap-community: test1818
    trap-version: 1

/system> /snmp community print 
 # NAME                        ADDRESS                                                            SECURITY   READ-ACCESS
 0 test1818                    0.0.0.0/0                                                          none       yes        

snmpwalk -v2c -c test1818 xx.xx.xx.xx
Timeout: No Response from xx.xx.xx.xx
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNMP no Response

Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:21 pm

have you tried 5.6 or 5.7 when released where it is working.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8321
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: SNMP no Response

Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:43 pm

what's in Firewall Filter (input and output chains)?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Vlasglass
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:57 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:56 pm

what's in Firewall Filter (input and output chains)?
There are only two rules
/ip firewall filter print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0 X ;;; place hotspot rules here
     chain=unused-hs-chain action=passthrough 

 1   chain=forward action=drop src-address-list=IX_Users dst-address-list=!IX 

 2   chain=forward action=accept src-address=172.100.30.0/24 dst-address=172.100.30.0/24 
 
Vlasglass
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:57 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:13 am

have you tried 5.6 or 5.7 when released where it is working.
updated 5.6 , snmp not worked.
 
fuzzbawl
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:41 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:11 pm

I am also having issues with SNMP on an RB750 with 5.6.

/snmp print
enabled: yes
contact: netops
location: Site 239
engine-id:
trap-target: 0.0.0.0
trap-community: public
trap-version: 1


/snmp community print terse
0 name=public address=0.0.0.0/0 security=none read-access=yes write-access=no authentication-protocol=MD5 encryption-protocol=DES authentication-password="" encryption-password=""
 
Vlasglass
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:57 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:03 am

I need to see the CPU usage over time. I can not find the cpu-load oid.
[admin@MikroTik] > /system resource print oid
           uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
  total-hdd-space: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.131073
   used-hdd-space: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.131073
     total-memory: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.65536
      used-memory: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.65536
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Sep 14, 2011 4:09 pm

> /sy resource cpu print oid
this in turn will allow watch load on each core
 
franzinha
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:02 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:07 pm

I have the same problem.

Snmp stopped responding after I updated from version 4.11 to 5.7

I did not understand the part of the SNMP Security Community
When using None, Authorized Private
I found nothing on the internet regarding this :?
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2298
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: SNMP no Response

Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:37 am

I have the same problem with rb800 with 5.7. No SNMP response
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
kellogs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:55 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Sat Dec 31, 2011 1:23 pm

i have the same problem too 5.11

any help?
 
O1DMBFan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:08 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:20 pm

Same problem RB800 5.11. It's the only board on our dude without SNMP details. Please advise.
 
dshea
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:42 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Jan 19, 2012 1:12 am

We just started using a brand-new MikroNOC 8400 with RouterOS 5.2 to replace a very stressed RB493AH running RouterOS 3.30, and I'm encountering the same issue. It won't respond to SNMP queries or walks: "Timeout: No Response from xx.xx.xx.xx." The new router was configured from the backup of the old one, which didn't have this problem.

SMNP is enabled, the community string is correct, no security, and it should work with v1, but I get nothing. I even tried setting Authentication and Encryption and using v3, just to cover all the bases, but again, no response.

I see some other SNMP issues covered in the changelog, but not this one. All the other Mikrotiks I am using work just fine. Am I missing something obvious? Has this been solved?

Thanks,
Darren
Western Broadband

-----------------------------------------

[admin@loc] /snmp> print
enabled: yes
contact: "www.ecpi.com"
location: "buzzard"
engine-id: ""
trap-target: 0.0.0.0
trap-community: xxxx-xxxx
trap-version: 1
[admin@loc] /snmp> community
[admin@loc] /snmp community> print
# NAME ADDRESS SECURITY READ-ACCESS
0 xxxx-xxxx 0.0.0.0/0 none yes
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:57 pm

use 5.11 for SNMP, as 5.10 received SNMP changes.
 
dshea
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:42 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:25 pm

use 5.11 for SNMP, as 5.10 received SNMP changes.
Here's an update:

This morning, I connected to the other brand-new MikroNOC 8400 with 5.2, with the intent of upgrading this one to 5.11 in hopes that would solve the SNMP problem. Just out of curiosity, before I installed the upgrade, I tried to do an snmpwalk on it, figuring it would not work, and giving me a decent baseline. Nope - this one doesn't have the problem.

I made sure that the SNMP settings (as shown by export) are identical between the two routers, and the only firewall filter rule that appears at all relevant is identical (action=accept chain=input comment=UDP disabled=no protocol=udp).

I can pass an snmpwalk request through the problem router to a device on the other side, and it works - so that also suggests this isn't a firewall blocking issue.

So now, I can still do the upgrade, but it looks as though the RouterOS version 5.2 is not the sole cause of the problem, and I am not confident that the newer OS will solve it. I feel like I am missing the important key to the puzzle, and the solution is just beyond my reach. Any ideas?

---------------
SNMP settings:

/snmp
set contact=ecpi enabled=yes engine-id="" location=Austin trap-target=0.0.0.0 \
trap-version=1
/snmp community
set xxxx-xxxx address=0.0.0.0/0 authentication-password="" \
authentication-protocol=MD5 encryption-password="" encryption-protocol=\
DES name=xxxx-xxxx read-access=yes security=none write-access=no
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNMP no Response

Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:03 pm

most probably not.

have you any firewall filters in input or output chain?

also, can you try with sniffer to see if snmp is receiving and responding.

There are no confirmed issues with SNMP in any release of RuterOS, just that some OIDs has been changed to comply with publicly available MIB files.

If anything, try to reinstall router using netinstall tool.
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:35 pm

Same here, v5.11 on most everything.

I run torch on the target device and then snmpwalk it, the routeros device receives the packets but doesnt respond.

This is hit-or-miss, some devices replace to the snmpwalk, others dont. Identical setups, zero nat, no blocking firewall rules. Smells like a bug.

FYI, some of the devices that dont work did for a short time, then with no warning just stopped replying to snmp.
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:36 pm

Same here, v5.11 on most everything.

I run torch on the target device and then snmpwalk it, the routeros device receives the packets but doesnt respond.

This is hit-or-miss, some devices replace to the snmpwalk, others dont. Identical setups, zero nat, no blocking firewall rules. Smells like a bug.

FYI, some of the devices that dont work did for a short time, then with no warning just stopped replying to snmp.
 
User avatar
nest
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 811
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SNMP no Response

Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:28 pm

just that some OIDs has been changed to comply with publicly available MIB files
Which ones?
Ron Touw - Mikrotik Certified Trainer
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/category/166
Largest Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4), 6.irc.z.je (IPv6)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:38 pm

depends on from what version you want to know.

for example 5.10 to 5.12 was no changes to oids. Some where added for UPS monitoring, and that is it.

also, check how large are data structures you are attempting to get and how often you attempt to do that.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:55 pm

multihomed? are the packets coming and going on the same interface? RouterOS will reply with src ip from whatever route it takes, so if you are not using the default gateway you will get no snmp responses from the router (they dont come from the requested ip). i wish you could bind snmp to the loopback ip or something.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:07 pm

I have this snmp issue on devices that both wlan and ether1 are in bridge1, bridge1 having the only IP. The snmp requests come in the bridge interface but then then the device does not reply. It is like the service is down, but routeros provides me with no way to check if the service is functioning and no way to restart it...
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:24 pm

you can disable and then enable the snmp service to restart it. do you only have a single ip on that interface? have you run packet sniffer to confirm its not replying but with wrong source?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:30 pm

single ip, torch says no reply whatsoever
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNMP no Response

Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:19 am

so in following these steps it is possible to achieve that snmp service is not working:

1) clean router w/o ip address
2) enable snmp
3) set up bridge with 2 itnerfaces
4) set up ip on the bridge interface
5) do snmp querry that will fail

is that correct?
 
dshea
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:42 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:20 am

multihomed? are the packets coming and going on the same interface? RouterOS will reply with src ip from whatever route it takes, so if you are not using the default gateway you will get no snmp responses from the router (they dont come from the requested ip). i wish you could bind snmp to the loopback ip or something.
That was it!

There was an alternate route which was (accidentally) the default route for traffic from the system we run MRTG on, and once I increased the cost on that route via OSPF to make it prefer the expected route, the router began responding to snmpwalk normally.

Thank you for pointing me in the right direction!
 
lyma
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: SNMP no Response

Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:18 pm

I am also having issues with SNMP on an RB1100AHx2 with 5.20!!!

This works for a short time and stops... (no filters, no firewalls) :(

This is a BUG, a ooold bug!
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:27 pm

I am also having issues with SNMP on an RB1100AHx2 with 5.20!!!

This works for a short time and stops... (no filters, no firewalls) :(

This is a BUG, a ooold bug!
do you have any dynamic routing?
 
gsloop
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: SNMP no Response

Tue Sep 04, 2012 9:45 pm

SNMP has problems on RoS if the routing isn't symmetrical.

I saw a clever "work-around" for it the other day, but can't recall what it was.
Do some searches on SNMP and symmetrical routing - I think you'll find it. [Perhaps that isn't your issue, but something to consider.]

-Greg

[Found it: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=64439]
- If I helped you solve your problem ... Karma is an appropriate gift! :) -
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: SNMP no Response

Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:58 pm

pppoe tunnels back to the router the snmp server is located. static route the snmp server's subnet via pppoe tunnel.
 
notgle
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:30 pm

I am also having problems with routerboard1100-ahx2 the snmp it does not work. I'm using version 5.20.
 
AdunSG
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:21 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Wed Oct 17, 2012 2:23 am

Hey,
I got the same problems discribed here:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=66397
as it seems it is a bug.

Pls fix!

Thanks
Simon
 
User avatar
webformix
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:59 pm
Location: Bend, Oregon
Contact:

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Jul 25, 2013 3:20 am

I just noticed this problem on ROS 5.24.

nmap of working router -sU -p161 says "161/udp open", nmap of problem router says "161/udp open|filtered". No other connectivity problems to router management IP, can winbox and access via port 80 and ping and ssh.

Packet sniff on problem router clarifies that all SNMP packets are being received, no reply packets are being sent. (or possibly it's trying to send them from some unexpected source IP, I didn't test for that I filtered by the IP I was directing requests to. Filtering only for udp port 161 floods me with all snmp traffic flowing through this router to other destinations, which is quite a lot. :P)

When I got to the part in this thread about asymmetrical routes, I checked and confirmed problem router had asymmetrical routes. I altered the ingress route (eg, no config changes to problem router whatsoever, just to router closer to host originating snmp get request) to match the egress route, and problem miraculously vanished. Now packet sniff at both calling host and router shows snmp get replies sourced from the same management IP address the get requests are addressed to. Said management IP is bound to a loopback (empty bridge affectionately named "lo").

While superficially fixed, I still find this bug (cannot talk SNMP over an asymmetrical route) highly inconvenient. I rely on dynamic routing and prefer the freedom to establish asymmetric routes as circumstances call for them. :/
 
heronmb2013
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:40 pm

Re: SNMP no Response

Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:54 pm

Is there any workaround for these or roadmap to mikrotik fix it ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 91 guests